రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైతులకు తక్కువ ధరలో యూరియా అందించడానికి రూ.10 లక్షల కోట్ల రాయితీ: ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
రూ.3,000 విలువ చేసే యూరియా బస్తాను 300 రూపాయలకే రైతులకు అందుబాటులో తెచ్చినట్లు చెప్పిన ప్రధాని
15 AUG 2023 1:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూదిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోటలో స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగం చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రైతులకు యూరియా రాయితీ కోసం రూ.10 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయించామని చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌లో రూ.3000 ధర ఉన్న యూరియాను రైతులకు రూ.300 చొప్పున, అతి తక్కువ ధరకు అందించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ.10 లక్షల కోట్లను యూరియా రాయితీగా కేటాయించిందని వెల్లడించారు.
"కొన్ని ప్రపంచ దేశాల్లో రూ.3,000కు విక్రయించే యూరియా బస్తాను రూ.300 ధరకు మించకుండా మన రైతులకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందజేస్తోంది. ఇందుకోసం యూరియాపై రూ.10 లక్షల కోట్ల రాయితీని అందిస్తోంది" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఎర్రకోట పైనుంచి చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crore for providing cheaper Urea to farmers: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
A bag of urea worth Rs 3,000 is being made available to farmers at Rs 300, says Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy for farmers. He said “To give urea that costs Rs 3,000 per bag globally at a cheaper rate of Rs. 300 per bag to farmers, the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy.”
The PM informed the nation from Red Fort that bags of urea which are sold at Rs. 3,000 in some global markets are being given to farmers at not more than Rs. 300. “The bags of urea that are sold for Rs. 3,000 in some global markets, now the Government provide to our farmers for Rs. 300, and hence the government is providing a subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crores on urea for our farmers.”