रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर यूरिया उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी : प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 3000 रुपये कीमत वाली यूरिया की एक बोरी किसानों को 300 रुपये में उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है
15 AUG 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
लाल किले पर अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार ने किसानों के लिए यूरिया सब्सिडी के रूप में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “वैश्विक स्तर पर 3,000 रुपये प्रति बोरी कीमत वाली यूरिया, किसानों को 300 रुपये प्रति बोरी की सस्ती कीमत पर दी जा रही है, सरकार ने यूरिया सब्सिडी के रूप में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले से दिए अपने संबोधन में कहा, ‘कुछ वैश्विक बाजारों में यूरिया की जो बोरी 3000 रुपए में मिलती है, वह किसानों के लिए 300 रुपए में उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। सरकार हमारे किसानों के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही है।’

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crore for providing cheaper Urea to farmers: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
A bag of urea worth Rs 3,000 is being made available to farmers at Rs 300, says Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy for farmers. He said “To give urea that costs Rs 3,000 per bag globally at a cheaper rate of Rs. 300 per bag to farmers, the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy.”
The PM informed the nation from Red Fort that bags of urea which are sold at Rs. 3,000 in some global markets are being given to farmers at not more than Rs. 300. “The bags of urea that are sold for Rs. 3,000 in some global markets, now the Government provide to our farmers for Rs. 300, and hence the government is providing a subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crores on urea for our farmers.”