Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister commemorates 50 nurses with family as special guests honoring their contribution to the nation
Their efforts laid the foundation for the global recognition, trust and praise garnered by India from the world: Dr. Mandaviya
Clapping and flowering by the people of the nation emboldened our spirit and morale : Nursing Officers
15 AUG 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya invited 50 nurses along with their family members at his residence today to honor them, who were invited as Special Guests to witness and participate in the Independence Day celebrations from the ramparts of the Red Fort in New Delhi. These Special Guests were part of the 1800 special guests from various walks of life ranging from Sarpanches, teachers, farmers, and fishermen.
Union Health Minister appreciated the nurses for their marvelous and tireless noble work for changing the fortunes of the country. He said that there were many motivational factors which were responsible for boosting our morals to work hard and support the country. Underscoring the phenomenal contribution of the nursing profession and medical fraternity, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “their efforts laid the foundation for the global recognition, trust and praise garnered by India from the world.” The Union Health Minister lauded the dedication of nurses and stated “their service during the pandemic will be remembered forever. This is our culture that taught us to serve people. Health is not a commerce but a service which is inherent in our culture.” He further added “the world was skeptical about our health infrastructure but when Covid-19 was over, I visited World Economic Forum at Davos where Bill Gates congratulated India on its triumph over Covid-19.”
Sharing their experience from the pandemic times, nurses said that the pandemic was a tough time for all of us especially for the medical fraternity. During this period, we realized how difficult it is to work at the border to safeguard it. Initially, we were apprehensive but when PPE kits were provided and we started following covid protocol, then we had a sigh of relief. We kept PPE kits at our homes and took many people to hospital from our society and saved their lives.
Nursing officers expressed their gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for steering the nation and encouraging clapping and flowering by the people of the nation which was such a kind and motivational gesture for all of us which emboldened our spirit and morale.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant congratulated the nurses community on Independence Day. He also noted that for the first time, 50 nursing officers have been invited for Independence Day. During the pandemic, your contribution is invaluable, he added.
V.Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, M/o HFW and other officials were present on this occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने 50 नर्सों को उनके परिवार के साथ विशेष अतिथि के रूप में राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया
नर्सों के प्रयासों ने विश्व से भारत को मिली वैश्विक मान्यता, विश्वास और प्रशंसा की नींव रखी: डॉ. मांडविया
देश की सराहना और पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने से हमारी भावना व मनोबल बढ़ा: नर्सिंग अधिकारी
15 AUG 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज 50 नर्सों को उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ सम्मानित करने के लिए अपने आवास पर आमंत्रित किया। इन्हें नई दिल्ली में लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह को देखने और भाग लेने के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था। ये विशेष अतिथि समाज के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आए 1800 विशेष अतिथियों में शामिल थे, जिनमें सरपंच, शिक्षक, किसान और मछुआरे शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने देश का भाग्य बदलने के लिए नर्सों के अद्भुत और अथक नेक काम की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई प्रेरक कारक थे जो कड़ी मेहनत करने और देश का समर्थन करने के लिए हमारी नैतिकता को बढ़ाने के लिए जिम्मेदार थे। नर्सिंग पेशे और चिकित्सा बिरादरी के अभूतपूर्व योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "उनके प्रयासों ने दुनिया से भारत को मिली वैश्विक मान्यता, विश्वास और प्रशंसा की नींव रखी।" केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने नर्सों के समर्पण की सराहना की और कहा, “महामारी के दौरान उनकी सेवा हमेशा याद रखी जाएगी। यह हमारी संस्कृति है जिसने हमें लोगों की सेवा करना सिखाया है।' स्वास्थ्य कोई व्यापार नहीं बल्कि एक सेवा है जो हमारी संस्कृति में अंतर्निहित है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, "विश्व हमारे स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में सशंकित था, लेकिन जब कोविड-19 खत्म हो गया, तो मैंने दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच का दौरा किया, जहां बिल गेट्स ने भारत को कोविड-19 पर जीत के लिए बधाई दी।"
महामारी के समय के अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए नर्सों ने कहा कि महामारी हम सभी के लिए, विशेषकर चिकित्सा समुदाय के लिए एक कठिन समय था। इस दौरान हमें एहसास हुआ कि सीमा पर सुरक्षा के लिए काम करना कितना मुश्किल है।' शुरुआत में हम आशंकित थे लेकिन जब पीपीई किट उपलब्ध कराई गईं और हमने कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना शुरू किया तो हमने राहत की सांस ली। हमने अपने घरों में पीपीई किट रखीं और अपनी सोसायटी से कई लोगों को अस्पताल पहुंचाया और उनकी जान बचाई।'
नर्सिंग अधिकारियों ने देश को आगे बढ़ाने और देश के लोगों द्वारा ताली बजाने और पुष्पवर्षा कर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया, जो हम सभी के लिए एक दयालु और प्रेरक कदम था, जिसने हमारी भावना और मनोबल को बढ़ाया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने नर्स समुदाय को स्वतंत्रता दिवस की बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पहली बार स्वतंत्रता दिवस के लिए 50 नर्सिंग अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, महामारी के दौरान आपका योगदान अमूल्य है।
इस अवसर पर एचएफडब्ल्यू मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव वी. हेकाली झिमोमी और अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।