Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR -23 CONCLUDES
21 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th edition of Exercise MALABAR, concluded on the East Coast of Australia off Sydney on 21 Aug 23. The exercise saw participation of Ships, Submarines and aircraft from the Indian Navy (IN), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the US Navy (USN). Exercise MALABAR 23 was conducted in two phases, which included a harbour phase from 11-15 August 2023 and a sea phase from 16-21 August 2023.
The Indian Navy was represented by indigenously built Destroyer INS Kolkata, Frigate INS Sahyadri and P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Other participating units included RAN ships HMAS Choules and HMAS Brisbane, USS Raphael Peralta, JS Shiranui, along with submarines, fighter aircraft, maritime patrol aircraft and shipborne helicopters.
While the ships sailed out for the sea phase from Sydney harbour, the Air assets operated from RAAF Amberley Brisbane, where the P-8I Dets involving IN, RAAF and US P-8 crew were stationed.
The sea phase of Ex Malabar witnessed complex and high intensity exercises in air, surface and undersea domains, weapon firings and cross deck helicopter operations. The joint exercises at sea honed the war-fighting skills and enhanced interoperability between the four navies to undertake advanced maritime operations. The seamless integration of air assets also showcased the exceptional coordination and interoperability between the Indian, Australian and US maritime patrol aircraft units. The exercise not only reaffirmed the ability of the four navies to operate together as an integrated force but also highlighted their shared commitment to maritime security and regional stability through collaborative training and mutual understanding.
At the culmination of five days of multifarious exercises, Exercise MALABAR vividly showcased the strong cooperation, shared values and the collective ability of the four participating nations to ensure a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific promoting peace and security for all.
YYC4.jpeg)
V5LQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایکسرسائز مالا بار۔23 اختتام پزیر
21 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسرسائز مالا بار کا 27 واں پروگرام 21 اگست 2023 کو سڈنی سے دور آسٹریلیا کے مشرقی ساحل پر مکمل ہوا۔ اس مشق میں انڈین نیوی (آئی این، رائل آسٹریلیا نیوی)(آر اے این)، جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس ( جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) اور یو ایس نیوی ( یو ایس این) کے بحری جہازوں آبدوزوں اور طیاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ ایکسرسائز مالا بار۔23 دو مرحلوں میں انجام دی گئی جن میں گیارہ سے پندرہ اگست تک ہاربر کا مرحلہ اور سولہ سے اکیس اگست 2023 تک سمندری مرحلہ شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان بحریہ میں اندرون ملک تیار کردی ڈسزائر آئی این ایس کولکتہ، فریگیٹ آئی این ایس سہیادی اور پی اکیاسی میری ٹائم پیٹرول ائر کرافٹ نے نمائندگی کی۔ دیگر حصہ لینے والی یونٹوں میں آر اے این شپ ایچ ایم اے ایس چوف اور ایم ایم اے ایس برسبن، یو ایس ایس رافیل پرلتا، جے ایس شرنوئی، کے علاوہ آبدوز میں ، لڑاکا طیارے، سمندری کشتی طیارے، اور بحرہ جہاز سے آرنے والے ہیلی کاپٹر شامل ہیں۔
سمندری مرحلے کے لئے بحری جہاز سڈنی باربر سے روانہ ہوئیں۔ ہوائی اڑانیں آر اے اےا یف ایمبرلی برسیبن سے روانہ ہوئے جہاں آئی این، آر اے اے ایف اور یو ایس پی آٹھ عملے کو رکھا گیا تھا۔
مالا بار مشق 23 کے سمندری مرحلے میں ہوازمین اور زیر سمندر زیادہ پیچیدہ اور سرگرم مشقیں انجام دی گئیں۔ سمندر میں مشترکہ مشقیں جنگ لڑنے کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کررہی تھیں اور جدید ترین سمندر کاروائیوں میں چاروں بحری افواج کے اشتراک اور تال میل کی عکاسی کررہی تھیں۔ ہوائی مشقوں میں بھی ان افواج کا زبردست تال میل اور اشتراک دیکھنے کو ملا اور ہندوستان آسٹریلیا اور یو ایس سمندری کشتی طیاروں کی یونٹوں نے بے مثال تال میل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ان مشقوں سے نہ صرف یہ کہ چاروں بحری افواج کو ایک مربوط فورس کی طرح کام کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع ملا بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری سیکورٹی اور فوجی استحکام وسلامتی کے تئیں ان کے مشترکہ عہد کی پاسداری کے تحت ان کی تربیت اور باہمی انجام وتقسیم کو بھی فروغ ملا۔
پانچ روزہ کثیر جہتی مشقوں کے اختتام پر ایکسر سائز مالا بار میں شرکت کرنے والے چارممالک کے آزاد ، کھلے اور شمولیت والے ہندپیسفک میں امن اور سیکورٹی کے لئے ان کے مضبوط تعاون یکساں اقدار اور صلاحتیوں کا بے مثال مظاہرہ ہوا۔
YYC4.jpeg)
V5LQ.jpeg)