شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
روایتی ادارے
حکومت میگھالیہ پہلے ہی کئی مقدس جنگلات جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت کمیونٹی ریزرو کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کر چکی ہے
10 AUG 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
میگھالیہ میں روایتی گاؤں کے دربار جیسے ادارے میگھالیہ کے معاشرے اور معیشت،منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ روایات جیسے مقدس درختوں کا تحفظ، قدرتی وسائل جیسے جنگلات کے بے دریغ استعمال کی روک تھام؛ چشموں اور پانی کے دیگر ذرائع کا دانشمندی سے انتظام کرنا، جنگلی جانوروں کے شکار کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے والا روایتی قانون ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں مددگار ہے۔
حکومت میگھالیہ پہلے ہی کئی مقدس جنگلات کو جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت کمیونٹی ریزرو کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کر چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹس کی مربوط ترقی کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں اور حکومت کی کمپنسٹری فاریسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) برادریوں کو متبادل ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرکے ترقی کا باعث بنا ہے۔
میگھالیہ میں مقامی کمیونٹیز اور روایتی ادارے پہلے سے ہی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی میں شامل ہیں، گاؤں کے روزگار کی کونسلوں ، مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت، تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کمیونٹی اراضی دستیاب کرانے، کمیونٹی ریزرو کا انتظام وغیرہ میں ریاست میں قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Traditional institutions
Government of Meghalaya has already notified several sacred forests as Community Reserves under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972
10 AUG 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Institutions such as traditional village durbars in Meghalaya play a vital role in Meghalaya’s society and economy, inter alia environmental conservation and raising awareness about sustainable practices. The traditions such as conservation of sacred groves, prevention of over-exploitation of natural resources such as forests; managing springs and other water sources wisely, customary law discouraging hunting of wild animals, are helpful in protecting ecology.
Government of Meghalaya has already notified several sacred forests as Community Reserves under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Also, the Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats and the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) of the Government have brought development to the communities by providing them alternative livelihood opportunities.
Local communities and traditional institutions in Meghalaya are already involved in developmental planning, providing support to Village Employment Councils, identification of beneficiaries of various government programmes, making available community land for construction projects, Management of Community Reserves, etc. for development of tribal regions in the State.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.