Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Headquarters Southern Command, Pune
12 AUG 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Headquarters Southern Command, Pune on 12 August 23.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri was received by Lt Gen A K Singh, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, Army Commander, Southern Command at the Headquarters. He was briefed on various operational, training and administration activities carried out by the Command in its Area of Responsibilities to include initiatives to promote Aatmanirbhar Bharat, synergy between various agencies and steps undertaken to enhance integration amongst all three services. Contribution of Indian Army and Southern Command in particular towards Nation Building was also highlighted in which Civil - Military fusion, Adoption of Schools under Vidyanjali Scheme and construction of Amrit Sarovars for civil populace was discussed.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also virtually inaugurated various infrastructure projects built by Military Engineering Services in Southern Command, worth over 2.5 Cr. The projects include a Military Hospital, Swimming Pools, One Auditorium, Two Solar Power Plants and One Ammunition storage facility spread over seven different locations of the Command.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also interacted with troops of the command and complimented all ranks for their professional approach and high standard of operational readiness towards ensuring sovereignty of the Nation. He congratulated the command for its outstanding contribution in various Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Reliefs (HADR) operations in the Area of Responsibility. He also appreciated the efforts of Southern Command for engaging with Civ Defence Industry and Research & Development institutes to further the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांनी दक्षिण कमांडच्या पुणे येथील मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट
12 AUG 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी 12 ऑगस्ट 23 रोजी दक्षिण कमांडच्या पुणे येथील मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली.
दक्षिण कमांडच्या मुख्यालयात लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के सिंग, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, आर्मी कमांडर, दक्षिण कमांड यांनी संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत केले. या वेळी संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट यांना आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानात योगदान देण्यासाठी तसेच विविध संस्थांमधील समन्वय आणि तिन्ही सेवादलांमधील एकात्मता वाढविण्यासाठी कमांडने त्याच्या कार्य क्षेत्रात केलेल्या विविध परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रशासन उपक्रमांबद्दल आणि उचललेल्या पावलांबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली. यासोबतच, राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी भारतीय लष्कर आणि दक्षिण कमांडचे विशेष योगदान देखील अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. यामध्ये नागरी - लष्करी फ्युजन , विद्यांजली योजनेअंतर्गत शाळा दत्तक घेणे आणि नागरीकांसाठी अमृत सरोवरांची निर्मिती यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी दक्षिण कमांडमधील लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी सेवेने बांधलेल्या 2.5 कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त किमतीच्या विविध पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत उद्घाटन केले. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये लष्करी रुग्णालय, जलतरण तलाव, एक सभागृह, दोन सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रे आणि एक दारुगोळा साठवण सुविधा यांचा समावेश आहे. या सुविधा कमांडच्या सात वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत.
संरक्षण राज्य मंत्र्यांनी कमांडच्या विविध तुकड्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि राष्ट्राचे सार्वभौमत्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक दृष्टिकोन तसेच उच्च दर्जाच्या कार्यान्वयन तत्परतेबद्दल सर्व श्रेणींचे कौतुक केले. आपल्या क्षेत्रात विविध मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (HADR) मोहिमांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी कमांडचे अभिनंदन केले. सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी नागरी संरक्षण उद्योग तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थांशी संलग्न राहाण्यासाठी सदर्न कमांड करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले.