Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya accompanies G20 Ministers and Delegates to visit India MedTech Expo 2023
Life expectancy in India has increased to 69 years from 29 years and it is going to increase going forward, which provides both opportunities and challenges for healthcare: Dr V K Paul
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research to become world-class research institutes by establishing Centres of Excellence and creating a talent pool of qualified and trained students
Policymakers and Industry Experts advocate closer collaboration and partnerships between Industry and Academia in MedTech Sector
19 AUG 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya accompanied the G-20 Ministers and delegates to the India Medtech Expo 2023, India’s first medical technology expo. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof S P Singh Baghel, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present. The delegates took a round of the Exhibition halls and visited various pavilions in the expo such as the Future Pavilion, Startups Pavilion and R&D Pavilion. They also enquired about the medical devices and technologies on display and interacted with the exhibitors.
Dr. V K Paul said that the Union Government is working to ease life of elderly and public at large and is open to suggestions, including for making policy level changes. He said that the life expectancy in India has increased to 69 from 29 and it is going to increase going forward, so it provides both opportunities and challenges for healthcare. He further recommended developing smart and affordable solutions for the elderly population, especially for women.
The Union Government has notified a scheme for “Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector” with a tentative cost of Rs 700 crore over a period of five years which would help National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) in becoming world class research institutes by establishing Centres of Excellence and creating a talent pool of qualified and trained students. It would also help in launching of commercially viable products, thereby accelerating the growth of Indian Pharmaceuticals sector.
It was also informed that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and NITI Aayog are engaged in multiple initiatives around healthcare and welfare of the elderly in India to provide support and impetus to transform the Indian home and senior care landscape.
It was flagged that India has been importing 70 – 80% of medical devices despite having a long history of manufacturing medical devices. It was emphasized that there is a need to promote manufacturing in the country through greater investment, research, collaboration between industry and academia and promoting startups to be self-sufficient.
It was also observed that there are about 6000+ medical devices in the country under different categories. Noting that single domain knowledge is quite minimal considering the wide number of categories and products; and increasing public health expenditure and demand for medical devices, the need for a robust infrastructure to support the medical devices industry was highlighted.
Multiple Thematic sessions on MedTech were held on the occasion where participants from the Government, Academia and Industry deliberated on the future trends and challenges associated with the sector. Policymakers and Industry Experts advocated closer collaboration and partnerships between Industry and Academia in MedTech Sector. Industry speakers /Experts also shared their valuable thoughts and feedback during various sessions of the Medtech Expo 2023
The session on “Future Trends in R&D for MedTech Sector through Industry –Academia collaboration” highlighted the success stories as well as opportunities for future industry- academia linkage in medtech sector. The session ‘Future Trends in Skill development in MedTech Sector’ highlighted various initiatives taken by the Government for bridging the skill gap in the MedTech sector. Session on “Future Trends in MedTech for Geriatric & Home-based care” discussed about the opportunities and challenges of MedTech for home-based care, especially for the elderly. The session “Make in India for the World- Global Manufacturing Competitiveness” highlighted the initiatives taken by the government like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme towards strengthening indigenous manufacturing of medical devices and attracting greater investments for “Make in India”.
The session “Value based procurement (VBP): Ensuring availability of High-end MDs in Tier-II and III cities” highlighted the need to build awareness about the principles of VBP, its importance and relevance in the Indian healthcare ecosystem. All the key stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem like the Government, MedTech companies, healthcare providers need to work together to facilitate implementation of VBP in India.
The session on “Demand Forecasting with Procurement Agencies (Presentation)” saw presentations made by State Procurement Agencies of Government of Gujarat, Government of Tamil Nadu, ESIC and NEIGRIHMS, Shillong. Along with the procurement practices followed by these agencies, their estimated demand for coming years was also informed. Presentations on demand forecasting were also made by Private Hospitals & Diagnostic labs.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment; Dr. N. Yuvaraj, Secretary, Industries & Commerce Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; Shri Manoj Aggarwal, Additional Chief Secretary, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Gujarat; Dr Sarah McMullen, Country Director, US-FDA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जी-20 मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 का दौरा किया
भारत में जीवन प्रत्याशा 29 वर्ष से बढ़कर 69 वर्ष हो गई है और यह आगे चलकर बढ़ने वाली है, जो स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए अवसर और चुनौतियां दोनों प्रदान करती है: डॉ. वी. के. पॉल
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करके और योग्य व प्रशिक्षित छात्रों का एक प्रतिभा पूल बनाकर विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान संस्थान बनेगा
नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने मेडटेक क्षेत्र में उद्योग व शिक्षाविदों के बीच निकट सहयोग और साझेदारी की वकालत की
19 AUG 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के पहले चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी एक्सपो, इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 में जी-20 मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार और प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल तथा नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल भी उपस्थित थे। प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रदर्शनी हॉल का दौरा किया और एक्सपो में फ्यूचर पवेलियन, स्टार्टअप पवेलियन और आर एंड डी पवेलियन जैसे विभिन्न पवेलियन का दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रदर्शन के लिए मौजूद चिकित्सा उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में भी जानकारी प्राप्त की और प्रदर्शकों से बातचीत की।
डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार वृद्धजनों और आम जनता के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है और नीतिगत स्तर पर बदलाव करने सहित सभी सुझावों के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में जीवन प्रत्याशा 29 से बढ़कर 69 हो गई है और यह आगे चलकर बढ़ने वाली है, इसलिए यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए अवसर और चुनौतियां दोनों प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने बुजुर्ग आबादी, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए स्मार्ट और किफायती समाधान विकसित करने की सिफारिश की।
केंद्र सरकार ने पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 700 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ "फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने" के लिए एक योजना अधिसूचित की है, जो उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना करके और योग्य व प्रशिक्षित छात्रों का प्रतिभा पूल बनाकर विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान संस्थान बनने में राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) की मदद करेगी। यह वाणिज्यिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादों को लॉन्च करने में भी मदद करेगा, जिससे भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी आएगी।
यह भी बताया गया कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग भारत में वृद्धजनों के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण से संबंधित कई पहलों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं ताकि भारतीय घरों में वरिष्ठ लोगों की देखभाल के लिए समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सके।
यह बताया गया कि भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण का एक लंबा इतिहास होने के बावजूद देश 70 से 80 प्रतिशत चिकित्सा उपकरणों का आयात कर रहा है। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि अधिक निवेश, अनुसंधान, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग और स्टार्टअप को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से देश में विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता है।
यह भी देखा गया कि विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत देश में लगभग 6000 से अधिक चिकित्सा उपकरण हैं। यह देखते हुए कि श्रेणियों और उत्पादों की व्यापक संख्या में एकल डोमेन ज्ञान काफी न्यूनतम है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय व चिकित्सा उपकरणों की बढ़ती मांग के कारण, चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को समर्थन देने के लिए एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस अवसर पर मेडटेक के बारे में कई विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जहां सरकार, शिक्षा और उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों ने इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े भविष्य के रुझानों और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने मेडटेक क्षेत्र में उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच निकट सहयोग व साझेदारी की वकालत की। उद्योग के वक्ताओं/विशेषज्ञों ने मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 के विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान अपने बहुमूल्य विचार और प्रतिक्रिया भी साझा की।
"उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के माध्यम से मेडटेक क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास में भविष्य के रुझान" पर सत्र ने सफल गाथाओं के साथ-साथ मेडटेक क्षेत्र में भविष्य के उद्योग-अकादमिक लिंकेज के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस सत्र में 'मेडटेक क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास में भविष्य के रुझान' और इस क्षेत्र में कौशल के अंतर को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। "जेरियाट्रिक और घरों में देखभाल के लिए मेडटेक में भविष्य के रुझान", विशेष रूप से बुजुर्गों के लिए मेडटेक के अवसरों और चुनौतियों के बारे में सत्र के दौरान चर्चा की गई। 'मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड-ग्लोबल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस' सत्र में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' के लिए अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने की दिशा में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
"मूल्य आधारित खरीद (वीबीपी): टियर- II और III शहरों में हाई-एंड एमडी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना" सत्र ने वीबीपी के सिद्धांतों, भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम में इसके महत्व और प्रासंगिकता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। सरकार, मेडटेक कंपनियों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं जैसे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम के सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को भारत में वीबीपी के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
‘खरीद एजेंसियों के साथ मांग पूर्वानुमान (प्रस्तुति)' सत्र में गुजरात सरकार, तमिलनाडु सरकार, ईएसआईसी और एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस, शिलांग की राज्य खरीद एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इन एजेंसियों द्वारा अपनाई गई खरीद प्रथाओं के साथ, आने वाले वर्षों के लिए उनकी अनुमानित मांग के बारे में भी सूचित किया गया। निजी अस्पतालों और नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा मांग पूर्वानुमान पर प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं।
इस दौरान डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय; डॉ. एन युवराज, सचिव, उद्योग और वाणिज्य विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्रीमती सोनल मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, श्री मनोज अग्रवाल, अपर मुख्य सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग, गुजरात सरकार, डॉ. सारा मैकमुलेन, कंट्री डायरेक्टर, यूएस-एफडीए शामिल रहे।