Ministry of Coal
First Mile Connectivity to Revolutionize Coal Transportation Leading to a Cleaner and Healthier Environment
67 FMC Projects With 885 MT Capacity are Under Process
Coal Ministry Undertakes Railway Projects Costing Rs. 26000 Cr to Develop Multimodal Connectivity
14 AUG 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen India’s energy security and realize the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by reducing the reliance on imported coal, the Ministry of Coal is actively working on development of the National Coal Logistic Plan, which includes First Mile Connectivity (FMC) through railway siding near coal mines. The Ministry of Coal has prepared plan to improve the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under FMC projects.
In an ongoing pursuit of sustainable development and environmental conservation, the concept of First Mile Connectivity has emerged as a game-changer. This groundbreaking approach is revolutionizing coal transportation creating a positive and lasting impact on the environment.
First Mile Connectivity eliminates road transportation of coal in mining areas by using conveyors or roads to the nearest railway siding. By transporting coal through a conveyor belt or road to the nearest railway siding, FMC reduces the number of trucks on the road and the associated environmental impacts such as air pollution, traffic congestion, and road damage, leading to a cleaner and healthier environment.
First Mile Connectivity (FMC) project at NCL
A total of 67 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects (59 – CIL, 5- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) with 885 MT capacity are being taken up in three phases to achieve capacity of ~1BT mechanized handling of coal. In line with the goal of PM Gatishakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken railway projects costing Rs. 26000 Cr to develop multimodal connectivity.
Furthermore, FMC contributes to the preservation of natural resources and green cover. By adopting First Mile Connectivity, coal mining operations become more economically viable in the long run. The implementation of technology-driven processes not only increases productivity but also reduces operational costs, contributing to the overall profitability of the coal sector. This shift towards sustainable transportation plays a pivotal role in mitigating climate change and improving air quality.
Ministry of Coal is coordinating with Ministry of Railways to enhance coal evacuation & distribution capabilities. At present, 13 Railway lines are being constructed in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways for expansion of coal distribution capabilities, which are at various stages of construction.
First Mile Connectivity of Coal transportation emerges as a ray of hope in building environmentally conscious societies combating transportation challenges and enhancing connectivity in the country. The impact of First Mile Connectivity on the environment is multi-faceted and far-reaching:
Reduced Carbon Footprint: Optimizing transport systems and reducing reliance on fossil fuel-powered vehicles will help to substantially lower greenhouse gas emissions, combatting climate change and mitigating its harmful effects.
Preserving Natural Environment: Establishing eco-friendly transportation networks encourages the protection of natural habitats and biodiversity, preserving delicate ecosystems for future generations.
Improving Public Health: Reduced air pollution and traffic congestion positively impact public health by lowering the prevalence of respiratory diseases and stress-related ailments.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு
14 AUG 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றவும், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது, இதில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள ரயில்வே சைடிங் மூலம் முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு அடங்கும். முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கையாளுதல் முறையை மேம்படுத்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இத்திட்டத்தை தயாரித்துள்ளது.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான தேடலில், முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு என்ற கருத்தாக்கம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த அற்புதமான அணுகுமுறை நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது, இது சுற்றுச்சூழலில் நேர்மறையான மற்றும் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது.
முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு, சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளில் நிலக்கரியை அருகிலுள்ள ரயில்வே சைடிங்கிற்கு கன்வேயர்கள் மூலம் கொண்டு சென்று சாலை போக்குவரத்தை தவிர்க்கிறது. இதனால், சாலையில் லாரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையையும் காற்று மாசுபாடு, போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மற்றும் சாலை சேதம் போன்ற தொடர்புடைய சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கங்கள் குறைகின்றன. இது தூய்மையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான சூழலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது.
885 மெட்ரிக் டன் திறன் கொண்ட 67 முதல் மைல் இணைப்பு திட்டங்கள், மூன்று கட்டங்களாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தியின் இலக்கிற்கு இணங்க, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ரூ.26,000 கோடி செலவில் ரயில்வே திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், இயற்கை வளங்கள் மற்றும் பசுமைப் போர்வையைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்த திட்டம் பங்களிக்கிறது. இந்த நடைமுறையை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு பொருளாதார ரீதியாக மிகவும் சாத்தியமானதாக மாறும். தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் செயல்முறைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், செயல்பாட்டு செலவுகளையும் குறைக்கிறது, இது நிலக்கரித் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த லாபத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கிறது. நிலையான போக்குவரத்தை நோக்கிய இந்த மாற்றம் காலநிலை மாற்றத்தைத் தணிப்பதிலும் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்றம் மற்றும் விநியோக திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. தற்போது, நிலக்கரி விநியோக திறன்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து 13 ரயில் பாதைகள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, அவை கட்டுமானத்தின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன.
குறைக்கப்பட்ட கார்பன் தடம்:போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவது, புதைபடிவ எரிபொருளால் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பது ஆகியவை கிரீன்ஹவுஸ் வாயு உமிழ்வை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கவும், காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும், அதன் தீமைகளைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவும்.
இயற்கைச் சூழலைப் பாதுகாத்தல்:சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்புகளை நிறுவுவது இயற்கை வாழ்விடங்கள் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக நுட்பமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.