Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
11TH AGRICULTURE CENSUS
11 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture Census in India is conductedevery five years. The field work of Agriculture Census is carried out in three phases, each phase of one-year duration.Next Agriculture Census (11th in the series) was postponed by a year due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. Consequently, the Agriculture Census 2021-22 was launched on 28th July, 2022. At present, Phase-I of Agriculture Census 2021-22 is in progress which is targeted to be completed by December, 2023.
For Agriculture Census 2021-22, an amount of Rs. 7685 Lakh has been allocated to States during Financial Year 2023-24. State-wise budget allocation during FY 2023-24 is given below.
State wise budget allocation during FY 2023-24
S. No
States/UTs
Amount (in Lakh)
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
A & N Islands
39
2
Andhra Pradesh
375
3
Arunachal Pradesh
240
4
Assam
35
5
Bihar
755
6
Chandigarh
48
7
Chhattisgarh
401
8
Daman & Diu and D & N Haveli
17
9
Delhi
43
10
Goa
35
11
Gujarat
421
12
Haryana
66
13
Himachal Pradesh
40
14
Jammu & Kashmir
104
15
Jharkhand
482
16
Karnataka
378
17
Kerala
543
18
Ladakh
11
19
Lakshadweep
45
20
Madhya Pradesh
108
21
Maharashtra
561
22
Manipur
162
23
Meghalaya
291
24
Mizoram
58
25
Nagaland
150
26
Odisha
521
27
Puducherry
14
28
Punjab
17
29
Rajasthan
112
30
Sikkim
76
31
Tamil Nadu
238
32
Telangana
95
33
Tripura
59
34
Uttar Pradesh
572
35
Uttarakhand
175
36
West Bengal
398
Total
7685
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گیارہویں زرعی مردم شماری
11 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تتومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ بھارت میں زرعی مردم شماری ہر پانچ سال بعد کی جاتی ہے۔ زرعی مردم شماری کا فیلڈ ورک تین مرحلوں میں کیا جاتا ہے، ہر ایک مرحلے کی مدت ایک سال ہوگی۔ اگلی زرعی مردم شماری (11ویں سیریز) کووڈ-19 وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے ایک سال کے لئے ملتوی کردی گئی تھی۔ جس کے نتیجے میں 22-2021 کی زرعی مردم شماری کا آغاز 28 جولائی 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت ، 22-2021 کی زرعی مردم شماری کا پہلا مرحلہ جاری ہے جسے دسمبر 2023 تک مکمل کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔
زرعی مردم شماری 22-2021 کے لئے مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران ریاستوں کو 7685 لاکھ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران ریاست وار مختص بجٹ کی تفصیل ذیل میں د گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران ریاست وار مختص بجٹ
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
رقم (لاکھ میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
39
2
آندھرا پردیش
375
3
اروناچل پردیش
240
4
آسام
35
5
بہار
755
6
چنڈی گڑھ
48
7
چھتیس گڑھ
401
8
دمن و دیو اور دادر و نگر حویلی
17
9
دہلی
43
10
گوا
35
11
گجرات
421
12
ہریانہ
66
13
ہماچل پردیش
40
14
جموں و کشمیر
104
15
جھارکھنڈ
482
16
کرناٹک
378
17
کیرالہ
543
18
لداخ
11
19
لکشدیپ
45
20
مدھیہ پردیش
108
21
مہاراشٹر
561
22
منی پور
162
23
میگھالیہ
291
24
میزورم
58
25
ناگالینڈ
150
26
اڈیشہ
521
27
پڈوچیری
14
28
پنجاب
17
29
راجستھان
112
30
سکم
76
31
تمل ناڈو
238
32
تلنگانہ
95
33
تری پورہ
59
34
اترپردیش
572
35
اتراکھنڈ
175
36
مغربی بنگال
398
میزان
7685