وزارت دفاع
فوجیوں کے راشن میں جوار باجرے کا آٹا
11 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال - 2023 کے دوران ہندوستانی ملیٹ یعنی جوار باجرے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی پہل کو زیر عمل لاتے ہوئے 26 مئی 2023 کو جوار باجرے کے آٹے (باجرہ، جوار-راگی، بالترتیب (دس-دس-پانچ کے تناسب سے شامل کرنے کی سرکاری منظوری دی گئی، جو موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران آرمی سروس کور پر منحصر عملے کے تمام زمروں کے موجودہ راشن میں دیئے جانے والے آٹے، چاول کا 25 فیصد تک ہوگا۔
اناجوں کی مانگ کا انحصار کسی بھی جوان کی ڈیوٹی کے مقام، ترجیح، فوجیوں کی پسند اور متعلقہ اشیاء کی دستیابی پر ہوتا ہے، جو ان کی تغذیاتی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔ آٹے کے متبادل کے طور پر دیسی اناجوں کی مانگ جوانوں کی طرف سے کی جاتی رہی ہے، جو راشن اینڈ سپلائز 1967کے مطابق ہے، لیکن نو ہزار فٹ سے زیادہ بلندی پر تعینات فوجیوں کے لئے 1972 کے راشن اسکیل کے تحت ان اشیاء کی فراہمی منقطع ہو گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد 1974 میں حالت امن اور فیلڈ میں تعینات فوجیوں کے لئے بھی یہ فراہمی منقطع ہو گئی تھی۔
حکومت ہند کی خصوصی منظوری کی بنیاد پر فوج نے تمام زمروں کے فوجیوں کے لئے منظور شدہ آٹے، چاول میں 25 فیصد جوار باجرے کو شامل کر نے کے لئے سرکاری خرید شروع کر دی ہے، جو رواں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لئے ہوگا۔ اب تک 1162 میٹرک ٹن جوار باجرے کا آٹا خریدا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں وی کے سری کندن کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
MILLET FLOUR IN RATION OF SOLDIERS
11 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the Government of India initiative to promote Indian Millets during the ‘International Year of Millets–2023’, Government sanction has been accorded on May 26, 2023 for issue of millets flour (Bajra/Jowar/Ragi in the ratio of 10:10:5 respectively) up to 25 percent of Atta/Rice authorised in the existing scales of ration to all categories of personnel dependent on Army Service Corps for drawal of rations during the current financial year.
The grains demand of a soldier is as per the calorific requirement of the individual depending on the place of duty, preference, taste of the troops & availability of the item. Native grains were demanded by troops as substitutes to Atta and Rice as per Scales of Ration and Supplies, 1967. However, items were discontinued in ibid ration scales in 1972 for troops deployed above 9,000 feet and thereafter, for all troops deployed in Peace and Field in 1974.
Based on specific Government sanction, Army has already commenced procurement of millets flour upto 25 percent of Atta and Rice authorised in the existing scale of ration for all categories of personnel dependent on Army Service Corps for drawal of rations during current financial year 2023-24. So far, 1,162 Metric Ton of millet flour has been procured.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri VK Sreekandan in Lok Sabha today.