وزارت آیوش
روایتی ادویات پر پہلی عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس میں 75 سے زیادہ ممالک نے شرکت کی
روایتی ادویات کو بے مثال پہچان ملی ہے: سربانند سونو وال
17 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
جی20 صحت کے وزارتی اجلاس کے ساتھ آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں روایتی ادویات پر پہلی عالمی ادارہ صحت عالمی سربراہی اجلاس کا افتتاح ہوا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایدھانوم گھبریئس اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کو آیوروید کے دیوتا دھنونتری کے لیے وقف کردہ مبارک بھجنوں کے ساتھ تقریباتی چراغ روشن کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر رجنی کانت پٹیل، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سینئر مندوبین بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایدھانوم نے کہا، ”روایتی ادویات اتنی ہی پرانی ہیں جتنی کہ خود انسانیت۔ تاہم یہ ماضی کی بات نہیں ہے۔ آج بھی معاشروں اور ثقافتوں میں اس کی طلب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی حکومت کے آیوشمان بھارت اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ملک کے طبی نظام کی تعریف کی۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے دیہی علاقوں میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں روایتی ادویات کے ہموار انضمام کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ تاریخی ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل سمٹ کا نتیجہ مستقبل میں جی 20 صدارتوں میں خصوصی فورم کے لیے سفارشات پیش کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو یاد دلایا کہ حکومت ہند کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کے نتیجے میں تمام ایمس میں خصوصی آیوش محکموں کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب کچھ صرف اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا آیوش کی افادیت کے بارے میں واضح نقطہ نظر تھا اور انہوں نے ہندوستان کے عوام اور دنیا بھر کے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے وزارت آیوش کو ہمہ جہت فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کی بھر پور حمایت کی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل کی نمایاں خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او جی سی ٹی ایم مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں روایتی ادویات کے زیادہ نمایاں کردار کی طرف رہنمائی کر رہا ہے، ہندوستان ایک علم کا مرکز بننے اور روایتی ادویات کی پوری صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔ دواسازی اور کاسمیٹک صنعتیں دونوں روایتی ادویات میں نمایاں دلچسپی ظاہر کر رہی ہیں اور دنیا بھر کے 170 سے زیادہ ممالک اس سے استفادہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سربراہی اجلاس بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اس شعبے میں بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ماننا ہے کہ روایتی ادویات کووِڈ کی وبا جیسے بحران سے نمٹنے میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس سوچ کے بعد انھوں نے دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک کو روایتی طب کے مشن سے جوڑنا شروع کیا۔ ان کی پہل اب دنیا کی پہلی روایتی دوائی گلوبل سمٹ کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔
بہت سے زائرین تجرباتی آیوش نمائش زون کی طرف متوجہ ہوئے جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے چھ خطوں کی روایتی ادویات کے نظام کی نمائش کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی۔ نمائش کا تھیم ’آیوش برائے سیاروی صحت اور بہبود‘ تھا اور اس کا تصور تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تحقیق اور صحت عامہ کے شعبوں میں آیوش کی وزارت کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
پائیدار آیوش مینوفیکچرنگ اور صفر فضلہ کی وزارت کی کوشش کو ایک متاثر کن پویلین کے ذریعے اجاگر کیا گیا۔ نمائش میں ان کے ری سائیکلنگ کے طریقوں اور انٹر ایکٹو کیوسک کو نمایاں کیا گیا، جس سے زائرین کو آیوش کے بارے میں جامع معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔ آیوش ہیلتھ کیئر خدمات کا ایک ورچوئل ریئلٹی تجربہ بھی دستیاب تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، زائرین AI پر مبنی ایک عمیق تجربے میں بھی مشغول ہو سکتے تھے، جس میں آیوروید پلس کی تشخیص، جسم کی ساخت کا تجزیہ، اور یہاں تک کہ یوگا کا لائیو مظاہرہ بھی شامل تھا۔

AYUSH
More than 75 nations participates in the first-ever global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Traditional Medicine has got unprecendented recognition: Sarbanand Sonowal
17 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The first World Health Organization Global Summit on Traditional Medicine was inaugurated today at Gandhinagar, Gujarat alongside the G20 health ministerial meet. Director-General of WHO Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus and the Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya were invited to light the ceremonial lamp to the accompaniment of auspicious hymns dedicated to Dhanvantari, the god of Ayurveda.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Union MoS for Ayush Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, and senior delegates of WHO were also present on this occassion
On his inaugural address Dr Tedros Adhanom said, “Traditional Medicine is as old as humanity itself. However, it is not a thing of the past. It has a growing relevance in communities and cultures even today.” Commending the Indian Government's Ayushman Bharat Initiative, he praised the country's medical system. Dr Tedros also noted the seamless integration of traditional medicine into primary healthcare in rural areas.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the outcome of the historic WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit will help to propose recommendations for a dedicated forum within future G20 presidencies. He reminded the gathering that the integrative approach of the government of India is resulting in the establishment of dedicated Ayush Departments in all AIIMS. He said that it all has happened just because Hon’ble Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi ji had a clear vision about the efficacy of Ayush and he strongly supported the efforts to give allround boost to the Ministry of Ayush for the benefit of masses of India and the world.
On this occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, highlighted the significant contributions of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel in nation-building. He emphasized that with the WHO GCTM leading the way towards a more prominent role of traditional medicine in mainstream healthcare, India is well-positioned to become a knowledge hub and unlock the full potential of TM. The pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries are both showing significant interest in traditional medicine and more than 170 countries around the world are utilizing it. The summit provides an ideal platform for international collaboration and the exchange of ideas to promote best practices in the sector, he concluded.
Speaking next, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel shared how the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believed that traditional medicine could play an effective role in dealing with a crisis like the covid pandemic. Following this thought, he began connecting other countries of the world with the mission of Traditional Medicine. His initiative has now emerged as the world's first Traditional Medicine Global Summit.
Many visitors were drawn to the experiential Ayush Exhibition Zone which took place alongside an exhibition of traditional medicine systems from WHO’s six regions. The theme of the exhibition was ‘Ayush for Planetary Health and Well-being’ and is envisioned with showcasing the achievements of the Ministry of Ayush in areas of Education, Healthcare, Research and Public health. The Zone welcomed visitors with a display of medicinal plants including those used in Ayurveda.
The ministry's pursuit of sustainable Ayush manufacturing and zero-waste was highlighted through an impressive pavilion. The exhibition featured their recycling practices and interactive kiosks, which allowed visitors to access comprehensive information about Ayush, including the location of all Ayush hospitals and a digital library with research papers related to the field. A virtual reality experience of Ayush Healthcare services was available. The mythical wish-fulfilling tree, the Kalpavriksha was the highpoint of the Ayush Exhibition Zone. In addition, visitors could engage in an immersive experience, featuring an AI-based Ayurveda Pulse diagnosis, body constitution analysis, and even a live Yoga demonstration.