Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Rule 3(1) of All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958 regarding “Future good Conduct” of the pensioners has not been amended
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterates that the condition of “future good conduct” has been present in the Rules since 18.08.1958
10 AUG 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Rule 3(1) of All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958 regarding “Future good Conduct” of the pensioners has not been amended.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the condition of “future good conduct” has been present in the Rules since 18.08.1958. He said, “Future good conduct of the pensioners is an implied condition of every grant of pension and its continuance.”
The Minister also clarified that the amendment on 06th July, 2023 was made with respect to the members of All India Services, who have worked in any Intelligence or Security-related organisation in order to regulate the publication of any material/sensitive information after retirement which might prejudicially affect the sovereignty and integrity of India, the security, strategic, scientific or economic interests of the State or relation with a foreign State.
A similar provision is also available in Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 2021 for those Central Government officers who have worked in any Intelligence or Security-related organisation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ آل انڈیا سروسز (ڈیتھ-کم-ریٹائرمنٹ بینیفٹ) رولز، 1958 کے رول 3(1) میں پنشنرز کے ’’ مستقبل کے اچھے طرز عمل‘‘کے حوالے سے کوئی ترمیم نہیں کی گئی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ’’مستقبل میں اچھے طرز عمل‘‘ کی شرط 18.08.1958 سے قواعد میں موجود ہے
10 AUG 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ آل انڈیا سروسز (ڈیتھ-کم-ریٹائرمنٹ بینیفٹ) رولز 1958 کے قاعدہ 3(1) میں پنشنروں کے ’’مستقبل کے اچھے برتاؤ‘‘ سے متعلق ترمیم نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہرایا کہ ’’مستقبل کے اچھے طرز عمل‘‘کی شرط 18.08.1958 سے قواعد میں موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’پنشنرز کا مستقبل اچھا طرز عمل پنشن کی ہر گرانٹ اور اس کے جاری رہنے کی شرط ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ 06 جولائی 2023 کو ترمیم آل انڈیا سروسز کے ممبران کے حوالے سے کی گئی تھی، جنہوں نے کسی انٹیلی جنس یا سیکیورٹی سے متعلقہ تنظیم میں کام کیا ہے، تاکہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کسی بھی مواد/حساس معلومات کی اشاعت کو ریگولیٹ کیا جائے جو بھارت کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت، ریاست کی سلامتی، اسٹریٹجک، سائنسی یا اقتصادی مفادات یا کسی غیر ملکی ریاست کے ساتھ تعلقات کو متعصبانہ طور پر متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔
اسی طرح کی دفعہ سول سروسز (پینشن) رولز، 2021 میں ان مرکزی حکومت کے افسران کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے جنہوں نے کسی بھی انٹیلی جنس یا سیکیورٹی سے متعلق ادارے میں کام کیا ہے۔