Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma launches the ‘Graphene-Aurora Program’
14 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma launched the ‘Graphene-Aurora program’ at a function in Maker Village Kochi, Kerala today.
The program shall be implemented by Digital University Kerala with joint funding from Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and Government of Kerala and Industry partners, with the total budget outlay of Rs 94.85 Crore, wherein, Carborundum Pvt Limited joined as one of the main industry partners. Along with the startup products developed, the technologies and products also developed at research and development centers like India Innovation Centre Graphene (IICG), setup at Makers village, Kochi shall be considered for commercialization.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said that a section 8 company (not for profit) called ‘India Graphene Engineering and Innovation Centre (I-GEIC)’ shall be set up and the initial operations will start from the recently opened facility of Government of Kerala at Digital Science Park in Trivandrum. It shall fill the gap between R&D and commercialization by providing a complete facility to startup and industry.
The Secretary, MeitY mentioned that it shall nurture the deep/emerging Graphene technology & innovation ecosystem that can guide, develop, implement, and support SMEs and startups to commercialize developed graphene technologies for scale adoption. He also mentioned that creation of a commercialization eco-system for graphene as an emerging technology would help India take a pole position in the world’s new material market.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma also announced the progress and contributions of Maker Village, to the development of hardware startups in the country, and assured MeitY’s support for the creation of a complete ecosystem for Electronics Product Testing. He also appreciated the outcomes of other MeitY funded Centre of Excellence on IIOT Sensors and India Innovation Centre for Graphene that complements the solutions from materials, sensors to system integration that electronic product development.
Dr Rathan Kelkar, IAS, Secretary, Department of Electronics and IT, GoK; Shri. Suman Billa IAS, Principal Secretary Industries Department, GoK; Dr. Saji Gopinath, Vice Chancellor, Digital University Kerala; Smt Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, MeitY; Prof Alex James, CI, Graphene Aurora program, and Shri Kamesh Gupta, Co-CI, Graphene Aurora; Dr. P S Jayan, Carborundum Private limited were also present on the occasion.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एमईआईटीवाई सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने 'ग्राफीन-ऑरोरा कार्यक्रम' का शुभारंभ किया
14 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने आज केरल के कोच्चि स्थित माकेर विलेज में आयोजित एक समारोह में 'ग्राफीन- ऑरोरा कार्यक्रम' का शुभारंभ किया।
यह कार्यक्रम डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी केरल द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार और केरल सरकार तथा उद्योग साझेदारों के संयुक्त वित्त पोषण के साथ कुल 94.85 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इसमें कार्बोरंडम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड मुख्य उद्योग साझेदारों में से एक के रूप में सम्मिलित है। विकसित स्टार्टअप उत्पादों के साथ-साथ, कोच्चि के मेकर विलेज में स्थापित इंडिया इनोवेशन सेंटर ग्राफीन (आईआईसीजी) जैसे अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्रों में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों पर भी व्यावसायीकरण की दृष्टि से विचार किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने कहा कि 'इंडिया ग्राफीन इंजीनियरिंग एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (आई-जीईआईसी)' नामक एक खण्‍ड - 8 कंपनी (लाभ के लिए नहीं) की स्थापना की जाएगी और प्रारंभिक परिचालन केरल सरकार द्वारा हाल ही तिरुवनन्‍तपुरम में डिजिटल साइंस पार्क में आरंभ की गई सुविधा से शुरू होगा। यह स्टार्टअप और उद्योग को पूर्ण सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए अनुसंधान एवं विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के बीच के अंतर को समाप्‍त करेगा।
सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि यह गहन/उभरते ग्राफीन प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रोत्‍साहन देगा, जो स्‍केल एडॉप्‍शन के लिए विकसित ग्राफीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण हेतु एसएमई और स्टार्टअप का मार्गदर्शन, विकास, कार्यान्वयन और सहायता कर सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि एक उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के रूप में ग्राफीन के व्यावसायीकरण संबंधी इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण से भारत को दुनिया के नए सामग्री बाजार में अग्रणी स्थान हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अल्‍केश कुमार शर्मा ने देश में हार्डवेयर स्टार्टअप के विकास में माकेर विलेज की प्रगति और योगदान के बारे में भी बताया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पाद परीक्षण के लिए संपूर्ण इको सिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए एमईआईटीवाई की सहायता का भरोसा दिलाया। उन्होंने आईआईओटी सेंसर्स के बारे में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा वित्त पोषित अन्‍य उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्रों और इंडिया इनोवेशन सेंटर फॉर ग्राफीन के परिणामों की भी सराहना की, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद के विकास के लिए सामग्री, सेंसर से लेकर सिस्टम एकीकरण तक के समाधानों का पूरक है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. रतन केलकर, आईएएस, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, केरल सरकार; श्री सुमन बिल्ला आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव, उद्योग विभाग, केरल सरकार; डॉ. साजी गोपीनाथ, कुलपति, डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी केरल; श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, समूह समन्वयक, एमईआईटीवाई; प्रोफेसर एलेक्स जेम्स, सीआई, ग्राफीन ऑरोरा कार्यक्रम, और श्री कामेश गुप्ता, सीओ-सीआई, ग्राफीन ऑरोरा; डॉ. पीएस जयन, कार्बोरंडम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड भी उपस्थित थे।