Ministry of Coal
First Mile Connectivity to Revolutionize Coal Transportation Leading to a Cleaner and Healthier Environment
67 FMC Projects With 885 MT Capacity are Under Process
Coal Ministry Undertakes Railway Projects Costing Rs. 26000 Cr to Develop Multimodal Connectivity
14 AUG 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen India’s energy security and realize the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by reducing the reliance on imported coal, the Ministry of Coal is actively working on development of the National Coal Logistic Plan, which includes First Mile Connectivity (FMC) through railway siding near coal mines. The Ministry of Coal has prepared plan to improve the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under FMC projects.
In an ongoing pursuit of sustainable development and environmental conservation, the concept of First Mile Connectivity has emerged as a game-changer. This groundbreaking approach is revolutionizing coal transportation creating a positive and lasting impact on the environment.
First Mile Connectivity eliminates road transportation of coal in mining areas by using conveyors or roads to the nearest railway siding. By transporting coal through a conveyor belt or road to the nearest railway siding, FMC reduces the number of trucks on the road and the associated environmental impacts such as air pollution, traffic congestion, and road damage, leading to a cleaner and healthier environment.
First Mile Connectivity (FMC) project at NCL
A total of 67 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects (59 – CIL, 5- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) with 885 MT capacity are being taken up in three phases to achieve capacity of ~1BT mechanized handling of coal. In line with the goal of PM Gatishakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken railway projects costing Rs. 26000 Cr to develop multimodal connectivity.
Furthermore, FMC contributes to the preservation of natural resources and green cover. By adopting First Mile Connectivity, coal mining operations become more economically viable in the long run. The implementation of technology-driven processes not only increases productivity but also reduces operational costs, contributing to the overall profitability of the coal sector. This shift towards sustainable transportation plays a pivotal role in mitigating climate change and improving air quality.
Ministry of Coal is coordinating with Ministry of Railways to enhance coal evacuation & distribution capabilities. At present, 13 Railway lines are being constructed in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways for expansion of coal distribution capabilities, which are at various stages of construction.
First Mile Connectivity of Coal transportation emerges as a ray of hope in building environmentally conscious societies combating transportation challenges and enhancing connectivity in the country. The impact of First Mile Connectivity on the environment is multi-faceted and far-reaching:
Reduced Carbon Footprint: Optimizing transport systems and reducing reliance on fossil fuel-powered vehicles will help to substantially lower greenhouse gas emissions, combatting climate change and mitigating its harmful effects.
Preserving Natural Environment: Establishing eco-friendly transportation networks encourages the protection of natural habitats and biodiversity, preserving delicate ecosystems for future generations.
Improving Public Health: Reduced air pollution and traffic congestion positively impact public health by lowering the prevalence of respiratory diseases and stress-related ailments.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला परिवहन में क्रांति लाने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी- इससे स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण का निर्माण होगा
885 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाली 67 एफएमसी परियोजनाओं पर काम जारी है
कोयला मंत्रालय मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी विकसित करने के लिए 26000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रहा है
14 AUG 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदढ़ बनाने करने और आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय लगातार राष्ट्रीय कोयला लॉजिस्टिक योजना के विकास पर कार्य कर रहा है। इसमें कोयला खदानों के पास रेलवे साइडिंग के माध्यम से फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) शामिल है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने एफएमसी परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत मशीनों द्वारा कोयला परिवहन और लोडिंग प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए योजना तैयार की है।
सतत विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी की अवधारणा पूर्ण रूप से परिवर्तन लाने का एक विशिष्ट कदम है, जो गेम-चेंजर के रूप में उभरा है। यह अभूतपूर्व दृष्टिकोण कोयला परिवहन में क्रांति ला रहा है और पर्यावरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।
फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी निकटतम रेलवे साइडिंग तक कन्वेयर या सड़कों का उपयोग करके खनन क्षेत्रों में कोयले को सड़क मार्ग से ढुलाई की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करती है। सड़क के माध्यम से निकटतम रेलवे साइडिंग तक कोयले को ले जाने से सड़क पर ट्रकों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी होती है। यह वायु प्रदूषण, सड़क पर ट्रकों की भीड़ और सड़क क्षति जैसे प्रभावों को कम करता है, जिससे एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनते में सहायता मिलती है।
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना
एनसीएल में कोयले की 1BT मशीनीकृत हैंडलिंग की क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए 885 एमटी क्षमता वाली कुल 67 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं (59–कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), 5-सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) और 3–एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) तीन चरणों में शुरू की जा रही हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 26000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी विकसित की जा सकेगी।
फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और हरित आवरण के संरक्षण में योगदान देता है। इसे अपनाने से, कोयला खनन कार्य लंबे समय में आर्थिक रूप से अधिक व्यवहारिक हो जाता है। प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करने से न केवल उत्पादकता बढ़ती है बल्कि परिचालन लागत भी कम होती है। इससे कोयला क्षेत्र को लाभ मिलता है। इससे जलवायु परिवर्तन का दुष्प्रभाव कम होता है और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला निकासी और वितरण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के साथ काम कर रहा है। इस समय कोयला वितरण क्षमताओं के विस्तार के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 13 रेलवे लाइनों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जो निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
कोयला परिवहन की फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी देश में परिवहन चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक समाज के निर्माण में आशा की किरण बनकर उभरी है। पर्यावरण पर फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी का प्रभाव बहुआयामी और दूरगामी है:
कार्बन में कमी: परिवहन प्रणालियों को अनुकूलित करने और जीवाश्म ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनों पर निर्भरता कम करने से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को काफी हद तक कम करने, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और इसके हानिकारक प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण का संरक्षण: पर्यावरण-अनुकूल परिवहन नेटवर्क स्थापित करने से प्राकृतिक आवास और जैव विविधता को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलती है। इससे भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का संरक्षण होता है।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार: वायु प्रदूषण और यातायात की भीड़ कम होने से श्वसन और तनाव संबंधी रोगों का फैलने प्रसार कम होगा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।