சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எளிய, அணுகக்கூடிய, செலவுகுறைவான மற்றும் விரைவான நீதிக்கான செயல் திட்டம்
10 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் பிரிவு 348 (1) (ஏ) உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறுகிறது. இருப்பினும், அரசியலமைப்பின் 348 வது பிரிவின் பிரிவு (2) பிரிவு (1)-ன் உட்பிரிவு (அ)-ல் உள்ளபடி ஒரு மாநிலத்தின் ஆளுநர், குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் முன்கூட்டிய ஒப்புதலுடன், அந்த மாநிலத்தில் முதன்மை இருக்கையைக் கொண்ட உயர் நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தி மொழி அல்லது மாநிலத்தின் அலுவல் நோக்கங்களுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வேறு எந்த மொழியையும் பயன்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கலாம். உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆங்கிலம் அல்லாத பிற மொழியைப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான எந்தவொரு முன்மொழிவு குறித்தும் மாண்புமிகு உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெறவேண்டும்.
அதன்படி, 1950 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அரசியலமைப்பின் 348 வது பிரிவின் பிரிவு (2) இன் கீழ் ராஜஸ்தான் உயர் நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியைப் பயன்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 21.05.1965 தேதியிட்ட அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் முடிவுக்குப் பிறகு, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (1969), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (1971) மற்றும் பீகார் (1972) ஆகிய உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களில் இந்தியத் தலைமை நீதிபதியுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து இந்திப் பயன்பாடு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், நீதித்துறை நடைமுறையில் பிராந்திய மொழிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற விதி அனுவாட் மென்பொருளை (சுவாஸ்) உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால் பயிற்றுவிக்கப்பட்ட இயந்திர உதவியுடனான மொழிபெயர்ப்புக் கருவியாகும். மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் சுவாஸ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கருவி நீதித்துறைக்கென்று சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தற்போது நீதித்துறையின் ஆங்கில ஆவணங்கள், உத்தரவுகள் அல்லது தீர்ப்புகளை இந்தி, கன்னடம், தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, பஞ்சாபி, மராத்தி, குஜராத்தி, மலையாளம், பெங்காலி, உருது என பத்து மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தில்லி, ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரா, அலகாபாத், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், சிக்கிம், பாட்னா, சென்னை ஆகிய உயர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் ரூ.500 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட உயர் மதிப்புடைய வணிக வழக்குகளைக் கையாள சிறப்பு அமர்வுகளை அமைத்துள்ளன. மற்ற உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தைப் பரிசீலித்து வருகின்றன.
பழைய வழக்குகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக, 2015 ஏப்ரலில் நடந்த தலைமை நீதிபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் ஒரு தீர்மானம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது, அதன் அடிப்படையில் 25 உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களிலும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை முடிக்க நிலுவைக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாவட்ட நீதிமன்றங்களின் கீழும் நிலுவைக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
ACTION PLAN FOR SIMPLE, ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE AND SPEEDY JUSTICE
10 AUG 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Article 348(1)(a) of the Constitution of India states that all proceedings in the Supreme Court and in every High Court, shall be in English language. However, Clause (2) of the Article 348 of the Constitution states that notwithstanding anything in sub-clause (a) of clause (1), the Governor of a State may, with the previous consent of the President, authorize the use of Hindi Language, or any other language used for any official purposes of the State, in proceedings in the High Court having its principal seat in that State.The Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 has stipulated that consent of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India be obtained on any proposal relating to use of a language other than English in the High Court.
Accordingly, the use of Hindi in the proceedings of High Court of Rajasthan was authorized under clause (2) of Article 348 of the constitution in 1950. After the Cabinet Committee’s decision dated 21.05.1965 as mentioned above, the use of Hindi was authorized in the High Courts of Uttar Pradesh (1969), Madhya Pradesh (1971) and Bihar (1972) in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Further, in order to promote regional languages in judicial procedure, Supreme Court has developed Supreme Court Vidhik Anuvaad Software (SUVAS) which is a machine assisted translation tool trained by Artificial Intelligence. SUVAS has been developed with technical support from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. This tool is specially designed for judicial domain and currently has the capacity of translating English Judicial Documents, orders or Judgments into ten vernacular languages which are: Hindi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Punjabi, Marathi, Gujarati, Malayalam, Bengali, Urdu and vice-versa.
In order to ensure time bound judicial system, dedicated Commercial Courts for speedier resolution of commercial disputes have been set up with proper infrastructure and exclusive judicial human powerunder Commercial Courts Act, 2015. Presently, there are 35 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Delhi, 6 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Mumbai, 8 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Bengaluru city and 2 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Bengaluru Rural areas apart from 2 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Kolkata.
In addition, 23 High Courts have set up designated Special Courts for Infrastructure project contracts disputes as per Section 20B of the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018. Further, High Courts of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Allahabad and Calcutta have allocated dedicated days in a week/month for hearing of such disputes related to infrastructure project contracts.
High Court of Delhi, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Allahabad, Jammu & Kashmir, Sikkim, Patna and Madras have set up Special Benches for dealing with high value commercial disputes i.e. above Rs. 500 crores. Other High Courts are also considering the proposal.
In order to expedite old casesa resolution was passed in Chief Justices’ Conference held in April, 2015, based on which Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts to clear cases pending for more than five years. Arrears Committees have been set up under District courts as well.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.