Ministry of Rural Development
One District One Product ‘ODOP Wall’ launched
One more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world: Shri Charanjit Singh
12 AUG 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) and Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) joined hands to launch ‘ODOP wall’ here yesterday. Launching the ‘ODOP Wall’, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, GoI said that such convergence is one more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world.
The One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts.
The launch was joined by Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Nivedita Prasad, Deputy Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, Rural Livelihoods along with other officials from the Ministry of Rural Development and Ms Supriya Devasthali, Director, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with other officials from the Ministry.
Under this Collaboration- products are being identified from all districts to be promoted for their unique qualities and cultural significance which include various handicrafts, handloom, and agricultural products that have been associated with the identity of their place of origin. This collaboration aims to drive consumers towards emporia, boosting sales and increasing the visibility SARAS products even further to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of rural SHGs women.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి' 'ఓడీఓపీ వాల్' ప్రారంభం
భారతీయ హస్తకళల విశిష్టతను ప్రపంచానికి చాటాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేసేందుకు ఇది మరో ముందడుగు: శ్రీ చరణ్‌జీత్‌ సింగ్
12 AUG 2023 10:09AM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఓడీఓపీ వాల్' ప్రారంభించేందుకు 'ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి' (ఓడీఓపీ), 'దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్' (డే-ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎల్‌ఎం) కార్యక్రమాలు చేతులు కలిపాయి. నిన్న, 'ఓడీఓపీ వాల్'ను కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చరణ్‌జీత్ సింగ్ ప్రారంభించారు. భారతీయ హస్తకళల విశిష్టతను ప్రపంచానికి చాటాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేసేందుకు, ఈ కలయికను మరో ముందడుగుగా అభివర్ణించారు.
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పరిశ్రమలు & అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహ విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ) కింద 'ఒక జిల్లా ఒక ఉత్పత్తి' (ఓడీఓపీ) కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది. దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాలను సమానంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ద్వారా దేశం, ప్రజలు స్వావలంబనతో ఉండేలా తీర్చిదిద్దాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతను నిజం చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ప్రతి జిల్లా నుంచి ఒక ప్రత్యేక ఉత్పత్తిని ఎంపిక చేస్తారు. ఆ ఉత్పత్తికి బ్రాండింగ్‌ కల్పించి ప్రచారం చేస్తారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేనేత, హస్తకళలు సహా వివిధ రకాల ఉత్పత్తులను ఈ కార్యక్రమం కోసం ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శులు శ్రీమతి స్మృతి శరణ్, శ్రీమతి స్వాతి శర్మ, డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ రాఘవేంద్ర ప్రతాప్ సింగ్, ఉప కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నివేదిత ప్రసాద్‌, డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్‌ శ్రీ రమణ్‌ వాధ్వా, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇతర అధికారులతో పాటు డీపీఐఐటీ డైరెక్టర్ సుప్రియ దేవస్థలి, కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో ప్రాంతం పేరుతో ప్రాచుర్యం పొందిన వివిధ హస్తకళలు, చేనేత, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు సహా వివిధ ఉత్పత్తులను ఈ సహకారం కింద గుర్తిస్తారు. వాటి ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలు, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. వినియోగదార్లను ఆకర్షించడం, అమ్మకాలు పెంచడం, సరస్‌ ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగాన్ని విస్తృతం చేయడం, గ్రామీణ ఎస్‌జీహెచ్‌ మహిళలు రూపొందించిన స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ సహకారం లక్ష్యం.