Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister attributes India’s rise to 5th largest economy in the world to efforts of 140 crore people of India
Government supported 8 crore youth with Rs. 20 lakh crore for self-employment: Shri Narendra Modi
Government buffered MSMEs from bankruptcy with Rs. 3.5 lakh crore loan support during COVID-19 Pandemic, says PM
8 crore citizens gave employment to one or two more people with help from Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana: Shri Modi
Prime Minister vows to continue fighting inflation
15 AUG 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing from the ramparts of Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attributed the rise of India from 10th to 5th largest economy in the world to the efforts of 140 crore people of India. He said this has happened because this Government stopped leakages, created a strong economy, and spent maximum money for the welfare of the poor.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated, “Today I want to tell the people that when the country becomes economically prosperous, it does not fill the treasury; it increases capacity of the nation and its peoples. Results will automatically come if the Government pledges to spend every penny towards the welfare of its citizens. 10 years ago, the Government of India used to send Rs. 30 lakh crore to the States. In the last 9 years, this figure has reached Rs. 100 lakh crore. Seeing these numbers, you will feel that such big transformation has happened with big increase in capacity!”
On the front of self-employment, Shri Modi said, “More Rs. 20 lakh crore have been given to the youth for self-employment for their occupation. 8 crore people have started new business and not only that, every businessman has given employment to one or two people. Therefore, 8 crore citizens benefitting from the (Pradhan Mantri) Mudra Yojana have the ability to provide employment to 8-10 crore new people.”
Referring to COVID-19 Pandemic, Shri Modi said, “MSMEs were not allowed to go bankrupt with the help of loans worth Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the crisis of Corona virus. They were not allowed to die, they were given strength.”
On the new and aspiring middle class, Shri Modi said, “When poverty reduces in the country, the power of the middle class increases a lot. And I assure you with guarantee that in the coming five years the country will take its place in the first three world economies. Today the 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty to become the strength of the middle class. When the purchasing power of the poor increases, the business power of the middle class increases. When the purchasing power of the village increases, the economic system of the town and city runs at a faster pace. This interconnected is our economic cycle. We want to move ahead by giving it strength.”
Additionally, the Prime Minister said, “When the (exemption) limit of income tax is increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 7 lakh, then the biggest benefit is to the salaried class, especially to the middle class.”
Referring to the recent problems faced by the world collectively, the Prime Minister said, “The world has not yet emerged from COVID-19 Pandemic, and the war created a new problem. Today, the world is facing the crisis of inflation.”
Talking about fighting inflation, the Prime Minister said, “India has tried its best to control inflation. We cannot think that our things are better than the world, I have to take more steps in this direction to minimise the burden of inflation on my countrymen. My efforts will continue to tame inflation.”

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ
15 AUG 2023 2:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਿਸਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਸਾ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਰਦਾ; ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਪੈਸਾ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਨਿਕਲ ਆਉਣਗੇ। 10 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਭੇਜਦੀ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 100 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰੋਗੇ ਕਿ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਨਾ ਬੜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ!"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਹਰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ) ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ 8-10 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।"
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।''
ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਬਾਰੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਥਾਂ ਬਣਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ 13.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆ ਕੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਸਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੱਕਰ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।''
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਦੀ (ਛੋਟ) ਸੀਮਾ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਲਾਭ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹਦਾਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ।"
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸੰਸਾਰ ਅਜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹਨ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਪੈਣਗੇ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।