Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Doubling farmers' income
11 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government had constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee in April, 2016 to examine issues relating to “Doubling of Farmers Income (DFI)” and recommend strategies to achieve the same. The Committee submitted its final report to the Government in September, 2018 containing the recommendations for doubling of farmers’ income through various policies, reforms &programmes. To achieve the objective, the Committee identified following seven sources of income growth: -
1. Increase in crop productivity
2. Increase in livestock productivity
3. Resource use efficiency – reduction in cost of production
4. Increase in cropping intensity
5. Diversification to high value agriculture
6. Remunerative prices on farmers’ produce
7. Shift of surplus manpower from farm to non-farm occupations
Government has adopted and implemented several policies, reforms, developmental programmes and schemes for achieving higher incomes for the farmers directly or indirectly. The unprecedented enhancedbudgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the following efforts of the Government.
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. A National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
10. Agricultural Mechanization
11. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
12. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
13. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm
14. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
15. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
16. MIDH - Cluster Development Programme:
17. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector
18. Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
Implementation of these schemes has yielded remarkable results towards augmenting the income of the farmers. As part of the ‘Azadika Amrit Mahotsav’, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a book, which contains compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers out of innumerable successful farmers who have increased their income more than two times.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا
11 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے اپریل 2016 میں ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی جو ’’کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے (ڈی ایف آئی)‘‘ سے متعلق مسائل کا جائزہ لے گی اور اس کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی سفارش کرے گی۔ کمیٹی نے ستمبر 2018 میں حکومت کو اپنی حتمی رپورٹ پیش کی جس میں مختلف پالیسیوں، اصلاحات اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کی سفارشات شامل تھیں۔ مقصد کے حصول کے لیے، کمیٹی نے آمدنی میں اضافے کے درج ذیل سات ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی: -
1. فصل کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ
2. مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ
3. وسائل کے استعمال کی کارکردگی - پیداواری لاگت میں کمی
4. فصل کی تعداد میں اضافہ
5. اعلیٰ قدر والی زراعت میں تنوع
6. کسانوں کی پیداوار پر منافع بخش قیمتیں۔
7. فاضل افرادی قوت کو فارم سے غیر زرعی پیشوں میں منتقل کرنا
حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے بالواسطہ یا بلاواسطہ زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد پالیسیاں، اصلاحات، ترقیاتی پروگرام اور اسکیموں کو اپنایا اور نافذ کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی درج ذیل کوششوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بے مثال اضافہ شدہ بجٹ کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. پی ایم کسان کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مدد
2. پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)
3. زرعی شعبے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرض
4. پیداواری لاگت کے ڈیڑھ گنا پر کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا تعین
5. ملک میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا
6. فی ڈراپ مزید فصل (پر ڈراپ مور کروپ)
7. مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ
8. فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز ( ایف پی اوز) کا فروغ
9. شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے کا ایک قومی مشن ( این بی ایچ ایم)
10. زرعی میکانائزیشن
11. کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کرنا
12. نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ ( ای-نام) توسیعی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام
13. قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل - آئل پام کا آغاز
14. ایگری انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف )
15. زرعی پیداوار کی لاجسٹکس میں بہتری، کسان ریل کا تعارف۔
16. ایم آئی ڈی ایچ - کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
17. زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل
18. زرعی اشیا ءاور اس سے منسلک زرعی اجناس کی برآمد میں کامیابی
ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے قابل ذکر نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے ایک کتاب جاری کی ہے، جس میں ان لاتعداد کامیاب کسانوں میں سے 75,000 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شامل ہیں جنہوں نے اپنی آمدنی میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔