Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma launches the ‘Graphene-Aurora Program’
14 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma launched the ‘Graphene-Aurora program’ at a function in Maker Village Kochi, Kerala today.
The program shall be implemented by Digital University Kerala with joint funding from Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and Government of Kerala and Industry partners, with the total budget outlay of Rs 94.85 Crore, wherein, Carborundum Pvt Limited joined as one of the main industry partners. Along with the startup products developed, the technologies and products also developed at research and development centers like India Innovation Centre Graphene (IICG), setup at Makers village, Kochi shall be considered for commercialization.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said that a section 8 company (not for profit) called ‘India Graphene Engineering and Innovation Centre (I-GEIC)’ shall be set up and the initial operations will start from the recently opened facility of Government of Kerala at Digital Science Park in Trivandrum. It shall fill the gap between R&D and commercialization by providing a complete facility to startup and industry.
The Secretary, MeitY mentioned that it shall nurture the deep/emerging Graphene technology & innovation ecosystem that can guide, develop, implement, and support SMEs and startups to commercialize developed graphene technologies for scale adoption. He also mentioned that creation of a commercialization eco-system for graphene as an emerging technology would help India take a pole position in the world’s new material market.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma also announced the progress and contributions of Maker Village, to the development of hardware startups in the country, and assured MeitY’s support for the creation of a complete ecosystem for Electronics Product Testing. He also appreciated the outcomes of other MeitY funded Centre of Excellence on IIOT Sensors and India Innovation Centre for Graphene that complements the solutions from materials, sensors to system integration that electronic product development.
Dr Rathan Kelkar, IAS, Secretary, Department of Electronics and IT, GoK; Shri. Suman Billa IAS, Principal Secretary Industries Department, GoK; Dr. Saji Gopinath, Vice Chancellor, Digital University Kerala; Smt Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, MeitY; Prof Alex James, CI, Graphene Aurora program, and Shri Kamesh Gupta, Co-CI, Graphene Aurora; Dr. P S Jayan, Carborundum Private limited were also present on the occasion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے ’گرافین-ارورا پروگرام‘ کا آغاز کیا
14 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے آج کیرالہ کے کوچی کے میکر گاؤں میں ایک تقریب ‘گرافین-ارورا پروگرام’ کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ پروگرام ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کیرالہ کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) حکومت ہند اور حکومت کیرالہ اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس کا کل بجٹ 94.85 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں کاربورنڈم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے صنعت کے اہم شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ تیار کردہ اسٹارٹ اپ پروڈکٹس کے ساتھ، انڈیا انوویشن سنٹر گرافین (آئی آئی سی جی) جیسے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ مراکز میں تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پروڈکٹس پر کوچی کے میکرز گاؤں میں کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے غور کیا جائے گا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے کہا کہ ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی (منافع کے لیے نہیں) ‘انڈیا گرافین انجینئرنگ اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر (آئی-جی ای آئی سی)’ کے نام سے قائم کی جائے گی اور ابتدائی کارروائیاں کیرالہ حکومت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں ترویندرم کے ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک میں کھولی گئی سہولت (مرکز) سے شروع ہوں گی۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کو مکمل سہولت فراہم کرکے آر اینڈ ڈی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے درمیان خلا کو پر کرے گا۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ ڈیپ/ابھرتی ہوئی گرافین ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کو پروان چڑھائے گا جو ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی، ترقی، نفاذ اور معاونت کر سکتا ہے تاکہ ترقی یافتہ گرافین ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے کمرشیل بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ گرافین کے لیے ایک ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے طور پرکمرشیل بنانے والے ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل سے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی نئی میٹیریل مارکیٹ میں ایک قطبی مقام حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے ملک میں ہارڈویئر اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی میں میکر ولیج کی پیشرفت اور شراکت کا بھی اعلان کیا اور الیکٹرانکس پروڈکٹ ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی خاطر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے دیگر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی فنڈڈ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس پر آئی آئی او ٹی سینسرز اور انڈیا انوویشن سینٹر فار گرافین کے نتائج کی بھی تعریف کی جو کہ مواد، سینسر سے لے کر سسٹم انٹیگریشن تک کے حل کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں جن سے الیکٹرانک پروڈکٹ کی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رتھن کیلکر، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، محکمہ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، حکومت کیرالہ (جی او کے) ؛ جناب سمن بلہ آئی اے ایس، پرنسپل سکریٹری محکمہ صنعت، جی او کے؛ ڈاکٹر ساجی گوپی ناتھ، وائس چانسلر، ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کیرالہ؛ محترمہ سنیتا ورما، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ؛ پروفیسر ایلکس جیمز، سی آئی، گرافین ارورا پروگرام اور جناب کامیش گپتا، شریک سی آئی، گرافین ارورا؛ ڈاکٹر پی ایس جین، کاربورنڈم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔