Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL ON SQUADRON LEADER GL VINEETH (31529) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. Squadron Leader GL Vineeth (31529) Flying (Pilot) is posted to Transport aircraft base.
2. On 19 Oct 22, he was detailed as the captain of a transport aircraft for an instructional sortie. The sortie was uneventful until the aircraft climbed to 11000 feet in the base local flying area. While demonstrating a stall manoeuvre, a loud noise was heard by the crew and the aircraft yawed and rolled to the left viciously. The port engine oil pressure warning light came on along with master warning light, which indicated that the port engine had suffered severe mechanical damage. Engine failure while in a stalled state of flight at low speeds with reduced control effectiveness makes the task of recovery challenging and calls for a high degree of skill levels. Any delay in regaining control of the aircraft may have resulted in the aircraft entering into spin or in a catastrophic accident.
3. Sqn Ldr GL Vineeth's prompt actions and high degree of piloting skills prevented the aircraft from going into an unusual attitude. Despite experiencing a critical and undocumented emergency of a dire nature, he maintained his composure. He completed the actions for recovery from stall and promptly shut down the port engine to prevent any further damage to the engine and airframe. His exemplary piloting skills and flawless crew coordination with composed mental state under extreme adverse conditions were instrumental in successfully executing a safe single engine landing. He displayed extreme courage, high degree of situational awareness, exceptional piloting skills and a very high standard of professionalism in recovering a damaged aircraft and thereby saving its occupants.
4. For this act of exceptional professionalism and courage, Sqn Ldr GL Vineeth is awarded with the Vayu Sena Medal.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے اسکواڈرن لیڈر جی ایل ونیت (31529) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا
14 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
1. اسکواڈرن لیڈر جی ایل وینیت(31529) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کے اڈے پر تعینات ہیں۔
1. 19 اکتوبر 22 کو، انہیں ایک ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کے کپتان کے طور پر ایک تدریسی سفر کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کی گئیں۔ جب تک طیارہ بیس لوکل فلائنگ ایریا میں 11000 فٹ کی بلندی پر نہیں چڑھ گیا اس وقت تک نگرانی غیر یقینی تھی۔ جنگی جہازوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر نقل وحرکت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، عملے کو ایک اونچی آواز سنائی دی اور ہوائی جہاز بہت تیزی سے بائیں جانب جھک گیا۔ پورٹ انجن آئل پریشر وارننگ،ماسٹروارننگ لائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ آگیا، جس نے اشارہ کیا کہ پورٹ انجن کو شدید مکینیکل نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ انجن کی خرابی کی حالت میں کم رفتار پر پرواز کی روکی ہوئی حالت میں کم کنٹرول تاثیر کے ساتھ بحالی کے کام کو مشکل بنا دیتا ہے۔ جس کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی مہارت درکارہوتی ہے ۔ ہوائی جہاز پر دوبارہ کنٹرول حاصل کرنے میں کسی بھی تاخیر کے نتیجے میں ہوائی جہاز اسپن میں داخل ہوسکتا تھا یا کسی تباہ کن حادثے کا شکار ہوسکتا تھا۔
1. اسکواڈرن لیڈر جی ایل وینیت کے فوری اقدامات اور جہاز کی پرواز سے متعلق اعلیٰ مہارت نے ہوائی جہاز کو غیر معمولی صورت حال میں جانے سے روک دیا۔ سنگین نوعیت کی ایک نازک اور غیر دستاویزی ہنگامی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، اسکوارڈن لیڈر نے اپنا حوصلہ برقرار رکھا۔ اس نے اسٹال سے بازیابی کے لیے اقدامات مکمل کیے اور انجن اور ایئر فریم کو مزید نقصان سے بچنے کے لیے پورٹ انجن کو فوری طور پر بند کردیا۔ ان کی طیارے کی پرواز سے متعلق مثالی مہارت اور انتہائی نامساعد حالات میں مکمل طور پر ذہنی یکسوئی اورعملے کے ساتھ خوش اسلوبی سے تال میل نے ایک سنگل انجن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اور محفوظ طریقے سے زمین پر اتارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے انتہائی جرات مندی، صورتحال کے بارے میں اعلیٰ درجہ کی واقفیت ، طیارے کی پرواز سے متعلق غیر معمولی مہارت اور مشینی خرابی کا شکار ہوئے طیارے کو بحال کرنے اور اس کے ذریعے اس کے مسافروں کو بچانے میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا ایک بہت ہی اعلیٰ معیار کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
1. غیر معمولی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور جرات کے اس عمل کے لیے، اسکواڈرن لیڈر جی ایل وینیت کو وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔