Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR -23 CONCLUDES
21 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th edition of Exercise MALABAR, concluded on the East Coast of Australia off Sydney on 21 Aug 23. The exercise saw participation of Ships, Submarines and aircraft from the Indian Navy (IN), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the US Navy (USN). Exercise MALABAR 23 was conducted in two phases, which included a harbour phase from 11-15 August 2023 and a sea phase from 16-21 August 2023.
The Indian Navy was represented by indigenously built Destroyer INS Kolkata, Frigate INS Sahyadri and P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Other participating units included RAN ships HMAS Choules and HMAS Brisbane, USS Raphael Peralta, JS Shiranui, along with submarines, fighter aircraft, maritime patrol aircraft and shipborne helicopters.
While the ships sailed out for the sea phase from Sydney harbour, the Air assets operated from RAAF Amberley Brisbane, where the P-8I Dets involving IN, RAAF and US P-8 crew were stationed.
The sea phase of Ex Malabar witnessed complex and high intensity exercises in air, surface and undersea domains, weapon firings and cross deck helicopter operations. The joint exercises at sea honed the war-fighting skills and enhanced interoperability between the four navies to undertake advanced maritime operations. The seamless integration of air assets also showcased the exceptional coordination and interoperability between the Indian, Australian and US maritime patrol aircraft units. The exercise not only reaffirmed the ability of the four navies to operate together as an integrated force but also highlighted their shared commitment to maritime security and regional stability through collaborative training and mutual understanding.
At the culmination of five days of multifarious exercises, Exercise MALABAR vividly showcased the strong cooperation, shared values and the collective ability of the four participating nations to ensure a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific promoting peace and security for all.
YYC4.jpeg)
V5LQ.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மலபார் பயிற்சி -23 நிறைவு
21 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் சிட்னி கிழக்குக் கடற்கரையில் மலபார் பயிற்சியின் 27 வது கட்டம் 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை (ஐஎன்), ராயல் ஆஸ்திரேலியக் கடற்படை (ஆர்ஏஎன்), ஜப்பான் கடல்சார் தற்காப்புப் படை (ஜேஎம்எஸ்டிஎஃப்), அமெரிக்கக் கடற்படை (யுஎஸ்என்) ஆகியவற்றின் கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. மலபார் 23 பயிற்சி, 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 11-15 வரை துறைமுகக் கட்டம், 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 16-21 வரை கடல் கட்டம் என இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியக் கடற்படையைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தி உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஐ.என்.எஸ் கொல்கத்தா போர்க்கப்பல், ஐ.என்.எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி போர்க்கப்பல், பி 8 ஐ கடல் ரோந்து விமானங்கள் ஆகியவை பங்கேற்றன. ரான் கப்பல்களான எச்.எம்.ஏ.எஸ் சவுல்ஸ் மற்றும் எச்.எம்.ஏ.எஸ் பிரிஸ்பேன், யு.எஸ்.எஸ் ரஃபேல் பெரால்டா, ஜே.எஸ்.ஷிரானுய், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், போர் விமானங்கள், கடல் ரோந்து விமானங்கள், கப்பல் மூலம் வரும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் ஆகியவையும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன.
கப்பல்கள் சிட்னி துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து கடல் பகுதிக்கு புறப்பட்டபோது, விமானங்கள் ஆர்ஏஏஎஃப் அம்பர்லி பிரிஸ்பேனிலிருந்து இயக்கப்பட்டன. அங்கு ஐஎன், ஆர்ஏஏஎஃப் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க பி -8 ஊழியர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பி -8 ஐ விமானங்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தன.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி நான்கு கடற்படைகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சக்தியாக இணைந்து செயல்படும் திறனை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி, கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மூலம் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
அனைவருக்கும் அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சுதந்திரமான, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தோ-பசிபிக்கை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு, பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்கும் நான்கு நாடுகளின் கூட்டுத் திறனை ஐந்து நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற மலபார் பன்முகப் பயிற்சிகள் தெளிவாக வெளிப்படுத்தின.