பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ வீரர்களின் உணவில் சிறுதானிய மாவு
11 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
'சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு-2023-ன் போது இந்திய சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சிக்கு இணங்க, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ராணுவத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து வகைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் தற்போதுள்ள ரேஷனில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆட்டா / அரிசியில் 25 சதவீதம் வரை சிறுதானிய மாவு (கம்பு / சோளம் / கேழ்வரகு முறையே 10:10:5 என்ற விகிதத்தில்) வழங்க 2023 மே 26 அன்று அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
1967 ஆம் ஆண்டின் ரேசன் மற்றும் வழங்கல் அளவுகோல்களின்படி ஆட்டா மற்றும் அரிசிக்கு மாற்றாக உள்நாட்டு தானியங்கள் படையினரால் கோரப்பட்டன. இருப்பினும், 1972 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 9,000 அடிக்கு மேல் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட துருப்புக்களுக்கும், அதன் பிறகு, 1974 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமைதி மற்றும் களத்தில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து துருப்புக்களுக்கும் மேற்குறித்த ரேசன் அளவுகளில் பொருட்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டன.
2023-24ஆம் நிதியாண்டில், ராணுவ சேவைப் படையைச் சார்ந்துள்ள அனைத்து வகைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும், தற்போதுள்ள ரேசனில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆட்டா மற்றும் அரிசியில் 25 சதவீதம் வரை சிறுதானிய மாவு மற்றும் அரிசி ஆகியவற்றை ராணுவம் கொள்முதல் செய்யத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதுவரை, 1,162 மெட்ரிக் டன் சிறுதானிய மாவு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
MILLET FLOUR IN RATION OF SOLDIERS
11 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with the Government of India initiative to promote Indian Millets during the ‘International Year of Millets–2023’, Government sanction has been accorded on May 26, 2023 for issue of millets flour (Bajra/Jowar/Ragi in the ratio of 10:10:5 respectively) up to 25 percent of Atta/Rice authorised in the existing scales of ration to all categories of personnel dependent on Army Service Corps for drawal of rations during the current financial year.
The grains demand of a soldier is as per the calorific requirement of the individual depending on the place of duty, preference, taste of the troops & availability of the item. Native grains were demanded by troops as substitutes to Atta and Rice as per Scales of Ration and Supplies, 1967. However, items were discontinued in ibid ration scales in 1972 for troops deployed above 9,000 feet and thereafter, for all troops deployed in Peace and Field in 1974.
Based on specific Government sanction, Army has already commenced procurement of millets flour upto 25 percent of Atta and Rice authorised in the existing scale of ration for all categories of personnel dependent on Army Service Corps for drawal of rations during current financial year 2023-24. So far, 1,162 Metric Ton of millet flour has been procured.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri VK Sreekandan in Lok Sabha today.