Special Service and Features
Foundation Day Celebrated at SAI LNCPE
17 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
SAI- Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE), Thiruvananthapuram under Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports , celebrated its 38th Foundation Day. The event was commemorated by various activities and events. Shri. Pranab Jyoti Nath IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Affairs, Govt. of Kerala, graced the occasion as the chief guest. Speaking at the function, Shri. Pranab Jyoti Nath emphasized the significant role of SAI LNCPE in the field of sports education and research. The event was presided over by Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head, SAI LNCPE Region. Dr. Pradip Dutta and Dr. Lamlun Buhril were also present at the event. SAI LNCPE was established in Thiruvananthapuram Medical College in 1985, and later shifted to the Kariavattom. The institution underwent remarkable transformations and later attained the status of the largest Regional Center for excellence in physical education. The programme also paid tributes its former employees.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സായ് എൽ എൻ സി പി സ്ഥാപക ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു.
17 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തിരുവനന്തപുരം: സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ലക്ഷ്മി ഭായ് നാഷണൽ കോളജ് ഓഫ് ഫിസിക്കൽ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷൻ 38 മത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. കേരള സ്പോർട്സ് ആൻഡ് യൂത്ത് അഫയേഴ്സ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രണബ് ജ്യോതി നാഥ് ഐ എ എസ് ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി . കായിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്ത് LNCPE യുടെ സേവനം മഹത്തര മാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു . എൽ എൻ സി പി പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡോ.ജി കിഷോർ അധ്യക്ഷം വഹിച്ചു. ഡോ. പ്രദീപ് ദത്ത , ഡോ. ലാംലുൻ ബുറിൽ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 1985 ൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനം പിന്നീട് കാര്യവട്ടത്തേക്ക് മാറ്റി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ഫിസിക്കൽ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷൻ കോളേജായി മാറിയ എൽ എൻസിപി സായിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ റീജണൽ കേന്ദ്രം എന്ന പദവിയും സ്വന്തമാക്കി . സ്ഥാപക ദിനത്തോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് വിരമിച്ച ജീവനക്കാരെ ചടങ്ങിൽ ആദരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.