Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 Jal Jeevan Mission 'Special Guests' from 25 States to Witness the 77th Independence Day Ceremony at the Historic Red Fort
14 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort, New Delhi this year will witness the presence of around 1,800 ‘Special Invitees’ from across the country, representing various walks of life. The ‘Special Invitees’ will witness the iconic hoisting of the National Flag by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and also listen to his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the historic Red Fort.
Among these 1800 'Special Guests' is a Jal Jeevan Mission delegation of 100 'Special Guests' from 25 States across the nation who will be participating in the 77th Independence Day Ceremony. The select group includes individuals who have displayed outstanding dedication and commitment towards implementation of the ‘life changing’ mission and have been invited by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India.
Ahead of the Independence Day Celebrations, the ‘Special Guests’ got an opportunity to visit the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, India Gate and the National War Memorial today. The visit to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya at Teen Murti Marg, New Delhi provided insights into the life and contributions of visionary leaders who have shaped the nation's destiny.
They also visited Kartavya Path and India Gate where they raised the tricolor in patriotic fervor. At the National War Memorial, they paid homage to the valiant soldiers who have safeguarded the Nation’s sovereignty.
Tomorrow, after participating in the Independence Day Ceremony at the iconic Red Fort, where the tricolor will be unfurled by the Prime Minister, amidst the spirited echoes of the national anthem, the ‘special guests’ will call on the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at Deen Dayal Antayodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi.
Listen to what some of the ‘Special Guests’ had to say about how their lives have improved due to the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Bhavna Sharma form Almora, Uttarakhand
Rama Maloo from Bhilwara, Rajasthan

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
25 राज्यों से जल जीवन मिशन के 100 'विशेष अतिथि' ऐतिहासिक लाल किले में 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में सम्मिलित होंगे
14 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष लाल किले, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में देश भर से लगभग 1,800 'विशेष आमंत्रित लोग' सम्मिलित होंगे। यह 'विशेष आमंत्रित' अतिथि जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराए जाने के साक्षी बनेंगे और ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम उनके संबोधन को भी सुनेंगे।
इन 1800 'विशेष अतिथियों' में देश भर के 25 राज्यों से जीवन मिशन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के 100 'विशेष अतिथि' भी सम्मिलित हैं, जो 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे। चयनित समूह में वे व्यक्ति शामिल हैं जिन्होंने 'जीवन परिवर्तन' मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के प्रति उत्कृष्ट समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की है और उन्हें भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा आमंत्रित किया गया है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह से पहले, 'विशेष अतिथियों' ने आज प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, इंडिया गेट और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का भ्रमण किया। उन्हें नई दिल्ली में तीन मूर्ति मार्ग स्थित प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय के भ्रमण से देश की स्वरुप को आकार देने वाले दूरदर्शी नेताओं के जीवन और योगदान के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
उन्होंने कर्तव्य पथ और इंडिया गेट का भी भ्रमण किया जहां उन्होंने देशभक्ति के उत्साह में तिरंगा फहराया। राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर उन्होंने देश की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
कल, प्रतिष्ठित लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के बाद, जहां प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्रगान की जोशीली गूंज के बीच तिरंगा फहराया जाएगा, 'विशेष अतिथि' केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत से दीन दयाल अंत्योदय भवन, सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात करेंगे।
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के कारण उनके जीवन में कैसे सुधार हुआ है, इस बारे में कुछ 'विशेष अतिथियों' ने क्या कहा, सुनिए।
अल्मोडा, उत्तराखंड से भावना शर्मा
भीलवाड़ा, राजस्थान से रामा मालू