பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கான பொருட்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்தல்
11 AUG 2023 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் மூலதன கொள்முதல் "தற்சார்பு" என்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்டு பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் நடைமுறையின் படி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு பல்வேறு கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள்(எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.)/ ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்பதற்கு ஏதுவான பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் விதிகளில் சில பின்வருமாறு:
• இந்தப் பிரிவில் பங்கேற்க குறைந்தபட்சம் இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள் தகுதி பெற்றிருந்தால். எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கு ரூ.100 கோடி வரை செலவுடனான ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்படும்.
• அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் / எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கான நிதி அளவை தளர்த்துதல்.
• அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து (எம்.எஸ்.இ) ஈ.எம்.டி தேவையை தள்ளுபடி செய்தல்.
• மேக்-1 திட்டங்களுக்கு எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கான நிதி தகுதி அளவுகோல்களில் தளர்வு.
கடந்த ஐந்து நிதியாண்டுகளில் (2018-19 முதல் 2022-23 வரை) பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்கள் / தளவாடங்களை வாங்குவதற்காக 239 மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில், மொத்த ஒப்பந்த மதிப்பில், 68 சதவீத பங்கு கொண்ட, 168 ஒப்பந்தங்கள், எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ., உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய விற்பனையாளர்களுடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன. உள்நாட்டு விற்பனையாளர்களுடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட மூலதன ஒப்பந்தங்களின் ஆண்டு வாரியான விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
வ.
எண்
ஆண்டு
ஒப்பந்தங்களின்
எண்ணிக்கை
1
2018-19
30
2
2019-20
38
3
2020-21
34
4
2021-22
30
5
2022-23
36
மக்களவையில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
PROCUREMENT OF ITEMS FOR ARMED FORCES
11 AUG 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Capital procurement of Defence equipment is carried out as per Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP 2020) with a focus on “Atmanirbhar Bharat” i.e “Self-Reliance” wherein indigenisation, innovation and import substitution have been facilitated through various schemes to build a robust ecosystem based on domestic industry including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). One of the key objectives of Make in India initiative of the Government is to bring MSMEs and Start-ups into the defence supply chain and thereby boost self-reliance.
The Government has taken several policy initiatives for promotion of MSMEs in defence and some of the DAP provisions enabling participation of MSMEs/Start-ups are as under:
• Reservation of delegated cases with AoN cost up to Rs 100 crores for MSMEs, provided there are at least two or more MSMEs eligible to participate in the category.
• Relaxation of financial parameter for recognised Start-ups/MSMEs.
• Waiver of EMD requirement from recognised Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
• Relaxation in financial eligibility criteria for MSMEs for MAKE-1 projects.
• Setting up Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative under the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) under DRDO to use a multipronged approach and engage a large pool of innovators/technocrats/professionals/academicians including amongst the smaller enterprises, start-ups and MSMES, to foster innovation in a coherent, strategized, and integrated manner.
• The Defence Offset guidelines have further paved the way for proactive participation of MSMEs of India by incorporating a scheme of multipliers of 1.5 for engaging MSME as Indian Offset Partners (IOP), which promotes their integration in global supply chain.
During the last five financial years (2018-19 to 2022-23), 239 capital acquisition contracts have been signed for procurement of defence items/equipment. Out of which, 168 contracts accounting for 68% of total contracts value have been signed with Indian vendors including MSMEs. Year-wise details of capital contracts signed with domestic vendors are as under:
S No
Year
No of contracts
1
2018-19
30
2
2019-20
38
3
2020-21
34
4
2021-22
30
5
2022-23
36
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Poonam Mahajan and Ms Ramya Haridas in Lok Sabha today.