ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے ساتھ 360 کروڑروپے کے مالی اختصاص کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے خصوصی ہنرمندی پہل شروع کی ، جس سے 2.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
سرکار ، ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ہنر مندی کی راجدھانی بنانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
08 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک مضبوط ہنر مندی پر مرکوز اور صنعت کے لئے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لئے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی و کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ثقافت ،سیاحت و شما ل مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جنا ب جی کشن ریڈی اور ہنر مندی وکاروبار ، الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘ زندگی میں تبدیلی ، مستقبل کی تعمیر – شمال مشرقی خطے میں صلاحیت سازی اوتجارت کاری ’ پر ایک خصوصی پہل کاافتتاح کیا۔
اس پہل کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کے 2.5 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی ) ، قومی تربیت کار فروغ کی اسکیم ( این اے پی ایس ) اور جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس ) سمیت کئی اسکیموں اور پہلو ں کی ایک وسیع سیریز کے توسط سے صنعت کے لئے ضروری ہنر مندی تربیتی پروگرام شرو ع کئے جائیں گے۔سرکار نے شمولیاتی ترقی کو بڑھاوادینے ، کاروباری ہنر مندی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور خطے کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے 360 کروکڑروپے کا فنڈ مقرر کیا ہے۔ آگے ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے لئے زراعت ، سیاحت ، دستکاری اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہنر مند پیشہ وروں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کاروباری تعلیم اور ہنر سے متعلق ترقیاتی پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کو آسان سرکار میں عوامی صحت ، انجنئرنگ ، صلاحیت سازی ،روزگار و کاروبار اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جینت ملاّ بروا ، ناگالینڈ سرکار میں ممبر اسمبلی اور محنت روزگار ، ہنر مندی اور کاروبار اور ایکسائز محکمہ میں مشیر جناب موواتوشی لونگ کمیر ، سکم سرکار میں عوامی صحت انجنئرنگ اور آبی تحفظ ، آبی وسائل اور ندیوں کی ترقی ، صلاحیت سازی اور کاروبار کے وزیر جناب بھیم ہینک لمبو اور مرکزی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کی وزار ت میں سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھرمیند ر پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کے لئے ان کی دلچسپی والے شعبوں کے عین مطابق ہنر مندی کے غیر معمولی مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتو ں کو سامنے لائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کا شمال مشرقی خطہ قدرتی وسائل اور جغرافیائی اثاثے سے مالامال ہے اور ہماری سرکار نے مکمل سرکاری نظریہ کے ساتھ اس خطے کی غیر معمولی ترقی کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام سے ان کوششوں کو مزید رفتار ملے گی۔ساتھ ہی خطے کی سماجی واقتصادی تبدیلی کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ اور آتم نربھر بنانے کا تصور کیا ہے اور اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط صلاحیت سازی مشن ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ہنر مندی کی راجدھانی بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
اس پہل کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اس پہل سے پہلے مرحلے میں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔جس سے وہ گھریلو اور عالمی بازاروں میں نوکری کے لئے تیار ہوں گے ۔ یہ شمال مشرقی خطے کو ترقی کا انجن بنانے کی سمت میں جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت والی سرکار کی ایک اور کوشش ہے ۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ان 9 برسوں کے دوران ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم ، ہنر مندی اور اختراع پرزور دے کر ایک مثبت ہنر مندی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کیا ہے ۔ اب ہم موجودہ رجحانات کے ساتھ مستقبل کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں ،جس سے ہماری ہنر مندی کی حکمت عملیوں کو شکل مل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم آبادی کے تناسب کے ساتھ دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ممالک میں سے ایک ہیں، جو عالمی معیشتوں کے لئے انتہائی لازمی ہیں۔ کاروباراور نوکریاں دونوں میں بڑی تعداد میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے کے ساتھ ہنرمندی کی ضرورت بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ زندگی کو بدلنا اور مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنا صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے شمال مشرق کے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ایک مشن ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ نئے ہندوستان کا مستقبل روشن ہے اور ہنرمندی خوشحالی کا پاسپورٹ ہے ۔
شمال مشرق میں ہنر مندی اور کاروباری پہل قومی ہنر مندی اہلیت فریم ورک ( این ایس کیو ایف ) کے ساتھ نصاب میں اصلاح پر زور دیتی ہے جو اچھی طرح سے تیار پیشہ وروں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ ہے۔ پروگرام میں ہنر مندی مانگ کو ظاہر کرنے ، تربیتی ماڈیول کو آسان بنانے ، نصاب کی ترقی اور سیکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کمائے موڈ میں اپنے ہنرمندی سیٹ کو جدید کرنے کے لئے تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں صنعت کی شراکت داری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر غوروخوض کیا گیا۔قومی تربیت کاروں کے فروغ کی اسکیم این اے پی ایس نے پچھلے سات برسوں میں 1693 اداروں کے 38240 امیدواروں کو تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ مرکز نے جے ایس ایس میں 72 فیصد سے زیادہ خاتون مستفیدین کے ساتھ 98000 سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو تربیت دینے میں اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ، جوشمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک مضبوط ہنر مندی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں اور روز گار لائق ہنر مندی کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک ثبوت کی شکل میں موجود ہے۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launches special skill initiative for North-East Region with financial allocation of Rs360 crore, 2.5 lakh youth to benefit
Government is committed to make India, the skill-capital of the world – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
08 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
To create a robust skill-centric and industry ready ecosystem in North-Eastern Region (NER), Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & Development Of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT today Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launched a special initiative ‘Transforming Lives, Building Futures: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in North-East in New Delhi today.
As part of the initiative, 2.5 lakhs youth of the NER will be provided with industry relevant skill training programmes through a wide array of schemes and initiatives, including Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS). The Government has earmarked a substantial fund of Rs360 crore to facilitate inclusive development, nurture entrepreneurial talent, and propel the socio-economic growth of the region. To fuel further growth, the concerted efforts are being made to provide vocational education and skill development programs to cater to the demand for skilled professionals across sectors, including agriculture, tourism, handicrafts, and information technology.
Minister, Public Health Engineering, Skill Development Employment & Entrepreneurship and Tourism; Government of Assam, Shri Jayanta Malla Baruah; MLA, Advisor to Labour, Employment, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Excise Department, Government of Nagaland, Shri Moatoshi Longkumer; Minister, Public health engineering and Water security, Water resources & River Development, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of Sikkim, Shri Bhim Hang Limboo and Secretary, Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari addressed the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the program will create unprecedented skilling opportunities for the youth in line with their interest areas and lead to unlocking the potential of N-E youth. He also said that the north-eastern region of our country is abundant with natural resources and demographic dividend and with a whole-of-government approach, our government has worked to drive unprecedented development of the region. Today’s program will further give impetus to these efforts and lead to socio-economic transformation of the region, he further added. He also said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned to make India developed and Aatmanirbhar and a robust skill development mission is essential to make this dream a reality. We are working to make India, the skill-capital of the world, he further added.
Lauding the initiative, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that this initiative of MSDE will benefit more than 2.5 lakh youth in phase one, which will make them job ready for domestic as well as international markets. This is yet another endeavour of Shri Narendra Modi’s government to make the NER the engine of growth.
Shri Rajeev Chandrashekar said that over the past 9 years, our Prime Minister has worked relentlessly to create a conducive skill ecosystem by laying emphasis on education, skilling and innovation. We are now looking into the future with current trends that can shape our skilling strategies. We are one of the youngest countries in the world with a demography that is of great relevance to global economies, he added. With the tremendous number of new opportunities being created in both entrepreneurship and in jobs, the need for skills have heightened. Transforming Lives and Building Future is not just a slogan, this is a mission for our Young Indians of North-East. We believe that the future of New India is bright and skilling is the passport for prosperity, he further added.
The Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in North-East initiative lays emphasis on alignment of courses with National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF), bolstered by a digital infrastructure to develop well-rounded professionals. The event also deliberated on the need of enhancing industry participation in aggregating skill demand, simplifying training modules, curriculum development and augmenting training infrastructure to upgrade their skill sets in ‘earn while learn’ mode.
The special Initiative of “Transforming Lives- Building Futures: Skill and Entrepreneurship Dev in North-East will include:
1. 2 Lakh skill training under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
2. 30,000 Apprenticeship Engagement under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS)
3. 20,000 to be skilled under Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS)
4. Quality enhancement of ITIs under skill strengthening for industrial value enhancement (STRIVE)
5. Strengthening of Polytechnics
6. Special projects will be taken up for the special needs of North-East region under SANKALP.
7. Skill India International Centre to be set up to promote overseas job opportunities.
Over the last nine years, MSDE has increased the network count of ITIs to 106 in north-eastern region. It has trained over 3 lakh beneficiaries and assisted 1000 entrepreneurs through Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE). MSDE has also trained about 12 lakh candidates under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) in textile, handloom, construction, apparel, agriculture, electronics and healthcare.
The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) has facilitated training to 38,240 candidates across 1,693 establishments in the last 7 years in north-east. Moreover, the centre has achieved significant success in training more 98000 beneficiaries with more than 72% women beneficiaries across JSS which stands as a testament to creating a robust skill ecosystem in the northeast region, empowering youth with domain and employability skills.