Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Labour and Employment held on Functioning of the V.V.Giri National Labour Institute
10 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Labour and Employment under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav was held in New Delhi today. Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Sunil Kumar Mondal, Shri Umesh G Jadhav, Shri Sunil Kumar Soni, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Shri Rajmani Patel and Shri Iranna Kadadi . The subject of the meeting was "Functioning of the V.V.Giri National Labour Institute".
DG, VVGNLI, in his presentation, highlighted that the Institute is recognised as a globally reputed institution and centre for excellence in labour research and training committed to enhancing the quality of work and work relations. It is also engaged in disseminating knowledge, skills and attitudes to major social partners and stakeholders concerned with labour and employment. He informed that during the years 2021-22 and 2022-23, the Institute conducted 164 and 171 training programmes respectively attended by more than 10,000 participants. He also highlighted on VVGNLI’s collaboration and partnerships with globally reputed institutions engaged in labour research, policy and training like ITC-ILO. During the last two decades, the Institute organized 101 international training programmes attended by 2351 participants from 127 countries.
_html_m31fbe703587.jpg)
The Institute has also signed several MOUs with reputed National Level Institutions/Universities and Employers Organizations. The Institute also publishes various journals, magazines, newsletters, etc., and has brought out 155 research studies so far.
_html_m45b485070V5P.jpg)
Members of Parliament who participated in the meeting appreciated the efforts of the Institute in the field of labour research and training and offered valuable suggestions for its further improvement.
In his concluding remarks Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasised on the need for conducting training programmes in local languages to facilitate easy understanding for the workers. He also advised that the Institute should focus more on policy-oriented research and programmes which will actually help the grassroot level workers.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Labour and Employment delivered the vote of thanks.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में आज वी. वी. गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान के कामकाज पर चर्चा हुई
10 AUG 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसदों ने भाग लिया। उपस्थित सांसदों में श्री सुनील कुमार मंडल, श्री उमेश जी जाधव, श्री सुनील कुमार सोनी, श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, श्री राजमणि पटेल और श्री इरन्ना कडाडी शामिल थे। बैठक का विषय "वी.वी.गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान का कामकाज" था।
वी. वी. गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई) के महानिदेशक ने संबोधन में कहा कि यह संस्थान विश्व स्तर पर एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान है, जिसे श्रम क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह श्रम और रोजगार से संबंधित प्रमुख सामाजिक भागीदारों और हितधारकों को ज्ञान और कौशल का प्रसार करने में सक्रिय है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2021-22 में 164 और 2022-23 में 171 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, इनमें 10,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने आईटीसी- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) जैसे श्रम अनुसंधान, नीति और प्रशिक्षण में लगे विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ वी. वी. गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान के सहयोग और साझेदारी के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान, संस्थान ने 101 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 127 देशों के 2351 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
_html_m31fbe703587.jpg)
संस्थान ने प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों और नियोक्ता संगठनों के साथ कई समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। संस्थान विभिन्न पत्रिकाओं और समाचार पत्रों का भी प्रकाशन करता है, और अब तक 155 शोध अध्ययन प्रकाशित कर चुका है।
_html_m45b485070V5P.jpg)
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले संसद सदस्यों ने श्रम अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना की और भविष्य में सुधार के लिए मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए।
अपने समापन भाषण में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने श्रमिकों के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। जिससे वे आसानी से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें। उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि संस्थान को नीति-उन्मुख अनुसंधान और कार्यक्रमों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर श्रमिकों की मदद हो सके।
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।