Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 Jal Jeevan Mission 'Special Guests' from 25 States to Witness the 77th Independence Day Ceremony at the Historic Red Fort
14 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort, New Delhi this year will witness the presence of around 1,800 ‘Special Invitees’ from across the country, representing various walks of life. The ‘Special Invitees’ will witness the iconic hoisting of the National Flag by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and also listen to his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the historic Red Fort.
Among these 1800 'Special Guests' is a Jal Jeevan Mission delegation of 100 'Special Guests' from 25 States across the nation who will be participating in the 77th Independence Day Ceremony. The select group includes individuals who have displayed outstanding dedication and commitment towards implementation of the ‘life changing’ mission and have been invited by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India.
Ahead of the Independence Day Celebrations, the ‘Special Guests’ got an opportunity to visit the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, India Gate and the National War Memorial today. The visit to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya at Teen Murti Marg, New Delhi provided insights into the life and contributions of visionary leaders who have shaped the nation's destiny.
They also visited Kartavya Path and India Gate where they raised the tricolor in patriotic fervor. At the National War Memorial, they paid homage to the valiant soldiers who have safeguarded the Nation’s sovereignty.
Tomorrow, after participating in the Independence Day Ceremony at the iconic Red Fort, where the tricolor will be unfurled by the Prime Minister, amidst the spirited echoes of the national anthem, the ‘special guests’ will call on the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at Deen Dayal Antayodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi.
Listen to what some of the ‘Special Guests’ had to say about how their lives have improved due to the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Bhavna Sharma form Almora, Uttarakhand
Rama Maloo from Bhilwara, Rajasthan

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাত ‘৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস’ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হ'বলৈ ২৫ খন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা আহিছে ১০০ জল জীৱন মিছন 'বিশেষ অতিথি'
14 AUG 2023 7:18PM by PIB Guwahati
এই বছৰ নতুন দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাত ‘স্বাধীনতা দিৱস’ৰ উদযাপন সমাৰোহত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১,৮০০ 'বিশেষ অতিথি'ৰ উপস্থিতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা হ'ব, যিসকলে জীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। 'বিশেষ আমন্ত্ৰণকাৰী'সকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৰিবলগীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ লগতে ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া তেওঁৰ ভাষণো শুনিব।
এই ১৮০০ গৰাকী 'বিশেষ অতিথি'ৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ২৫ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১০০ গৰাকী 'বিশেষ অতিথি'ৰ জল জীৱন মিছনৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দল এটাও আছে, যিসকলে ‘৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস’ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। নিৰ্বাচিত গোটটোত এনে ব্যক্তি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যিসকলে 'জীৱন পৰিৱৰ্তন' অভিযান ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰতি অসামান্য নিষ্ঠা আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ ‘খোৱা পানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগ’-য়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে।
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ পূৰ্বে 'বিশেষ অতিথি'সকলে আজি ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সংগ্ৰহালয়’, ‘ইণ্ডিয়া গে’ট’ আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক’ দৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে। নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘তিনমূৰ্তি মাৰ্গ’ত অৱস্থিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সংগ্ৰহালয় ভ্ৰমণে দেশৰ ভাগ্য গঢ়ি তোলা দূৰদৰ্শী নেতাসকলৰ জীৱন আৰু অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে ‘কৰ্তব্য পথ’ আৰু ‘ইণ্ডিয়া গে’ট’-ও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য’ত তেওঁলোকে হাতে হাতে ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকা জোকাৰি দেশপ্ৰেমৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰে। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক’ত তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব সুৰক্ষিত ৰখা বীৰ সৈনিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে।
কাইলৈ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকা উৰুৱাবলগীয়া ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাত অনুষ্ঠিত স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগীতৰ উদ্যমী প্ৰতিধ্বনিৰ মাজতে 'বিশেষ অতিথিসকলে' নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘দীন দয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় ভৱন’, চিজিঅ' কমপ্লেক্স, লোধি ৰোডত কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱতক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব।
‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ ৰূপায়ণৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন কেনেদৰে উন্নত হৈছে সেই বিষয়ে কেইগৰাকীমান 'বিশেষ অতিথি'য়ে কি কৈছিল শুনিব।
देहरादून के ग्राम क्यारकुली निवासी कौशल्या #JJM में बेहतरीन कार्य कर रही हैं. उन्हें दिल्ली में I-Day के कार्यक्रम में बतौर विशेष अतिथि आमंत्रित किया गया है जिसके लिए वह सरकार का आभार व्यक्त कर रही हैं. #MeriMaatiMeraDesh #HarGharTiranga @DDnews_dehradun @PMOIndia @JalShaktiMin pic.twitter.com/22BDTJgEPQ
— PIB in Uttarakhand (@PIBDehradun) August 12, 2023
Jenesiuis Marwein from Makwkynrew, East Khasi Hills, who is also an active member VWSC, thanks government for being invited to #IDC2023🇮🇳 as a special guest.
He also speaks about the positive changes #JalJeevanMission has brought.
#SpecialGuestIDC 🇮🇳@PMOIndia @SangmaConrad pic.twitter.com/BJ2QGGmD7O
— PIB In Meghalaya (@PIBShillong) August 13, 2023