Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transshipment Cargo
11 AUG 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In FY22 the total transshipment cargo of our country was about 4.6 Million TEUs (twenty-foot equivalent units), out of which about 4.2 Million TEUs handled outside India.
The initiatives taken by Government to develop Transshipment hubs in India are as under:
(i) The Cochin Port Authority (CoPA) has developed International Container Transshipment Terminal at Vallarpadam in Cochin.
(ii) Government of Kerala is developing the Vizhinjam International Seaport Limited, primarily to cater container transshipment.
(iii) Galathea bay in Great Nicobar Island of Andaman & Nicobar Islands is identified for development of an International Container Transshipment Port.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ٹرانس شپمنٹ کارگو
11 AUG 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مالی سال 22 میں ہمارے ملک کا کل ٹرانس شپمنٹ کارگو تقریباً 4.6 ملین ٹی ای یوز (بیس -فٹ کے مساوی یونٹس) تھا، جس میں سے تقریباً 4.2 ملین ٹی ای یوز کو ہندوستان سے باہر بھیجا گیا۔
ہندوستان میں ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہبس کو ترقی دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) کوچین پورٹ اتھارٹی (سی او پی اے) نے کوچین میں والارپدم میں بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ ٹرمینل تیار کیا ہے۔
(ii) کیرالہ کی حکومت بنیادی طور پر کنٹینر کی نقل و حمل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزینجام انٹرنیشنل سی پورٹ لمیٹڈ تیار کر رہی ہے۔
(iii) انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے گریٹ نیکوبار جزیرے میں واقع گلاتھی خلیج کو بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ کی ترقی کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔