Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister commemorates 50 nurses with family as special guests honoring their contribution to the nation
Their efforts laid the foundation for the global recognition, trust and praise garnered by India from the world: Dr. Mandaviya
Clapping and flowering by the people of the nation emboldened our spirit and morale : Nursing Officers
15 AUG 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya invited 50 nurses along with their family members at his residence today to honor them, who were invited as Special Guests to witness and participate in the Independence Day celebrations from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi. These Special Guests were part of the 1800 special guests from various walks of life ranging from Sarpanches, teachers, farmers, and fishermen.
Union Health Minister appreciated the nurses for their marvelous and tireless noble work for changing the fortunes of the country. He said that there were many motivational factors which were responsible for boosting our morals to work hard and support the country. Underscoring the phenomenal contribution of the nursing profession and medical fraternity, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “their efforts laid the foundation for the global recognition, trust and praise garnered by India from the world.” The Union Health Minister lauded the dedication of nurses and stated “their service during the pandemic will be remembered forever. This is our culture that taught us to serve people. Health is not a commerce but a service which is inherent in our culture.” He further added “the world was skeptical about our health infrastructure but when Covid-19 was over, I visited World Economic Forum at Davos where Bill Gates congratulated India on its triumph over Covid-19.”
Sharing their experience from the pandemic times, nurses said that the pandemic was a tough time for all of us especially for the medical fraternity. During this period, we realized how difficult it is to work at the border to safeguard it. Initially, we were apprehensive but when PPE kits were provided and we started following covid protocol, then we had a sigh of relief. We kept PPE kits at our homes and took many people to hospital from our society and saved their lives.
Nursing officers expressed their gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for steering the nation and encouraging clapping and flowering by the people of the nation which was such a kind and motivational gesture for all of us which emboldened our spirit and morale.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant congratulated the nurses community on Independence Day. He also noted that for the first time, 50 nursing officers have been invited for Independence Day. During the pandemic, your contribution is invaluable, he added.
V.Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, M/o HFW and other officials were present on this occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 50 نرسوں کوان کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہمانوں کی حیثیت دیتے ہوئے قوم کے لئے ان کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا
ان کی کوششوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ عالمی شناخت، اعتماد اور تعریف کی بنیاد رکھی: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
قوم کے لوگوں کی طرف سے ان کی عظمت کے اعتراف میں تالیاں بجانے اور پھولوں کی بارش نے ہمارے جذبے اور حوصلے کو بلند کیا:نرسنگ آفیسرز
15 AUG 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 50 نرسوں کو ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے ساتھ ان کے اعزاز میں آج اپنی رہائش گاہ پر مدعو کیا، جنہیں نئی دہلی میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کرنے اور اس میں شرکت کے لیے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔یہ خصوصی مہمان سرپنچوں، اساتذہ، کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں سے لے کر زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1800 خصوصی مہمانوں کا حصہ تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ملک کی قسمت بدلنے کے لیے ان کے شاندار اور انتھک بہترین کام کے لیے نرسوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے محرک عوامل ہیں جو محنت کرنے اور ملک کی حمایت کے لیے ہمارے اخلاق کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں اہم کردارادا کرتے ہیں۔ نرسنگ کے پیشے اور طبی برادری کی غیر معمولی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘ان کی کوششوں نے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کو حاصل ہونے والی عالمی شناخت، اعتماد اور تعریف کی بنیاد رکھی۔’’ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نرسوں کی لگن کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ وبائی بیماری کے دوران ان کی طرف سے انجام دی جانے والی خدمات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ ہماری ثقافت ہے جس نے ہمیں لوگوں کی خدمت کرنا سکھایا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کوئی تجارت نہیں بلکہ ایک خدمت ہے جو ہماری ثقافت میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘دنیا ہمارے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں شکوک و شبہات کا شکار تھی لیکن جب کووڈ-19 ختم ہوا تو میں نے ڈیووس میں ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کا دورہ کیا جہاں بل گیٹس نے ہندوستان کوکووڈ-19 پر فتح پانےپر مبارکباد دی۔’’
عالمی وبا کے غلبے کے وقت سے حاصل کئے گئے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، نرسوں نے کہا کہ وبائی بیماری ہم سب کے لیے خاص طور پر طبی برادری کے لیے ایک مشکل وقت تھا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ہمیں احساس ہوا کہ سرحد پر اس کی حفاظت کے لیے کام کرنا کتنا مشکل ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، ہم خوفزدہ تھے لیکن جب پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئیں اور ہم نے کووڈ پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنا شروع کیا تو ہم نے راحت کی سانس لی۔ ہم نے اپنے گھروں میں پی پی ای کٹس رکھی اور اپنی سوسائٹی سے بہت سے لوگوں کو اسپتال لےجاکر ان کی جان بچائی۔
نرسنگ افسران نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے قوم کی رہنمائی اور قوم کے لوگوں کی طرف سے تالیاں بجاکرانہیں اعزاز بخشنے اور پھولوں کی بارش کی ترغیب دی جو ہم سب کے لئے ایک ایسا شفقت بھرا اور حوصلہ افزا اشارہ تھا جس نے ہمارے جذبے اور حوصلے کو بلند کیا۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے نرسوں کی برادری کو یوم آزادی کی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پہلی بار یوم آزادی کے لیے 50 نرسنگ افسران کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران آپ کا تعاون انمول ہے۔
اس موقع پرصحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وی ہکالی زمومی اور دیگر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔