Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India from 17th to 20th August, 2023, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
15 AUG 2023 6:05PM by PIB Lucknow
Under the framework of G20 Presidency of India, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023 from 17th – 20th August, 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. More than 100 delegates are expected to attend the meeting, where around 150 delegates from G20 countries, Guest countries and International Organizations would be discussing on the following five identified themes of Y20:
1. Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills
2. Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War
3. Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life
4. Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance
5. Health, Wellbeing and Sports: Agenda for Youth
The Y20 Summit is the culmination of Inception Meeting at Guwahati, 14 Youth-20 Consultations conducted at prominent educational institutions, Pre Summit at Leh, Ladakh, Brainstorming sessions, Y20 Chaupals and various Jan Bhagidari events conducted across the country in the run-up to the main Y20 Summit. The Y20 Summit will bring together youth experts, decision makers and youth representatives from G20 countries to negotiate, finalize and signing the Y20 Communiqué created from the conclusions of the discussions conducted during past few months. This Y20 Communiqué will showcase the substance of India’s common vision covering the five identified themes and will make sure that the voices of young people are heard by those who make the highest-level policy decisions.
The Y20 Summit will be graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports.
This Summit will provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders and contribute to the development of young people and discuss the Youth agenda on a global platform.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group has organised discussions and consultations pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 has proved to be a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
G20 के तहत Y20 शिखर सम्मेलन 17 से 20 अगस्त, 2023 तक वाराणसी में Y20 शिखर सम्मेलन युवा मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है आयोजन Y20 शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर भी होंगे शामिल
15 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Lucknow
भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी के अंतर्गत, युवा मामले विभाग, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 17 से 20 अगस्त, 2023 तक वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में यूथ 20 शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस बैठक में 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। ये प्रतिनिधि G20 देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से होंगे और Y20 के निम्नलिखित पांच चिन्हित विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे:
1. कार्य का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी के कौशल।
2. शांति निर्माण और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग की शुरुआत।
3. जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण: स्थिरता को जीवन का एक तरीका बनाना।
4. साझा भविष्य: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा।
5. स्वास्थ्य, भलाई और खेल: युवाओं के लिए एजेंडा।
यूथ 20 शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 के पूर्व गुवाहाटी में यूथ 20 (Y20) इंसेप्शन मीटिंग 2023, लेह में वाई 20 प्री समिट मीटिंग सहित देश के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में विचार-मंथन सत्र, Y20 चौपाल और विभिन्न जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन हो चुका है।
वाराणसी में आयोजित Y20 शिखर सम्मेलन पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के निष्कर्षों से बनाई गई Y20 विज्ञप्ति पर बातचीत करने, अंतिम रूप देने और हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए G20 देशों के युवा विशेषज्ञों, निर्णय निर्माताओं और युवा प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाएगा। यह Y 20 विज्ञप्ति पांच पहचाने गए विषयों को कवर करते हुए भारत की आम दृष्टि के सार को प्रदर्शित करेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि युवाओं की आवाज उन लोगों द्वारा सुनी जाए जो उच्चतम स्तर के नीतिगत निर्णय लेते हैं।
इस Y20 शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और माननीय केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री (MoS) श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करेगा और युवाओं के विकास में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक मंच पर युवा एजेंडे पर चर्चा करेगा।
यूथ20 जी20 के आधिकारिक सहभागिता समूहों में से एक है। यूथ20 (Y20) एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप ने देश के युवाओं को बेहतर कल के लिए विचारों पर परामर्श देने और कार्रवाई के लिए एक एजेंडा तैयार करने के लिए पूरे भारत में चर्चा और परामर्श का आयोजन किया है। Y20 युवाओं के लिए G20 की प्राथमिकताओं पर अपने दृष्टिकोण और विचार व्यक्त करने का एक मंच साबित हुआ है।