قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور موزوں قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنا
11 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (نالسا) کی تشکیل کی گئ ہے تاکہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت احاطہ کئے جانے والے مستفدین اور پورے ملک میں لوک عدالتوں کے انعقاد سمیت سماج کے کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور موزوں قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ اس مقصد کے لئے تعلق عدالت کی سطح سے سپریم کورٹ کی سطح تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ سماج کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کو مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اتھارٹیاں /ادارے قائم کئے گئے ہیں:
1. قومی سطح پر قومی قانونی خدما ت اتھارٹی (نالسا)
2. سپریم کورٹ کی سطح پر سپریم کورٹ قانونی خدمات کمیٹی(ایس سی ایل ایس سی)
• iii. ہائی کورٹ کی سطح پر 39 ہائی کورٹ قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیاں(ایچ سی ایل ایس سیز)
• iv. ریاستی سطح پر 37ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیاں (ایس ایل ایس ایز)
1. ضلع کی سطح پر 703 ضلع قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیاں(ڈی ایل ایس ایز)
• vi. تعلقہ کی سطح پر2341 تعلقہ قانونی خدمات کمیٹیاں(ٹی ایل ایس سیز)
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران یعنی 21-2020 ، 22-2021 اور 23-2022 کے دوران حراست میں موجود جن افراد کو قانونی خدمات اداروں کے ذریعہ قانونی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے ان کی تعداد بالترتیب 141925-236665 اور 289969 ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یکم اپریل 2020 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک نالسا نے ایس ایل ایس ایز اور بی ایل ایس ایز کے ذریعہ زیر حراست افراد کے لئے کمیٹی کی (یوٹی آر سی) 30867 میٹنگیں کیں جس کے بعد 69734 قیدیوں کو رہا گیا ۔ نالسا نے ریلیز-یو ٹی آر سی@ 75 نامی ایک مہم 16 جولائی 2022 سے 13 اگست 2022 تک شروع کی جو یو ٹی آر سی کے ذریعہ قیدیوں کی رہائی کے لئے تھی جس میں اب تک 37220 قیدیوں کو رہا کیا جاچکا ہے۔
بار کونسل آف انڈیا کی لیگل ایجوکیشن کمیٹی بھارت میں قانونی تعلیم کو منضبط کرنے کے لئےمنفرد پوزیشن رکھتی ہے ۔ ایڈوکیٹ ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت دفعہ 10(2) بی کے تحت قائم کی گئی یہ آئینی کمیٹی پورے ملک میں قانونی تعلیم منضبط کرنے اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹیوں،قانون کے محکموں، قانون کے طالبوں سمیت قانونی تعلیم کے مرکزوں سےمتعلق فیصلہ سازی میں ایک اتھارٹی کے طو ر پر خدمات انجام دیتی ہے۔ قانون کی قومی یونیورسٹیاں (این ایل یوز) اور قانون کے کالج ریاستی قوانین کے تحت قائم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔بنیادی طور پر ریاستی یونیورسٹیاں جو ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی ہیں،ان کے کچھ منفرد خصوصیات بھی ہوتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کے کام کاج کے لئے انتظامی طورپر تعلق نہیں رکھتی۔ البتہ یہ این ایل یوز اور قانون کے کالج ، قانون کے مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق کا کام انجام دیتی ہیں۔
حکومت کے پاس سردست ایسی کوئی تجویز موجود نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Providing free and competent legal services to poor and weaker sections of the society
11 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has been constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act and to organize Lok Adalats across the country. For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court.The following Authorities/Institutions are established to provide free legal aid to poor and weaker sections of the society :-
1. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) at National level
2. Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC) at Supreme Court level
3. 39 High Court Legal Services Committees (HCLSCs) at High Court level
4. 37 State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) at State level
5. 703 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) at District level
6. 2341 Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs) at Taluk level
During last three financial years viz 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23, legal assistance provided to number of person in custodyby the Legal Services Institutions are 1,41,925, 2,36,665 and 2,89,969 respectively. In addition,during 1st April 2020 to 31stMarch, 2023, NALSA through SLSAs and DLSAs organized 30,867 Undertrial Review Committee (UTRC) meetings after which 69,734 inmates were released.NALSA also launched a Campaign namely ‘Release_UTRC@75’ from 16th July, 2022 to 13th August, 2022, for release of Prisoners by the Under Trial Review Committee under which 37220 identified persons have been released so far.
(a) The Legal Education Committee of the Bar Council of India (BCI) holds a distinguished and unparalleled position in regulating legal education in India. Established under Section 10(2) (b) of the Advocates' Act, 1961, this statutory committee plays a pivotal role in laying down guidelines and framing rules for the regulation and upliftment of standards in Legal Education across the nation. It serves as the authoritative body for making decisions concerning Centers of Legal Education, including universities, law departments and law colleges, both for existing institutions and new applicants seeking recognition and approval of affiliation from the BCI. National Law Universities(NLUs) and Law colleges are creation of State Laws and are basically State Universities that are established by the State Government with some distinctive characteristics. The Central Government is not administratively concerned with their functioning. However, these NLUs and the Law colleges also undertake research in various fields of law.
There is no such proposal pending with the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.