Ministry of Education
Special guests from various walks of life invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi
Sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen invited to attend the Independence Day celebrations
Primary School Teacher, Neeru Sangotra from Punjab among the special guests
12 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
Neeru Sangotra a primary school teachers of KV AFS Highground school in Chandigarh was among the special guests invited to witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023. Twenty Five such teachers, along with their families, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from ramparts of the iconic monument. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Of the 25 teachers invited to witness the celebrations, Neeru Sangotra, a resident of Mohali (Punjab) is one of them. Speaking to DD Punjab, Ms. Sangotra thanked PM Modi for inviting her as a special guest and recoganizing her commitment towards teaching young students. She said that with innovative pedagogy she tries to perform her duties and responsibilities with full enthusiasm.
Notably, she was first in her school to launch a campaign to aware children and parents to "Shun School Bag Load from soft shoulder of students of 1-5 class" (tiny toddlers) and also was first to start campaign related with Cleaniless drive way back in 2012 under the project "who will do this work”.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾ ਨੀਰੂ ਸੰਗੋਤਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
12 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਰੂ ਸੰਗੋਤਰਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੇਵੀ ਏਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਹਾਈਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ 25 ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਲਗਭਗ 1,800 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਕੋਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ' ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਲਾਏ ਗਏ 25 ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਦੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੀਰੂ ਸੰਗੋਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਗੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ "ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤੋ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਰਮ ਮੋਢੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਕੂਲ ਬੈਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੋ" (ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ) ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ "ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕੌਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ" ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੀ।