Ministry of Defence
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi as part of ‘Jan Bhagidari’
Sarpanches of Vibrant villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen, FPOs, people working in flagship programmes such as Central Vista project, Amrit Sarovar, Jal Jeevan Mission, PM KISAN, Skill development among invitees
Beneficiaries of Jal Jeevan Mission, Farmer’s Produce Organizations, Amrit Sarovar invited from Meghalaya
Invitees say it is a great opportunity to participate in I - Day events in New Delhi
12 AUG 2023 5:27PM by PIB Shillong
Beneficiaries of various central government schemes from Meghalaya will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Around 1,700 persons from across the country related to various flagship programmes such as Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna, Amrit Sarovar Yojna, Central Vista project etc. have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument.
The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government is in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Three of the JJM beneficiaries from Meghalaya have been called as special guests in I-Day celebrations in New Delhi. JJM has brought about positive changes in the lives of Meghalaya. Smt Gloria Umsong of Makwkynrew, East Khasi Hills, Shri Jenesiuis Marwein, Makwkynrew, East Khasi Hills and Miss Babiangmon Lapang of Mawphrew Ri Bhoi District will be attending from Meghalaya.
Smt Gloria Umsong said that it is a great opportunity to be invited to witness the I-Day celebration in Delhi. 2020, Terming JJM as a revolutionary initiative of the government, Smt Umsong said, “JJM has changed lives, especially of the women of her village. Their village got the tap water connection in the year 2020. Earlier they had to spent a lot of time collecting water from wells and ponds. But now life has become easier after water reaches straight to their home through taps of JJM.”
Another beneficiary of JJM, Shri Jenesiuis Marwein expressed his happiness and gratefulness to the government for being invited to witness the I-Day celebrations in Delhi. He also informed that he got the tap water connection in 2020 and since then he did not have to take the trouble of fetching drinking water from the river. He thanked the Prime Minister for envisioning the idea of providing tap water and the ensuring that the potable water reaches every household.
Miss Babiangmon Lapang from Mawphrew, Ri Bhoi District who is a farmer by profession, while speaking to PIB Shillong, expressed her excitement for being called to New Delhi to experience the celebration LIVE. Recalling the days prior to JJM, she said that the scheme has removed their hardship of fetching water from one single source. “Earlier we even had fights among households while collecting water. But after 2022 when tap water came direct to our household, all the problems related to getting potable water have ceased to exist,” Miss Lapang recollected with happiness her personal experience on the success of the scheme.
Similarly beneficiaries of Amrit Sarovar Smt Merisuklin Syngkon from East Jaintia Hills, Shri Meduwin Marak and Smt Delpinna Sangma from East Garo Hills have also been invited to witness the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi.
Shri Meduwin Marak from Rongjeng village of East Garo hills said that he feels proud to be among the invitees to Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi and he is looking forward to listen to the Prime Minister speaking LIVE from the ramparts of Red Fort. He also said that Amrit Sarovar has given him employment and he is very happy with it. Both Meduwin Marak and Delpinna Sangma are fish farmers from East Garo hills.
During the visit, the special guests will also get an opportunity to visit the National War Memorial and the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalya (Prime Ministers Museum) in New Delhi.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জন ভাগীদাৰী’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে নতুন দিল্লীত স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ বিশেষ অতিথিসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে
গতিশীল গাঁৱসমূহৰ চৰপঞ্চ, শিক্ষক, নাৰ্ছ, কৃষক, মাছমৰীয়া, এফ পি অ' আদিৰ লগতে চেণ্ট্ৰেল ভিষ্টা প্ৰজেক্ট, অমৃত সৰোৱৰ, জল জীৱন মিছন, পি এম কিশান, স্কিল ডেভেলাপমেণ্ট আদিৰ দৰে ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যসূচীত কাম কৰা লোকসকল আমন্ত্ৰিতসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে
12 AUG 2023 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা মেঘালয়ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব। জল জীৱন মিছন (জে জে এম), পি এম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনা, অমৃত সৰোবৰ যোজনা, চেণ্ট্ৰেল ভিষ্টা প্ৰজেক্ট আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ফ্লেগশ্বিপ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ প্ৰায় ১৭০০ ব্যক্তিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণ শুনিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লোকসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ আৰু উদযাপনৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপটো ইয়াৰ 'জন ভাগীদাৰী'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ।
মেঘালয়ৰ তিনিজন জেজেএম হিতাধিকাৰীক নতুন দিল্লীত আই-ডে উদযাপনত বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে। জল জীৱন মিছনে মেঘালয়ৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। পূব খাচী পাহাৰৰ মাকৱকিনৰেউৰ শ্ৰীমতী গ্লোৰিয়া উমচং, শ্ৰী জেনেচিউইছ মাৰ্ৱেইন, আৰু মাওফ্ৰেউ ৰি ভই জিলাৰ মিছ বেবিংগমন লাপাঙে মেঘালয়ৰ পৰা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
শ্ৰীমতী গ্লোৰিয়া উমচঙে কয় যে দিল্লীত স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন চাবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাটো এটা উত্তম সুযোগ। জল জীৱন মিছনক চৰকাৰৰ এক বৈপ্লৱিক পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি শ্ৰীমতী উমচঙে কয়, "জেজেএমে জীৱন সলনি কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ তেওঁৰ গাঁৱৰ মহিলাসকলৰ। তেওঁলোকৰ গাওঁখনে ২০২০ চনত নলৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ পাইছিল। আগতে তেওঁলোকে কুঁৱা আৰু পুখুৰীৰ পৰা পানী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ যথেষ্ট সময় অতিবাহিত কৰিব লগা হৈছিল। কিন্তু জেজেএমৰ টেপৰ জৰিয়তে পানী পোনপটীয়াকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰলৈ যোৱাৰ পিছত এতিয়া জীৱন সহজ হৈ পৰিছে।"
জেজেএমৰ আন এজন হিতাধিকাৰী শ্ৰী জেনেচিউইছ মাৰ্ৱেইনে দিল্লীত আই-ডে উদযাপন চাবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে তেওঁ ২০২০ চনত নলৰ পানীৰ সংযোগ পাইছিল আৰু তেতিয়াৰ পৰা তেওঁ নদীৰ পৰা খোৱা পানী অনাৰ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা নাই। তেওঁ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ ধাৰণা আৰু খোৱা পানী প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
পেছাত এগৰাকী কৃষক ৰিভৈ জিলাৰ মাউফ্ৰেউৰ মিছ বাবিয়াংমন লাপাঙে পিআইবি শ্বিলঙৰ সৈতে হোৱা কথা-বতৰাত নতুন দিল্লীলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে উৎসাহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। জে জে এমৰ আগৰ দিনবোৰক স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই আঁচনিখনে তেওঁলোকৰ এটা একক উৎসৰ পৰা পানী অনাৰ কষ্ট আঁতৰাই পেলাইছে। ‘আগতে আনকি পানী সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ সময়ত ঘৰৰ মাজত কাজিয়াও হৈছিল। কিন্তু ২০২২ চনৰ পিছত যেতিয়া নলৰ পানী পোনপটীয়াকৈ আমাৰ ঘৰলৈ আহিছিল, তেতিয়া খোৱাপানী পোৱাৰ লগত জড়িত সকলো সমস্যাৰ অন্ত পৰে।’- আঁচনিখনৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাক আনন্দৰে মনত পেলাই এইদৰে কয় মিছ লাপাঙে।