Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
BIOETHANOL PROJECTS UNDER PM JI-VAN YOJANA
10 AUG 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate production of ethanol, Government in March, 2019 had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan - Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” for providing financial support for setting up Second Generation (2G) ethanol projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock. The total financial outlay for the scheme is Rs. 1969.50 crore for the period from 2018-19 to 2023-24. Since commencement of PM JI-VAN Yojana, Rs. 880 crore have been approved to the following 2G projects:
Sl. No.
Entities
Project Type
Approved Financial
Assistance
(Rs. in Crores)
1.
IndianOil Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
150
2.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
150
3.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
Commercial
150
4.
Numaligarh Refineries Limited
Commercial
150
5
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd
Commercial
100
6
Shell India Markets Pvt Ltd.
Commercial
150
7
IndianOil Corporation Ltd.
Demonstration
15
8
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Demonstration
15
The above-mentioned projects for ethanol production have been envisaged to increase ethanol availability for Ethanol Blending Petrol Programme in the country consequently reducing dependency on import of fossil fuel.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی ایم جے آئی – وی اے این یوجنا کے تحت بایو ایتھنول پروجیکٹس
10 AUG 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مارچ ، 2019 ء میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے لگنو سیلولوسز بایو ماس اور دیگر قابل تجدید خام مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ملک میں سیکنڈ جنریشن ( 2 جی ) ایتھنول پروجیکٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر "پردھان منتری جے آئی – وی اے این (جیو ایندھن - واتاورن انوکول فصل اَوشیش نِوارن) یوجنا" کو مشتہر کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے 19-2018 ء سے 24-2023 ء کی مدت کے لیے کل مالیاتی اخراجات 1969.50 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پی ایم جے آئی – وی اے این یوجنا کے آغاز کے بعد سے مندرجہ ذیل 2 جی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 880 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ادارہ
پروجیکٹ
منظور شدہ مالی مدد
( کروڑ روپئے میں )
1.
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
کمرشیل
150
2.
بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
کمرشیل
150
3.
ہندوستان پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
کمرشیل
150
4.
نومالی گڑھ ریفائنریز لمیٹڈ
کمرشیل
150
5
منگلور ریفائنری اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ
کمرشیل
100
6
شیل انڈیا مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کمرشیل
150
7
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
ڈیمونسٹریشن
15
8
ہندوستان پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
ڈیمونسٹریشن
15
ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے مذکورہ بالا منصوبے ملک میں ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پیٹرول پروگرام کی خاطر ایتھنول کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں قدرتی ایندھن کی درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔