Ministry of Women and Child Development
Aim is to create 2 crore Lakhpati Didis; Women’s SHGs to power Drone Ki Udaan: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Government is working with Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) with the aim of creating 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages. The PM observed that 10 crore women are today associated with Women’s Self-Help Groups. “In villages today, one can find a Didi in the Bank, in the Anganwaadi and a Didi to provide medicines.”
The Prime Minister spoke about agri-tech and made a pitch for leveraging the potential of science and technology in rural development. The PM said that 15,000 Women’s Self-Help Groups would be given loan and training for operating and repairing drones. “Drone ki Udaan” will be carried out by these Women’s Self-Help Groups, said the PM.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ; ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 AUG 2023 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 'ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ’ਸ) ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। "ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੀਦੀ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਤਕਨੀਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15,000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਕੀ ਉਡਾਨ” ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।