Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR -23 CONCLUDES
21 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th edition of Exercise MALABAR, concluded on the East Coast of Australia off Sydney on 21 Aug 23. The exercise saw participation of Ships, Submarines and aircraft from the Indian Navy (IN), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the US Navy (USN). Exercise MALABAR 23 was conducted in two phases, which included a harbour phase from 11-15 August 2023 and a sea phase from 16-21 August 2023.
The Indian Navy was represented by indigenously built Destroyer INS Kolkata, Frigate INS Sahyadri and P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Other participating units included RAN ships HMAS Choules and HMAS Brisbane, USS Raphael Peralta, JS Shiranui, along with submarines, fighter aircraft, maritime patrol aircraft and shipborne helicopters.
While the ships sailed out for the sea phase from Sydney harbour, the Air assets operated from RAAF Amberley Brisbane, where the P-8I Dets involving IN, RAAF and US P-8 crew were stationed.
The sea phase of Ex Malabar witnessed complex and high intensity exercises in air, surface and undersea domains, weapon firings and cross deck helicopter operations. The joint exercises at sea honed the war-fighting skills and enhanced interoperability between the four navies to undertake advanced maritime operations. The seamless integration of air assets also showcased the exceptional coordination and interoperability between the Indian, Australian and US maritime patrol aircraft units. The exercise not only reaffirmed the ability of the four navies to operate together as an integrated force but also highlighted their shared commitment to maritime security and regional stability through collaborative training and mutual understanding.
At the culmination of five days of multifarious exercises, Exercise MALABAR vividly showcased the strong cooperation, shared values and the collective ability of the four participating nations to ensure a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific promoting peace and security for all.
YYC4.jpeg)
V5LQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मालाबार-23 अभ्यास समाप्त
21 AUG 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
मालाबार अभ्यास का 27वां संस्करण 21 अगस्त, 2023 को सिडनी के पास ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्वी तट पर संपन्न हो गया। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन), रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी (आरएएन), जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) और यूएस नेवी (यूएसएन) के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और विमानों की भागीदारी देखी गई। मालाबार 23 अभ्यास दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें 11-15 अगस्त 2023 तक बंदरगाह चरण और 16-21 अगस्त 2023 तक समुद्री चरण शामिल था।
भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व स्वदेश निर्मित विध्वंसक आईएनएस कोलकाता, फ्रिगेट आईएनएस सह्याद्रि और पी8आई समुद्री गश्ती विमान द्वारा किया गया था। अन्य भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों में आरएएन जहाज एचएमएएस चौल्स और एचएमएएस ब्रिस्बेन, यूएसएस राफेल पेराल्टा, जेएस शिरानुई के साथ पनडुब्बियां, लड़ाकू विमान, समुद्री गश्ती विमान और शिपबोर्न हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल थे।
समुद्री चरण के लिए जहाज सिडनी बंदरगाह से रवाना हुए, वायु संपत्तियां आरएएएफ एम्बरली ब्रिस्बेन से संचालित हुईं, जहां आईएन, आरएएएफ और यूएस पी-8 चालक दल के पी-8आई डेट्स तैनात थे।
एक्स मालाबार के समुद्री चरण में हवा, सतह और समुद्र के नीचे के क्षेत्रों में जटिल और उच्च तीव्रता वाले अभ्यास, हथियार फायरिंग और क्रॉस डेक हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन देखा गया। समुद्र में संयुक्त अभ्यास ने युद्ध- कौशल को निखारा और उन्नत समुद्री कार्य करने के लिए चार नौसेनाओं के बीच समन्वित तरीके से जुड़ने और संचार की विभिन्न प्रणालियों, उपकरणों की क्षमता को बढ़ाया। हवाई संपत्तियों के निर्बाध एकीकरण ने भारतीय, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और अमेरिकी समुद्री गश्ती विमान इकाइयों के बीच असाधारण समन्वय और अंतरसंचालनीयता को भी प्रदर्शित किया। इस अभ्यास ने न केवल एक एकीकृत बल के रूप में एक साथ काम करने की चार नौसेनाओं की क्षमता की पुष्टि की, बल्कि सहयोगात्मक प्रशिक्षण और आपसी समझ के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता की उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को भी उजागर किया।
पांच दिनों के विविध अभ्यासों के समापन पर, अभ्यास मालाबार ने सभी के लिए शांति और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक स्वतंत्र, खुला और समावेशी इंडो-पैसिफिक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भाग लेने वाले चार देशों के मजबूत सहयोग, साझा मूल्यों और सामूहिक क्षमता को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित किया।
YYC4.jpeg)
V5LQ.jpeg)