Ministry of Rural Development
One District One Product ‘ODOP Wall’ launched
One more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world: Shri Charanjit Singh
12 AUG 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) and Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) joined hands to launch ‘ODOP wall’ here yesterday. Launching the ‘ODOP Wall’, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, GoI said that such convergence is one more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world.
The One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts.
The launch was joined by Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Nivedita Prasad, Deputy Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, Rural Livelihoods along with other officials from the Ministry of Rural Development and Ms Supriya Devasthali, Director, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with other officials from the Ministry.
Under this Collaboration- products are being identified from all districts to be promoted for their unique qualities and cultural significance which include various handicrafts, handloom, and agricultural products that have been associated with the identity of their place of origin. This collaboration aims to drive consumers towards emporia, boosting sales and increasing the visibility SARAS products even further to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of rural SHGs women.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट 'ओडीओपी वॉल' का शुभारंभ किया गया
दुनिया के सामने भारतीय शिल्प की विशिष्टता को प्रदर्शित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम: श्री चरणजीत सिंह
12 AUG 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) और दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने साथ मिलकर कल यहां 'ओडीओपी वॉल' की शुरुआत की। 'ओडीओपी वॉल' का शुभारंभ करते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में ग्रामीण आजीविका के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह का समन्वय दुनिया के सामने भारतीय शिल्प के अनोखेपन को प्रदर्शित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के तहत वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के सभी जिलों में संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देकर देश और देशवासियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रत्येक जिले से एक अद्वितीय उत्पाद का चयन कर उसे ब्रांड बनाकर प्रचार करना है, इस तरह देश भर में उत्पादों की विविध श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसमें हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प सहित विभिन्न उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण आजीविका की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण, ग्रामीण आजीविका की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा, ग्रामीण आजीविका के निदेशक श्री राघवेंद्र प्रताप सिंह, ग्रामीण आजीविका की उप-सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता प्रसाद, ग्रामीण आजीविका के उप निदेशक श्री रमन वाधवा के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और डीपीआईआईटी की निदेशक सुश्री सुप्रिया देवस्थली भी वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों सहित उपस्थित थीं।
.
इस ताल-मेल के तहत सभी जिलों से उत्पादों की पहचान की जा रही है, जिन्हें उनके अद्वितीय गुणों और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा, इसमें, विभिन्न हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कृषि उत्पाद जो अपने मूल स्थान की पहचान से जुड़े हैं, शामिल हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को एम्पोरिया की ओर आकर्षित करना, बिक्री को बढ़ावा देना और ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं के स्वदेशी शिल्प और कारीगरी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'सरस' उत्पादों की उपस्थिति को बढ़ाना है ।