Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER SECURITY
10 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Commission on Integrated Water Resources Development (NCIWRD) Report-1999, water requirement of the country for High Demand scenario and Low Demand scenario for the year 2050 are 1,180 billion cubic meter's (BCM) and 973 BCM respectively. As per study titled “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019” conducted by Central Water Commission in collaboration with National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), the average annual water resources availability in the country is assessed at 1,999.20 BCM.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Union Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
The Government of India formulated a National Perspective Plan (NPP) of interlinking of rivers for transferring water from surplus basins to deficit basins/areas in 1980. National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has identified 30 links (16 under Peninsular Component and 14 under Himalayan Component) for preparation of Feasibility Reports/ Detailed Project Reports under Inter-linking of Rivers Project. However, river interlinking projects are largely dependent on consensus on water sharing between participating States.
National Aquifer Mapping and Management program (NAQUIM) is being implemented by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) as part of Ground Water Management and Regulation (GWM&R) Scheme, a central sector scheme. NAQUIM envisages mapping of aquifers (water bearing formations), their characterization and development of Aquifer Management Plans to facilitate sustainable management of ground water resources in the country. NAQUIM outputs are shared with States/UTs for suitable interventions.
Under PMKSY-HKKP-GW, promotion and adoption of water use efficiency & conservation practices viz. drip/sprinkler, diversification to low water demand crops, promoting on-farm rainwater harvesting etc. is to be encouraged by the State Govt/ Project Authorities to prevent over-exploitation and facilitate recharge to ground water. Moreover, State/UT Government are supposed to ensure that micro-irrigation practices are implemented in at least 30% of the proposed irrigated area in convergence with relevant scheme(s) of Central/State/UT Governments.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has sanctioned 13 projects under PMKSY-HKKP-GW scheme since 2019 in 10 States namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand.
Government of India is also implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a central sector scheme, in 8,774 gram panchayats of 81 districts of seven States namely Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The focus of the scheme is on community participation and demand side intervention for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country at the service level of 55 litre per capita per day by 2024. For ensuring tap water supply in drought-prone and water-scarce areas with inadequate rainfall or dependable groundwater sources, provisions have been made under JJM for bulk water transfer from long distances and regional water supply schemes.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and for expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introducing sustainable water conservation practices, etc. During 2016-17, ninety-nine (99) on-going major/ medium irrigation projects in the country having balance estimated cost ofRs.77,595 crore under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) have been prioritised, in consultation with States, for completion in phases. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM)Programme has been brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) – Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilization of irrigation potential created, and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing "Per Drop More Crop" component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana(PMKSY) which is operational from 2015-16 in the India. The PMKSY- "Per Drop More Crop" mainly focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through micro irrigation (drip and sprinkler irrigation system).
‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign was launched by National Water Mission (NWM) on 14.11.2019 to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which use water very efficiently, are economically remunerative, are healthy and nutritious, suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area, and are environment friendly.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I (JSA-I) was conducted in 2019 in 1,592 blocks out of 2,836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, was launched on 29.03.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. Now, JSA: CTR 2023 has been launched by the President of India on 04.03.2023 across the country.
Central Water Commission (CWC) promotes Water Use Efficiency Studies (WUE) and Performance Evaluation Studies (PES) of MMI projects in n the States. CWC also promotes the water conservation and water management.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کی سیکورٹی
10 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل کی مربوط ترقی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی آئی ڈبلیو آر ڈی) کی رپورٹ-1999 کے مطابق سال 2050 کے لیے ملک میں پانی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مانگ اور کم سے کم مانگ بالترتیب 1,180ارب کیوبک میٹر(بی سی ایم)اور 973بی سی ایم ہوگی۔ نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سنٹر (این آر ایس سی)کے تعاون سے مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی طرف سےخلائی اِن پُٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے،ہندوستان میں پانی کی دستیابی کی دوبارہ تشخیص،2019 کے عنوان کے تحت کرائے گئے ایک مطالعہ کےمطابق ملک میں پانی کے وسائل کی اوسط دستیابی کا تخمینہ1,999.20 بی سی ایم پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کے بڑھانے، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 1980 میں فاضل پانی والے طاس سے کم پانی والے طاس کے علاقوں میں پانی منتقل کرنے کے لئے دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کا ایک قومی تناظر کے منصوبہ (این پی پی) مرتب کیا تھا۔ قومی آبی ترقیاتی ایجنسی(این ڈبلیو ڈی اے)نےدریاؤں کو آپس میں مربوط کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت 30 رابطوں(16 جزیرائی اجزاء کے تحت 14 ہمالیائی اجزاء کے تحت)لئے قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق رپورٹ / تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ البتہ دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے پروجیکٹوں کا بڑا انحصار دریاؤں کے پانی میں ساجھے داری کرنے والی ریاستوں کے اتفاق رائے پر ہے۔
سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی)کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست اور ریگولیشن(جی ڈبلیو ایم اینڈ آر)اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طورپر
نیشنل ایکوفر میپنگ اینڈ منیجمنٹ پروگرام (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، جو مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ این اے کیو یو آئی ایم ایکوفر (پانی والے وسائل)،ان کے بندوبست کے منصوبوں اور ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار بندوبست کے لئے ایکوفر مینجمنٹ پلان تیار کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ این اے کیو یو آئی ایم کے نتائج مناسب وقفے کے ساتھ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایچ کے کے پی –جی ڈبلیو اسکیم کے تحت 2019 سے 10ریاستوں میں 13پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، گجرات، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو 7ریاستوں کے 81 اضلاع میں 8774 گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔اسکیم کی توجہ کا مقصد سماج کی شرکت اور پانی کی کمی والے نشان زد علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار بندوبست کے لئے اقدامات کرنا شامل ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج کے دن پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور جوان کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو 55 لیٹر فی کس کے حساب سے پینے کے قابل پانی کی نل کے ذریعے فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اور پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں ناکافی بارش یا زیر زمین پانی کے قابل اعتماد ذرائع کے ساتھ سپلائی،جے جے ایم کے تحت طویل فاصلے سے وافر مقدار میں پانی کی منتقلی اور علاقائی پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)سال16-2015 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد کھیت پر پانی کی رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو پھیلانا، کھیتی پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، پائیدار پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کو متعارف کرانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔17-2016 کے دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی)کے تحت ملک میں جاری بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی کے ننانوے (99)پراجیکٹس کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے جن کی تخمینہ لاگت 77,595 کروڑ روپے ہے۔22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی توسیع کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دے دی ہے، جس پر مجموعی طور پر 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ(سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم)پروگرام کو16-2015کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)’’ ہر کھیت کو پانی‘‘ کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد پیدا شدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا اور شراکتی آبپاشی کے انتظام (پی آئی ایم)کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی)کے ’’فی ڈراپ مور کراپ‘‘(ہر بوند زیادہ فصل) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں16-2015 سے نافذ ہے۔پی ایم کے ایس وائی-’’فی ڈراپ مور کراپ‘‘(ہر بوند زیادہ فصل)بنیادی طور پر مائیکرو اریگیشن (ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر اریگیشن سسٹم)کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم)کی جانب سے14 نومبر2019 کو ’صحیح فصل‘مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جو کم پانی میں پیدا کی جاسکتی ہیں، معاشی طور پر منافع بخش ہیں، صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں اور زرعی موسم کے لیے موزوں ہیں اور علاقے کی آبی خصوصیات کے مطابق اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔
جل شکتی ابھیان-I(جے ایس اے-I) کا انعقاد 2019 میں ملک کے 256 پانی کے دباؤ والے اضلاع کے 2,836 بلاکس میں سے 1,592 بلاکس میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 2021 میں’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘(جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر)کے طور پرفروغ دیا گیا تھا۔ ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں)کے تمام بلاکس کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تھیم’’کیچ دی رین- ویئر اِٹ فال-وہین اِٹ فالس‘‘جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین(جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر)-2022 مہم،جے ایس اے کی سیریز کی تیسری،29 مارچ 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، تاکہ پورے اضلاع کے تمام بلاکس (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 4مارچ 2023 کو جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر2023 کو پورے ملک میں لانچ کردیا ہے۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)ریاستوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے مطالعہ (ڈبلیو یو ای)اورایم ایم آئی پروجیکٹوں کے پرفارمنس ایویلیوایشن اسٹڈیز(پی ای ایس)کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔سی ڈبلیو سی پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے انتظام کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔