Ministry of Power
Electricity Generated by Coal-based Power Plants Grows by 10% between 2021-22 and 2022-23
10 AUG 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the electricity generated by coal-based power plants in the country during the last two years 2021-22 and 2022-23 is as given below.
Year
Generation (in MUs)
2021-22
1041487.43
2022-23
1145907.58
There is no decline in coal-based electricity generation in the year 2022-23 over year 2021-22.
There is no report of shut down of any coal-based power plant due to shortage of coal during 2021-22 and 2022-23.
The Minister informed that the details of the steps being taken by the Government to reduce the dependency on coal-based power plants are as given below:
1. Renewable purchase obligations (RPO): Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) and Energy Storage Obligation (ESO) order has been issued by Ministry of Power (MoP) wherein trajectory for RPO for wind, Hydro Purchase Obligation (HPO) and other RPO as well as ESO targets as a percentage of total consumption of electricity has been laid down for the years up to 2029- 30.
1. For encouraging RE capacity addition, MoP has issued orders for Waiver of Inter-State Transmission Charges on transmission of the electricity generated from Solar, Wind, Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia, and Pump Storage Plants & Energy Storage Sources.
1. MoP on 25th Oct, 2021 has notified “Electricity (Promotion of Generation of Electricity from Must-Run Power Plant) Rules, 2021” which mandate that Renewable energy projects including but not limited to wind, solar, wind-solar hybrid, hydropower sources, must be considered must-run projects as per the rules. These projects shall not be subjected to curtailment or regulation of generation or supply of electricity on account of merit order dispatch or any other commercial consideration
1. For promoting the use of Renewable Energy and replacing the costlier thermal/ hydro power with RE, a revised scheme for “Flexibility in Generation and Scheduling of Thermal/Hydro Power Stations through bundling with Renewable Energy and Storage Power” was issued by MoP on 12th April 2022.
1. MoP notified on 10th March 2022 “Guidelines for Procurement and Utilization of Battery Energy Storage Systems(BESS) as part of Generation, Transmission and Distribution assets, along with Ancillary Services” with the objectives, inter-alia, to facilitate procurement of BESS as part of individual RE power projects or separately for addressing the variability/firming power supply/increasing energy output / extending the time of supply from an individual RE project or a portfolio of RE projects, augmentation of existing RE Projects and/or to provide ancillary, grid support and flexibility services for the grid and also to facilitate procurement of BESS for optimum utilization of transmission and distribution network.
1. Ministry of Power vide notification dated 27th February, 2023, has mandated the Renewable Generation Obligation as per Revised Tariff Policy, 2016. The resolution, inter-alia, mandates that any generating company establishing a coal/lignite-based thermal generating station (except a captive ones fulfilling Renewable Purchase Obligations), and having the Commercial Operation Date (COD) of the project on or after 1st April 2023 shall be required to establish renewable energy generating capacity (in MW) i.e. Renewable Generation Obligation (RGO) of a minimum of forty percent (40%) of the capacity (in MW) of a coal/lignite-based thermal generating station or procure and supply renewable energy equivalent to such capacity.
1. Establishment of Renewable Energy Management Centres (REMCs): To facilitate smooth integration of growing RE capacity into the Grid with RE forecasting and scheduling tools, 11 number of REMCs and one Energy Management Centre (EMC) have been commissioned.
1. To encourage the setting up of “Off Shore Wind Projects”, Government of India on 9th June, 2022 decided to bid out offshore wind energy blocks equivalent to a project capacity of 4.0 GW per year for a period of three years starting with the FY 22-23 for development off the coast of Tamil Nadu and Gujarat for sale of power through open access /captive / bi-lateral third party sale / merchant sale. Subsequently a project capacity of 5 GW will be bid out every year for a period of five years i.e. up till FY 29-30.
1. Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
2. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
1. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc.
1. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power.
1. Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices.
2. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments.
3. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
4. Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ల ద్వారా విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి 2021-22, 2022-23 మధ్య 10 శాతం వృద్ధి
10 AUG 2023 2:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత రెండు సంవత్సరాలలో 2021-22, 2022-23లో దేశంలోని బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ల ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి అయిన విద్యుత్తు దిగువన పేర్కొన్న విధంగా కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి వివరాలను వెల్లడించారు.
సంవత్సరం
ఉత్పత్తి (మిలియన్ యూనిట్లలో)
2021-22
1041487.43
2022-23
1145907.58
2021-23తో పోలిస్తే 2022-23లో బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిలో తగ్గుదల లేదు.
అలాగే 2021-22, 2022-23లో బొగ్గు కొరత కారణంగా బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ లను మూసివేసినట్టు ఎక్కడా రిపోర్ట్ లేదు.
బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లపైనే ఆధార పడాల్సిన పరిస్థితి నుండి బయటపడడానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు.
1. పునరుత్పాదక కొనుగోలు బాధ్యతలు (ఆర్పిఓ): రెన్యూవబుల్ పర్చేజ్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ (ఆర్పిఓ), ఎనర్జీ స్టోరేజ్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ (ఈఎస్ఓ) ఆర్డర్‌ను విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎమ్ఓపి) జారీ చేసింది, దీనిలో పవన, హైడ్రో కొనుగోలు బాధ్యత (హెచ్పిఓ), ఇతర ఆర్పిఓ కోసం పథం 2029-30 వరకు సంవత్సరాల్లో మొత్తం విద్యుత్ వినియోగంలో శాతంగా ఈఎస్ఓ లక్ష్యాలు నిర్దేశించారు.
1. ఆర్ఈ సామర్థ్యం జోడింపును ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం, సౌర, పవన, గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్/గ్రీన్ అమ్మోనియా, పంప్ స్టోరేజీ ప్లాంట్లు & ఎనర్జీ స్టోరేజీ సోర్సెస్ నుండి ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన విద్యుత్ ప్రసారంపై ఇంటర్-స్టేట్ ట్రాన్స్‌మిషన్ ఛార్జీల మినహాయింపు కోసం ఎంఓపి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
1. “విద్యుత్ (తప్పనిసరిగా నడిపే పవర్ ప్లాంట్ నుండి విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడం) నియమాలు, 2021”ని ఎంఓపి 25 అక్టోబర్, 2021న నోటిఫై చేసింది, ఇది గాలి, సౌర, పవన-సౌర హైబ్రిడ్, జలవిద్యుత్ వనరులతో సహా పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ప్రాజెక్టులకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా, నిబంధనల ప్రకారం తప్పనిసరిగా అమలు చేయాల్సిన ప్రాజెక్టులుగా పరిగణించాలి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు మెరిట్ ఆర్డర్ డిస్పాచ్ లేదా ఏదైనా ఇతర వాణిజ్య పరిశీలన కారణంగా విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి లేదా సరఫరాను తగ్గించడం లేదా నియంత్రించడం జరగదు.
1. పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం, ఖరీదైన థర్మల్/జల విద్యుత్‌ను ఆర్ఈ తో భర్తీ చేయడం కోసం, “పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, నిల్వ శక్తితో కలపడం ద్వారా థర్మల్/హైడ్రో పవర్ స్టేషన్‌ల ఉత్పత్తి, షెడ్యూల్‌లో సౌలభ్యం” కోసం సవరించిన పథకం ఏప్రిల్ 12న ఎంఓపి ద్వారా జారీ అయింది.
1. ఎంఓపి 2022 మర్చి 10న బిఈఎస్ఎస్ కొనుగోలును సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశ్యాలు, అంతర్-వ్యత్యాసాలతో ఉత్పత్తి, ట్రాన్స్‌మిషన్, డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ ఆస్తులలో భాగంగా, “బ్యాటరీ ఎనర్జీ స్టోరేజ్ సిస్టమ్స్ (బిఈఎస్ఎస్) సేకరణ, వినియోగం కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలు, అనుబంధ సేవలతో పాటు” నోటిఫై చేశారు. వ్యక్తిగత ఆర్ఈ పవర్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు లేదా విడివిడిగా వైవిధ్యం/నిర్ధారణ విద్యుత్ సరఫరా/శక్తి ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం/ఒక వ్యక్తి ఆర్ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ లేదా ఆర్ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల పోర్ట్‌ఫోలియో నుండి సరఫరా సమయాన్ని పొడిగించడం, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఆర్ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల పెంపుదల మరియు/లేదా అనుబంధ, గ్రిడ్ అందించడం గ్రిడ్‌కు మద్దతు మరియు వశ్యత సేవలు, ప్రసార, పంపిణీ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ని ఉత్తమంగా ఉపయోగించడం కోసం బిఈఎస్ఎస్ సేకరణను సులభతరం చేయడం.
ఆగస్టు 8, 2023న రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె.సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.