وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں كا شعبہ 2015-2014 سے 2022-2021 کے دوران 7.67 فیصد کی سالانہ ترقی كی اعلیٰ مجموعی شرح سی اے جی آر سے مسلسل فروغ پذیر ہے: محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے
مویشیوں كے شعبے كا 2022-2021 کے دوران کل زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سیکٹر جی وی اے میں تقریباً 30.19 فیصد کا اشتراك رہا: مرکزی سکریٹری
مرکزی سکریٹری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار نے شمالی ریاستوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ پرنسپل سکریٹری/ سکریٹری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
18 AUG 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی سکریٹری، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے کی صدارت میں محکمہ کے پروگراموں/اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے كے لیے علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس آج یہاں پشو پالن اور ڈیری کے شعبے کے لیے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ پرنسپل سکریٹری/ سکریٹری کے ساتھ شمالی ریاستوں کے متعلقہ ڈائریکٹروں، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، اکاؤنٹس کے چیف کنٹرولر، ایڈوائزر اسٹیٹ اور محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ اپادھیائے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2015-2014 سے 2022-2021 (مستقل قیمتوں پر) کے دوران 7.67 فیصد کی سالانہ ترقی كی اعلیٰ مجموعی شرح (سی اے جی آر) سے مویشیوں کا شعبہ مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں مویشیوں كا شعبے كا 2022-2021 کے دوران کل زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سیکٹر جی وی اے میں تقریباً 30.19 فیصد کا اشتراك رہا
میٹنگ میں، مرکزی سکریٹری نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے لاگو کی جانے والی تمام مویشی پالنے اور ڈیری اسکیموں کی جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس پڑے غیر خرچ شدہ بیلنس کو ختم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
مرکزی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ میراثی ڈیٹا اپ ڈیٹ کرنے، بھارت کوش کے ذریعے ادائیگی پر سود وغیرہ سے متعلق معاملات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاكہ ہندوستان کا موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں ایف ایم ڈی اور بروسیلا کے خلاف ویکسینیشن کی صورتحال، موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس کے آپریشنلائزیشن، دودھ کی صورتحال، چارے کی صورتحال وغیرہ کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock Sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22: Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
Livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA: Union Secretary
Union Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairyinginteractswith Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Northern States
18 AUG 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Union Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI was held here today, for Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector with Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary along with concerned Directors, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of Northern States in order to discuss progress of implementation of the programmes/schemes of the Department. The review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Joint Secretaries, Chief Controller of Accounts, Advisor (Stat.) and other Senior Officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
Smt. Upadhyaya highlighted thatthelivestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% during 2014-15 to 2021-22 (at constant prices) which is attributed by parameters of Livestock Sector such as Dairy, Bovine, Poultry, Goatery/Piggery etc. Further, livestock sector has contributed around 30.19% during the year 2021-22 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, Union Secretary reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes being implemented by Government of India in the States/UTs. She emphasized to liquidate unspent balances lying with States/UTs. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating legacy data updation, interest on payment through Bharatkosh, etc. need to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States/UTs during the current financial year. She also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalisation of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), milk situation, fodder situation, etc. across the country.
She mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. She advised that States need to accelerate FMD, Brucella and PPR vaccination.She also insisted that awareness campaigns should to be organized across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.