Ministry of Rural Development
One District One Product ‘ODOP Wall’ launched
One more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world: Shri Charanjit Singh
12 AUG 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) and Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) joined hands to launch ‘ODOP wall’ here yesterday. Launching the ‘ODOP Wall’, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, GoI said that such convergence is one more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world.
The One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts.
The launch was joined by Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Nivedita Prasad, Deputy Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, Rural Livelihoods along with other officials from the Ministry of Rural Development and Ms Supriya Devasthali, Director, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with other officials from the Ministry.
Under this Collaboration- products are being identified from all districts to be promoted for their unique qualities and cultural significance which include various handicrafts, handloom, and agricultural products that have been associated with the identity of their place of origin. This collaboration aims to drive consumers towards emporia, boosting sales and increasing the visibility SARAS products even further to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of rural SHGs women.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ’او ڈی او پی وال‘ کا آغاز
12 AUG 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی دستکاری کی انفرادیت کو دنیا کے سامنےلانے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریہ کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم: جناب چرن جیت سنگھ
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) اور دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) نے کل یہاں مشترکہ طور پر ’او ڈی او پی وال‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ او ڈی او پی وال کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دیہی ذریعہ معاش محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا اشتراک، دنیاکے سامنے بھارتی دستکاری کی انفرادیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو بروئے کار لانے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔
ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پروگرام، کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے تحت ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد، ملک کے سبھی اضلاع میں متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ملک اور اس کے عوام کو خودمختار بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہر ایک ضلع سے ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ کا انتخاب کرکے، اس کی برانڈنگ اور فروغ دیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج کی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری سمیت مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز کئے جانے کے موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداران کے ساتھ وازارت کے دیہی ذریعہ معاش محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اسمرتی شرن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما، دیہی ذریعہ معاش محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رگھویندر پرتاپ سنگھ، محکمے کے کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ نویدیتا پرساد، محکمے کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب رمن وادھوا اور وزارت کامرس و انڈسٹری کے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سپریہ دیوستھلی کے ساتھ وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداران نے موجود تھے۔
اس تعاون کے تحت تمام اضلاع سے مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی جارہی ہے تاکہ ان کی انفرادی خصوصیات اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس میں مختلف دستکاری ، ہینڈلوم اور زرعی مصنوعات شامل ہیں جو ان کے علاقائی شناخت سے منسلک ہیں۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد صارفین کو امپوریا کی لے جانا، فروخت میں اضافہ کرنا اور ایس اے آر اے ایس (سارس) مصنوعات کی نمائش کو مزیدس بڑھانا ہے تاکہ دیہی ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی دیسی دستکاریوں اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔