आयुष
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के पहले महाकुंभ में जुटे 75 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को मिली नई पहचानः सर्बानंद सोणोवाल
17 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया भर की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के धुरंधरों को एक मंच पर लाकर अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर संवाद करने के लिए आयोजित पहली विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों पर पहली ग्लोबल समिट का उद्धाटन डब्ल्यूएचओ के महासचिव डॉ. ट्रेडोस एडनोम गेब्रेयेसस ने ब्रहस्पतिवार को गांधीनगर में किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की ऐतिहासिक पहल की जमकर तारीफ की और कहा कि हम पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा के जरिए दुनिया को स्वस्थ बना सकते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 75 से भी अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि और अनेक देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री भाग ले रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. ट्रेडोस ने खास तौर पर भारत के घर-घर में पूजी जाने वाली तुलसी का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने तुलसी के गुणों का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे तुलसी पौधा लगाने का मौका मिला ।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने इस शिखर सम्मेलन का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को देते हुए कहा कि उनके सक्षम और समर्थ नेतृत्व में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को नई पहचान मिली है और आयुष मंत्रालय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि पारंपरिक औषधियों की फार्मास्यूटिकल और कॉस्मेटिक उद्योग में जबर्दस्त मांग है। दुनिया के 170 से भी अधिक देशों में इन औषधियों का किसी न किसी रूप में उपयोग हो रहा है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में सूत्र वाक्यों का कई बार जिक्र हुआ । वसुधैव कुटंबकम्, सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः सर्वे सन्तु निरामया, अच्छे विचारों को हर तरफ से आने दो, सत्य एक है लेकिन उस तक पहुंचने के रास्ते अलग-अलग हैं, सोना-चांदी से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है स्वास्थ्य-जैसे प्रेरणादायी वाक्यों के जरिए कई वक्ताओं ने दुनिया को अपना सार्थक संदेश दिया ।
विश्व के पहले पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन से जुड़ी फिल्म और वृत्त चित्र भी दिखाये गये । इन फिल्मों में देश- दुनिया के अलग अलग कोने में प्रचलित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को दिखाया गया और संदेश दिया गया कि समाज को चुस्त-दुरूस्त और तंदुरूस्त ऱखने का रास्ता पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के घर से होकर ही गुजरता है ।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन ही एक खास डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के अध्यक्ष टेडरॉस, केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया एवं केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई ने किया। इसमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के तमाम रूपों को दर्शाया गया है । प्रदर्शनी में आकर्षण का केंद्र बिंदु बना पौराणिक कल्प वृक्ष का आधुनिक रूप। कल्पवृक्ष के जरिए संदेश देना चाह रहे हैं कि जिस तरह से कल्पवृक्ष इंसान की हर मनोकामना को पूर्ण करने का सामर्थ्य रखता है, उसी तरह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति इंसान को हर तरह की रोग व्याधि से बचा सकती है । पूरी तरह से डिजिटल इस प्रदर्शनी में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के छहों क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने भाग लिया है और आयुष मंत्रालय ने भी अपनी उपलब्धियों को दर्शाया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में आये विदेशी मेहमान आज के भव्य कार्यक्रम को लेकर खासे उत्साहित दिखे । पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत की पहल की तारीफ करते हुए विदेशी मेहमानों ने कहा कि भारत ने ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन को लेकर जो पहल शुरू की है, उसका कारवां इसी तरह आगे बढ़ता रहना चाहिए ।
पिछले साल गुजरात के जामनगर में ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना के बाद अब भारत में ही पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के पहले वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है । आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ की मेजबानी में इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में देश विदेश के वैज्ञानिक, चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ और सिविल सोसाइटी के सदस्य परंपरागत चिकित्सा के तमाम पहलुओं पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं।

AYUSH
More than 75 nations participates in the first-ever global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Traditional Medicine has got unprecendented recognition: Sarbanand Sonowal
17 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The first World Health Organization Global Summit on Traditional Medicine was inaugurated today at Gandhinagar, Gujarat alongside the G20 health ministerial meet. Director-General of WHO Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus and the Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya were invited to light the ceremonial lamp to the accompaniment of auspicious hymns dedicated to Dhanvantari, the god of Ayurveda.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Union MoS for Ayush Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, and senior delegates of WHO were also present on this occassion
On his inaugural address Dr Tedros Adhanom said, “Traditional Medicine is as old as humanity itself. However, it is not a thing of the past. It has a growing relevance in communities and cultures even today.” Commending the Indian Government's Ayushman Bharat Initiative, he praised the country's medical system. Dr Tedros also noted the seamless integration of traditional medicine into primary healthcare in rural areas.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the outcome of the historic WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit will help to propose recommendations for a dedicated forum within future G20 presidencies. He reminded the gathering that the integrative approach of the government of India is resulting in the establishment of dedicated Ayush Departments in all AIIMS. He said that it all has happened just because Hon’ble Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi ji had a clear vision about the efficacy of Ayush and he strongly supported the efforts to give allround boost to the Ministry of Ayush for the benefit of masses of India and the world.
On this occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, highlighted the significant contributions of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel in nation-building. He emphasized that with the WHO GCTM leading the way towards a more prominent role of traditional medicine in mainstream healthcare, India is well-positioned to become a knowledge hub and unlock the full potential of TM. The pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries are both showing significant interest in traditional medicine and more than 170 countries around the world are utilizing it. The summit provides an ideal platform for international collaboration and the exchange of ideas to promote best practices in the sector, he concluded.
Speaking next, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel shared how the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi believed that traditional medicine could play an effective role in dealing with a crisis like the covid pandemic. Following this thought, he began connecting other countries of the world with the mission of Traditional Medicine. His initiative has now emerged as the world's first Traditional Medicine Global Summit.
Many visitors were drawn to the experiential Ayush Exhibition Zone which took place alongside an exhibition of traditional medicine systems from WHO’s six regions. The theme of the exhibition was ‘Ayush for Planetary Health and Well-being’ and is envisioned with showcasing the achievements of the Ministry of Ayush in areas of Education, Healthcare, Research and Public health. The Zone welcomed visitors with a display of medicinal plants including those used in Ayurveda.
The ministry's pursuit of sustainable Ayush manufacturing and zero-waste was highlighted through an impressive pavilion. The exhibition featured their recycling practices and interactive kiosks, which allowed visitors to access comprehensive information about Ayush, including the location of all Ayush hospitals and a digital library with research papers related to the field. A virtual reality experience of Ayush Healthcare services was available. The mythical wish-fulfilling tree, the Kalpavriksha was the highpoint of the Ayush Exhibition Zone. In addition, visitors could engage in an immersive experience, featuring an AI-based Ayurveda Pulse diagnosis, body constitution analysis, and even a live Yoga demonstration.