Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of NDA Chowk in Pune
12 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
NDA Chowk was dedicated to the nation by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highway on 12 August 2023. On display at NDA Chowk are tank T - 55 of Indian Army, MIG - 27 fighter aircraft of Indian Airforce and scaled model of aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant of Indian Navy. These war machine symbolizes the jointmanship which the National Defence Academy nutures amongst its cadets who pass out from its portals to become officers in the three services. NDA Chowk embodies the shared commitment of our armed forces for territorial integrity and sovereignty of our nation. The NDA Chowk also recognises the value that our armed forces embody and is a testament to the unwavering spirit of our great nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे येथे एनडीए चौकाचे उद्घाटन
12 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी 12 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी एनडीए चौकाचे लोकार्पण केले. एनडीए चौकात भारतीय लष्कराचा रणगाडा T - 55 , भारतीय हवाई दलाचे मिग - 27 लढाऊ विमान आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या आयएनएस विक्रांत या विमानवाहू जहाजाची छोटी प्रतिकृती मांडण्यात आली आहे. ही युद्धसामग्री राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीतून उत्तीर्ण होऊन तिन्ही सेवांमध्ये अधिकारी बनणाऱ्या कॅडेट्सच्या कौशल्याचे प्रतीक आहेत. हा एनडीए चौक आपल्या देशाच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेसाठी आणि सार्वभौमत्वासाठी आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेला मूर्त रूप देतो. एनडीए चौक आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांचे महत्व अधोरेखित करतो आणि आपल्या महान राष्ट्राच्या अतूट विश्वासाचा हा दाखला आहे.