Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi has become a symbol of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' under PM Modi: KVIC Chairman
‘Business turnover of Khadi and Village Industries rose from 3000 crore rupees to 1,30,000 crore rupees in 9 years’
15 AUG 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2023
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar hoisted the tricolour at KVIC Central Office, Mumbai, on the occasion of the 77th Independence Day celebrations today, 15 August, 2023.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kumar said that the flag soaring high in the sky was not merely a piece of cloth, but a symbol of sacrifice, struggle and dreams of crores of people who believed in the power of unity and unwavering determination. Today, the dreams of the people are turning into reality under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, He said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji Har Ghar Tiranga-2.0 and Meri Mati, Mera Desh programme has lit the flame of nationalism in the entire country.
While Khadi was the pride of the national movement under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, it now stands as the symbol of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' under the guidance of Prime Minister Modi, Manoj Kumar said. “Like Gandhiji who used Khadi as a powerful weapon against the British rule, Prime Minister Modi has transformed Khadi into a potent and successful weapon for eradicating poverty, empowering artisans, ensuring food security, uplifting social status of women, and overcoming unemployment,” he said.
Recalling the extraordinary journey of Khadi and Village Industries, Manoj Kumar said that while the business turnover of Khadi and Village Industries was between 25 to 30 billion rupees nine years ago, today, it has crossed the milestone of 1,30,000 crore rupees. He said that over 1 lakh crore rupees has been added to this sector during the last nine years, benefiting the marginalized communities. He added that the KVIC's schemes have played a crucial role in the success of this journey.
The KVIC chairman also explained various initiatives taken by the Commission such as the introduction of Khadi denim in coordination with National Institute of Fashion Technology, which will soon be available in Khadi stores, and the introduction of Lotus Silk, a silk fabric made from lotus flower stems by Manipur artisans, which will also be available in the market soon. He also talked about the upcoming KVIC Skill Artisan Development Scheme, which will provide training and toolkits to artisans in various service sectors, and the Rural Sewing Prosperity Scheme, which will provide training and sewing machines to women, aiming to empower them further.
As part of the Independence Day celebrations, the KVIC officers and employees also took out a Tiranga Rally at Ville Parle (West), which was led by the Chairman.
LSVJ.jpeg)
Shri Shirish Kedare, Member, KVIC; Shri Vineet Kumar, Chief Executive Officer; Shri Pankaj Bodkhe, Financial Advisor; Dr. Sanghamitra, Chief Vigilance Officer; Shri Satya Narayan, Joint Chief Executive Officer; and a large number of officers and employees of the Commission were present at the programs.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग केंद्रात 77 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली खादी ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे’ प्रतीक बनले – खादी ग्रामोद्योग अध्यक्ष
खादीच्या उलाढालीमध्‍ये 9 वर्षात तीस हजार कोटींवरून 1 लाख तीस हजार कोटींपर्यंत वाढ
15 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आज मोठ्या उत्साहात 77 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा केला. आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी केवीआयसीच्या मुख्यालयात झेंडावंदन केले. त्यानंतर त्यांच्याच नेतृत्वाखाली, मुंबईत तिरंगा रॅली देखील काढण्यात आली.
हा तिरंगा केवळ एक कापडाचा तुकडा नाही, तर स्वातंत्र्यासाठी बलिदान करणाऱ्या, कार्य करणाऱ्या असंख्य ज्ञान अज्ञात लोकांच्या त्यागाचे, संघर्षाचे आणि स्वप्नाचे प्रतीक आहे, अशा भावना मनोज कुमार यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी पाहिलेले बलशाली भारताचे स्वप्न आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पूर्ण होत आहे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
यावेळी मनोज कुमार यांनी खादीचा अभिमानास्पद इतिहास आणि स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील खादीचे योगदान सांगितले. हीच खादी आता ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ निर्माण करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. खादी आजही, दारिद्र्य निर्मूलन, कारागीर सक्षमीकरण आणि रोजगाराचे महत्वाचे साधन ठरली आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी गेल्या नऊ वर्षात खादीला केवळ एक वस्त्र म्हणून मर्यादित न ठेवता,विकासाचे साधन बनवले आहे, असं मनोज कुमार म्हणाले. खादी स्वदेशीच्या अभिमानाचे प्रतीक आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले होते, याचे स्मरण करत, देशाच्या आर्थिकप्रगतीत खाडी ग्रामोद्योगांचे असलेले महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
गेल्या नऊ वर्षात, खादी ग्रामोद्योगाचा व्यापार एक 30 हजार कोटी रुपयांवरुन, एक लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. आणि हा पैसा देशातील गोरगरीब कारागीर, महिलांपर्यंत पोहोचल्यामुळे, त्यांना दारिद्र्य रेषेतून बाहेर पडण्यास मदत झाली आहे, असं ते म्हणाले. खादी विणकरांना मिळणाऱ्या मजुरीतही मोठी वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
तसेच गेल्या नऊ वर्षात खादी वस्त्राच्या उत्पादनात, 260 टक्क्यांची अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली आहे, तसेच विक्रीत 450 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे, असं त्यांनी सांगितले. या नऊ वर्षात, खादीमुळे 50 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लोकांना रोजगार मिळाला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
LSVJ.jpeg)
खादी अधिक लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्था- एनआयएफटी च्या मदतीने काही योजना आखल्या जात आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. यात पहिल्यांदाच खादी डेनिम तयार करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच माणिपूरच्या कारागिरांनी तयार केलेल्या लोटस सिल्कपासून बनलेली वस्त्रे लवकरच विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध होतील, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोगाचे सदस्य शिरीष केदारे, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनीत कुमार, आर्थिक सल्लागार पंकज बोडखे, मुख्य दक्षता अधिकारी डॉ.संघमित्रा, सह मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सत्य नारायण व मोठ्या संख्येने अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.