Ministry of Commerce & Industry
53rd National Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti recommends 6 infrastructure projects
3 projects of Railways & 3 of Road Transport & Highways at total project cost of more than Rs. 28,000 Cr. evaluated and recommended
10 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 53rd National Planning Group (NPG) was held on 9 August 2023 at New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Smt. Sumita Dawra. The meeting saw active participation from member Department and Ministries, i.e., Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Power and NITI Aayog.
Special Secretary, Logistics, DPIIT highlighted that keeping in view the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for Area Development Approach, the discussed projects would provide multimodal connectivity for socio-economic development and decongest the existing city and rail infrastructure. These projects are of critical importance for future capacity augmentation and will enhance logistics efficiency of the project region.
During the meeting, six projects, 3 M/o Railways projects and 3 M/o Road Transport and Highways projects with a total project cost of Rs. 28,875.16 Cr. were evaluated. These projects are expected to improve the connectivity to various villages and key industrial business hubs by bypassing congested and highly populated areas and reduce travel time. The proposed projects are also expected to expand business avenues and generate employment opportunities for local people.
One railway project, Barbil-Nayagarh-Barsuan and Bhadrasahi- Kiriburu, with a total project cost of Rs 12,532.87 Cr, connecting the existing stations Barbil, Barsuan and Kiriburu of South Eastern Railway and Nayagarh of East Coast Railway was assessed by the NPG on GatiShakti principles of Area Development Approach. This Railway alignment connects the major mines of Sundargarh and Keonjhar district of Odisha State and Paschimi Singhbhum district of Jharkhand.
NPG also assessed the proposed Malkangiri to Bhadrachalam railway line (Project Cost- Rs 3591.76 Cr) panning across the states of Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana. This will open a new corridor connecting South Central Railway (Pandurangapuram) to East Coast Railway (Junagarh). It is also expected to reduce the distance between deep seaports of Andhra Pradesh to mines and industries in southern Odisha. Area Development Approach on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan was highlighted for development of connectivity to both commercial and social infrastructure.
Apart from above, NPG also recommended a proposed line connecting Vaibhavwadi- Kolhapur worth Rs 3411.17 Cr in Maharashtra. The new line is expected to cater thermal coal traffic to various Thermal Power plants in the region especially in Maharashtra and Karnataka apart from other industries. The industry in the region, including areas of tourist interest was assessed for connectivity of new infrastructure.
One road project Hassan–Raichur Economic Corridor 20 (EC20) of MoRTH, with a total project cost of Rs 6,274.75 Cr, under the Bharatmala Pariyojana, was evaluated by the NPG. The EC20 corridor passes through two States and 5 districts namely, Hassan, Tumkur, Bellary in Karnataka, Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh and Raichur in Karnataka. It is expected to enhance the connectivity to Economic and Social Nodes of the area.
The NPG also evaluated the Six Laning from Gonde to Pimpri-Sado section of NH-848 worth Rs 936.03 Cr and Four Laning of near Satai ghat to Kaimaha near MP/UP border worth Rs 2,128.58 Cr. These projects are expected to ease the traffic congestion in the existing highways and lead to better management of freight volume and movement pattern on the highway.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत 53वीं राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह की बैठक में 6 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की सिफारिश की गई
रेलवे की 3 और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग की 3 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन एवं अनुशंसा की गई, इसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 28,000 करोड़ रुपये है
10 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत 53वीं राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की बैठक 9 अगस्त 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक, लॉजिस्टिक्स, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में सदस्य विभाग और मंत्रालयों, यानी सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय, रेलवे मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
लॉजिस्टिक्स, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की विशेष सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि क्षेत्र विकास दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चर्चा की गई परियोजनाएं सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी और मौजूदा शहर और रेल बुनियादी ढांचे की भीड़-भाड़ को कम करेंगी। ये परियोजनाएं भविष्य की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और परियोजना क्षेत्र की लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता में वृद्धि करेंगी।
बैठक के दौरान, छह परियोजनाएं, 3 रेलवे मंत्रालय की परियोजनाएं और 3 सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की परियोजनाओं का का मूल्यांकन किया गया। इनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 28,875.16 करोड़ रुपये है। इन परियोजनाओं से भीड़-भाड़ और अत्यधिक आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों को दरकिनार करके विभिन्न गांवों और प्रमुख औद्योगिक व्यापार केंद्रों तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होने और यात्रा के समय को कम करने की आशा है। प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं से व्यावसायिक अवसरों का विस्तार होने और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की भी संभावना है।
एक रेलवे परियोजना, बारबिल-नयागढ़-बरसुअन और भद्रसाही- किरीबुरू, जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 12,532.87 करोड़ रुपये है, जो दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे के मौजूदा स्टेशनों बारबिल, बारसुआन और किरीबुरू और पूर्वी तट रेलवे के नयागढ़ को जोड़ती है, के बारे में गतिशक्ति क्षेत्र विकास दृष्टिकोण के सिद्धांत पर राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया गया था। यह रेलवे संपर्क ओडिशा राज्य के सुंदरगढ़ और क्योंझर जिले और झारखंड के पश्चिमी सिंहभूम जिले की प्रमुख खदानों को जोड़ता है।
राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) ने उड़ीसा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में प्रस्तावित मलकानगिरी से भद्राचलम रेलवे लाइन (परियोजना लागत- 3591.76 करोड़ रुपये) का भी आकलन किया। इससे दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे (पांडुरंगपुरम) को पूर्वी तट रेलवे (जूनागढ़) से जोड़ने वाला एक नया गलियारा खुलेगा। इससे आंध्र प्रदेश के गहरे बंदरगाहों से दक्षिणी ओडिशा में खदानों और उद्योगों के बीच की दूरी कम होने की भी संभावना है। वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी के विकास के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर क्षेत्र विकास दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) ने महाराष्ट्र में वैभववाड़ी-कोल्हापुर को जोड़ने वाली 3411.17 करोड़ रुपये लागत की प्रस्तावित लाइन की भी सिफारिश की। नई लाइन से अन्य उद्योगों के अलावा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों, विशेष रूप से महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक में थर्मल कोयला यातायात को पूरा करने की संभावना है। नए बुनियादी ढांचे की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पर्यटकों की रुचि वाले क्षेत्रों सहित क्षेत्र में उद्योग का मूल्यांकन किया गया था।
भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) की एक सड़क परियोजना हसन-रायचूर आर्थिक गलियारा 20 (ईसी 20), जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 6,274.75 करोड़ रुपये है, का मूल्यांकन राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) द्वारा किया गया था। आर्थिक गलियारा 20 (ईसी 20) दो राज्यों और 5 जिलों से होकर गुजरता है, जैसे कर्नाटक में हासन, तुमकुर, बेल्लारी, आंध्र प्रदेश में कुरनूल और कर्नाटक में रायचूर। इससे क्षेत्र के आर्थिक और सामाजिक नोड्स के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ने की संभावना है।
राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) ने 936.03 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-848 के गोंडे से पिंपरी-सादो खंड तक छह लेन और मध्य प्रदेश/उत्तर प्रदेश की सीमा के पास सतई घाट से कैमाहा तक 2,128.58 करोड़ रुपये की चार लेन की परियोजना का भी मूल्यांकन किया। इन परियोजनाओं से मौजूदा राजमार्गों पर यातायात की भीड़ कम होने और राजमार्ग पर माल ढुलाई की मात्रा और आवाजाही के स्वरूप का बेहतर प्रबंधन होने की संभावना है।