وزارت دفاع
سرحدی علاقوں میں پاکستان کی جانب سے شیلنگ
11 AUG 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ تین برس اور رواں سال میں (جون 2023 تک) جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی کی وجہ سے فوجیوں اور عام شہریوں کی اموات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:۔
سال
سپاہیوں کی اموات
عام شہریوں کی اموات
2020
24
22
2021
04
-
2022
-
-
(جون 2023 تک)
-
-
سکیورٹی فورسز نے جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی کے واقعات میں جہاں ضروری ہوا، مناسب جوابی کارروائی کی۔جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی کے تمام واقعات پر پاکستانی حکام کے ساتھ مناسب سطح پر ہاٹ لائن فلیگ میٹنگوں یا دونوں ملکوں کے ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرلس آف ملیٹری آپریشنس کے درمیان ہفتہ وار بات چیت کے ذریعے بات چیت کی گئی۔ فروری 2021 میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ملٹری آپریشن انڈر اسٹینڈنگ کے بعد سے جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزی کے صرف تین واقعات ہوئے ہیں اور لائن آف کنٹرل (ایل او سی) پر گولی باری کا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا۔ پھر بھی ہمارے جوان کسی بھی ناگہانی صورتحال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ہمہ وقت تیار ہیں۔
سفارتی طور پر ہندوستان نے بار بار اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ پاکستان لائن آف کنٹرول کا احترام کرے اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کی پاسداری کرے، جو کہ موجودہ ضابطوں اور مفاہمت کے تحت مطلوب ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب اشوک کمار راوت کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
SHELLING FROM PAKISTAN SIDE IN BORDER AREAS
11 AUG 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The details of fatal casualties in respect of soldiers and casualties of civilians during the last three years and current year (till June 2023) due to ceasefire violation are as under:
Year
Fatal casualties of soldiers
Casualties of civilians
2020
24
22
2021
04
-
2022
-
-
2023 (till June, 2023)
-
-
Appropriate retaliation to the ceasefire violations, as required, has been carried out by security forces. In addition, all violations of ceasefire are taken up with Pakistan authorities at the appropriate level through the established mechanism of hotlines, flag meetings as well as weekly talks between the Directorate Generals of Military Operations of the two countries. Ever since the Director General of Military Operations understanding came into existence in February, 2021, there have been just three incidents of ceasefire violations and no incident of shelling along the Line of Control (LoC). However, our troops remain prepared for all such eventualities.
Diplomatically, India has repeatedly emphasised at the highest level, the need for Pakistan to uphold the sanctity of the Line of Control and the International Border as its obligations emanating from the understanding in vogue.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Ashok Kumar Rawat in Lok Sabha today.