सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 17 किमी लंबे फ्लाईओवर और इंटरचेंज परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया, इससे पुणे की सड़क अवसंरचना को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा
श्री गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के दोनों उपमुख्यमंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में खेड़-मुंचर बाईपास परियोजना को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
12 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
12 अगस्त, 2023 को पुणे के एनडीए चौक पर एक एकीकृत सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजना का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के दोनों उप मुख्यमंत्रियों देवेंद्र फडनवीस और अजीत पवार की उपस्थिति में किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पुणे में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में खेड़-मंचर बाईपास को भी देश को समर्पित किया।
पश्चिम पुणे का प्रवेश द्वार माने जाने वाले एनडीए चौक पर बहुप्रतीक्षित फ्लाईओवर और इंटरचेंज परियोजना के उद्घाटन के साथ, शहर में यातायात की भीड़ का बड़े पैमाने पर समाधान हो जाएगा। फ्लाईओवर ब्रिज 16.98 किमी लंबा है और परियोजना की लागत 865 करोड़ रुपये थी। परियोजना के तहत, कुल 16 किमी लम्बाई का 2.2 किमी लंबा इंटरचेंज कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। मुंबई-बैंगलोर राजमार्ग के दोनों किनारों पर आंतरिक और बाहरी सेवाओं के लिए दो लेन हैं। एक इंटरचेंज से आठ दिशाओं में आवाजाही के लिए कुल आठ रैंप विकसित किए गए हैं। इससे क्षेत्र की सभी दिशाओं से कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के आधार पर कम लागत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अवसंरचना के विकास के साथ-साथ देश के विकास केंद्र पुणे को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और प्रदूषण-मुक्त शहर बनाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। श्री गडकरी ने देश के विकास में पुणे शहर के योगदान और महत्व पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने कहा कि पुणे, जहां छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने अपना बचपन गुजारा, के पास एक गौरवशाली ऐतिहासिक विरासत है। पुणे इतिहास, संस्कृति और विरासत का एक समृद्ध प्रतीक है, जिसे प्रदूषण से बचाने की जरूरत है और साथ में जोड़ा कि शहर को पेट्रोल तथा डीजल वाहनों से छुटकारा दिलाने और एक इलेक्ट्रिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली बनाने की जरूरत है जो गैर-प्रदूषणकारी ईंधन जैसे इथेनॉल पर चलती है। श्री गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार से इस दिशा में कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया।
ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के क्षेत्र में भारत को शीर्ष स्थान पर लाने के लिए अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि चूंकि इस प्रक्रिया में पुणे की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगी, इसलिए हर व्यक्ति को पुणे को देश एक प्रमुख विकास केंद्र बनाने के लिए संगठित प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडनवीस ने कहा कि पुणे में बुनियादी ढांचे के और विकास से, इस क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री फडणवीस ने कहा कि शहर में सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही, पुणे के लिए एक स्वतंत्र हवाईअड्डा होना भी आवश्यक है और इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार से सभी आवश्यक अनुमतियां प्राप्त कर ली गई हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हवाईअड्डे के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण का काम स्थानीय निवासियों को विश्वास में लेकर जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा।
उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अजीत पवार ने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में पुणे और पिंपरी चिंचवड़ के बीच मेट्रो का काम तेजी से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर केंद्र से दो मंजिला फ्लाईओवर और जरूरत पड़ी तो उससे अधिक बनाने के लिए धनराशि मिलती है, तो इसका उपयोग शहर से गुजरने वाले राजमार्गों पर ट्रैफिक जाम का समाधान करके पुणे के लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया जाएगा।
सड़क सुरक्षा पर बैठक:
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एनडीए चौक पर पुल के उद्घाटन के बाद आज पुणे में सड़क सुरक्षा पर एक बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में राज्य के दोनों उपमुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
शुरुआत में, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की ओर से राजमार्गों पर होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं और उनके पीछे के कारणों के बारे में एक प्रस्तुतीकरण किया गया। सड़क दुर्घटनाएँ हमेशा मानवीय भूल के कारण नहीं होती हैं, बल्कि दुर्घटनाओं में शामिल वाहनों में तकनीकी त्रुटियाँ भी दुर्घटनाओं का एक कारण होती हैं। इस प्रस्तुतीकरण में यह दिखाया गया कि कैसे सड़क निर्माण में त्रुटियां दुर्घटनाओं का कारण बन सकती हैं।
प्रस्तुतीकरण के बाद गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटनाओं की बढ़ती संख्या को रोकने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की मदद से व्यापक उपाय किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने वाहन निर्माण उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ सड़क निर्माण के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों की मदद से इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए एक व्यापक समाधान का सुझाव भी दिया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Pune’s road infra gets a major boost as Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 17 km-long flyover and interchange project
Minister also dedicates Khed- Muncher bypass project to the nation in the presence of Deputy CMs
12 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th August, 2023
An integrated road infrastructure project at NDA Square in Pune was inaugurated by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, in the presence of Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra -- Devendra Fadnavis and Ajit Pawar on 12th August, 2023. The minister also dedicated Khed- Muncher bypass to the nation, at a program held in Pune.
With the inauguration of the much-awaited flyover and interchange project at NDA Chowk, which is considered as the gateway of West Pune, the traffic congestion in the city will be solved in a major way. The flyover bridge is 16.98 km long and the project cost was Rs 865 crore. Under the project, the interchange works of 2.2 km length of a total length of 16 km has been completed. Both sides of the Mumbai-Bangalore highway have two-lanes for internal and external services. A total of eight ramps have been developed for movement in eight directions from one interchange. This will boost the connectivity of the area to all the directions.
Addressing the gathering at the inaugural function, Shri Gadkari said that the Government’s motto is to build quality infrastructure at low cost on the basis of latest technology. He said that along with the infrastructure developments, all efforts should be taken to make Pune, which is a development centre of the country, an environment-friendly and pollution-free city. Shri Gadkari emphasised the contribution and importance of Pune city in the country's development. “Pune, where Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj spent his childhood, has a glorious historic legacy. A rich symbol of history, culture and heritage, Pune needs to be saved from pollution,” the Minister said and added that the city needs to get rid of petrol and diesel vehicles and build an electric public transport system that runs on non-polluting fuels like ethanol. The minister also urged the State government to take efforts in that direction.
Expressing his determination to bring India to the top position in the field of automobile industry, Gadkari said that since the role of Pune will be very important in the process, every individual needs to make a concerted effort to make Pune a major development centre of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said that the further development of the infrastructure in Pune will help in increasing the investment in the area. “There is a need to further strengthen the public transport services in the city. At the same time, it is also necessary to have an independent airport for Pune and for that, all the necessary permissions have been obtained from the Central government,” he said and added that the land acquisition work for the airport will be started soon by taking the local residents into confidence.
Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar said that the work of the metro between Pune and Pimpri Chinchwad will be fast-tracked in the near future. He said that if funds received from the Centre to build a two-storey flyover and more as needed, it will be used to improve the living conditions of the people of Pune by resolving traffic jams on the highways running through the city.
Meeting on Road Safety:
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari attended a meeting on road safety in Pune today after the inauguration of the bridge at NDA Chowk. The meeting was also attended by both the Deputy Chief Ministers of the State along with senior officers of the concerned departments.
At the outset, a presentation was given by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways about the accidents on the highways and the reasons behind them. Road accidents are not always caused by human error, technical errors in the vehicles involved in accidents are also a reason for the mishaps. The presentation also showed how the errors in road construction can lead to accidents.
While addressing the dignitaries after the presentation, Shri Gadkari said that extensive measures will be taken with the help of experts to prevent the increasing number of accidents on various national and State highways in Maharashtra. He also suggested a comprehensive solution to tackle the challenge with the help of experts in the vehicle manufacturing industry as well as experts in the field of road construction.