Special Service and Features
INCOME TAX – TDS AWARENESS PROGRAM (Hybrid Version)
17 AUG 2023 10:15PM by PIB Chennai
The Joint Commissionerate of Income Tax, TDS Range-3, Chennai, in coordination with the Federation of Indian Export Organizations (SR), under the able guidance of Ms C Tripura Sundari, IRS, Commissioner of Income Tax (TDS) and Sh. M Arjun Manic, IRS, Joint Commissioner of Income Tax, TDS Range-3, Chennai has conducted an Income Tax – TDS Awareness Program (Hybrid version) for the benefit of the members of FIEO, on 17-08-2023 (Thursday) at the Conference Hall of FIEO, 7th Floor of Spencer Plaza, Chennai, through Hybrid Version.
In this TDS Awareness Program, more than 45 members in physical mode and more than 100 members through online mode , who are Exporters / Importers pertaining to the Sectors of Engineering, Textile & Garments, Leather, etc., were participated and got benefitted.
Sh. K Unnikrishnan, Joint Director General, FIEO(SR) has presided over the TDS Awareness Program and he has delivered his Welcome Address.
Sh. E Elango, IRS, Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, TDS Circle 3(1), Chenani has delivered his address on the Latest Amendments on TDS / TCS under the Income Tax Act,1961 and sensitized the tax deductors. Sh. L Rajaraman, ITO and Sh. T V Sridhar, ITO has delivered their addresses on an overview of TDS / TCS provisions Income Tax Act,1961 and Consequences of TDS/TCS non-compliances respectively. Stress was made to adhere to the TDS Provisions like 206AA / 206CC ( for the deductees / collectees who have not linked their PAN with Aadhar) and also 206AB / 206CCA ( for the deductees / collectees who have failed file their return of income for the PY, and its implementation of higher rate of deduction of tax. The participants were sensitized on the mechanism available in the reporting portal of Income Tax Department to ascertain the Specified Persons under section206AA / 206CC and 206AB/ 206CCA.
The session was more interactive, the queries raised by the participants in physical mode and as well in chat box raised by the participants through online made were clarified Ms Subashini Ganapathy, Chartered Accountant has handled a technical session on TRACES portal.
Ms Selvanayagi, Joint Director, FIEO (SR) has delivered vote of thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வருமானவரிப்பிடித்தம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கம்
17 AUG 2023 10:15PM by PIB Chennai
வருமானவரி இணை ஆணையரகம், TDS சரகம் -3, சென்னை மற்றும் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்களின் தென்னக அமைப்பும் (FIEO (SR)) இணைந்து, திருமதி C திரிபுர சுந்தரி, IRS, ஆணையர் (TDS), சென்னை மற்றும் திரு M அர்ஜுன் மாணிக் , IRS இணை ஆணையர்(TDS), சென்னை அவர்களின் அறிவுரையின் அடிப்படையில் வருமானவரிப்பிடித்தம் செய்வது குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை, SPENCER PLAZA, சென்னையில் அமைந்துள்ள FIEO கருத்தரங்க கூடத்தில், 17-08-2023 (வியாழன்) நடத்தினர்.
இந்த TDS கருத்தரங்கத்தினை FIEO-ன் இணை இயக்குனர் ஜெனரல் திரு K உன்னிகிருஷ்ணன் தலைமை ஏற்று, தமது வரவேற்புரையை வழங்கினார்.
திரு E இளங்கோ, IRS, துணை ஆணையர்(TDS), சென்னை, வருமானவரி சட்டத்தில் உள்ள TDS /TCS விதிகளில், அண்மையில் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கினார். திரு L ராஜாராமன் ITO மற்றும் திரு T V ஸ்ரீதர் ITO, வருமானவரி சட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள வரிப்பிடித்தம் / வரிவசூல் ( TDS /TCS) குறித்த விதிகளின் சாராம்சத்தையும், அவ்விதிகளை பின்பற்றவில்லை என்றால் அதனால் ஏற்படும் விளைவுகளையும் தெளிவாக விளக்கினார். திருமதி சுபாஷினி கணபதி, CA, வரிப்பிடித்தம் / வரிவசூல் செய்பவர்கள் TRACES தளத்தில், மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிய முறையில் விளக்கினார்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கில், பொறியியல், ஆடைகள் மற்றும் தோல் , மற்றும் ஏனைய துறைகளை சார்ந்த ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் / இறக்குமதியாளர்களான 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நபர்கள் நேராகவும் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் இணைய வழி முலமாகவும் கலந்து கொண்டு பயன்பெற்றனர்.
செல்வநாயகி , இணை இயக்குனர் , FIEO (SR ) நன்றி பாராட்டினார்.