Ministry of Defence
Commander (Eastern Seaboard) S Paramesh appointed as Additional Director General Coast Guard
08 AUG 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
Commander (Eastern Seaboard) S Paramesh has been appointed as Additional Director General Coast Guard at Indian Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. The Flag Officer was at the helm of Coast Guard Region (East), Coast Guard Region (West), and Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard) before assuming Additional Director General Coast Guard. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi, and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
The Flag Officer is specialised in Navigation & Direction and his sea commands include all major vessels of ICG which include Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel Samar and Offshore Patrol Vessel Vishwast.His key staff assignments include Dy Director General (Operations & Coastal Security), Principal Director (Operations) at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi, and Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at the Coast Guard Regional Headquarters (East), Chennai.
He is a recipient of the President’s Tatrakshak Medal for Distinguished Service, Tatrakshak Medal and was also awarded the Director General Coast Guard Commendation in 2012 and FOCINC (East) Commendation in 2009.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कमांडर (ईस्टर्न सीबोर्ड) एस परमेश को तटरक्षक बल का अपर महानिदेशक नियुक्त किया गया
08 AUG 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
कमांडर (ईस्टर्न सीबोर्ड) एस परमेश को भारतीय तटरक्षक मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में तटरक्षक बल के अपर महानिदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है । तटरक्षक बल के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले फ्लैग ऑफिसर तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व), तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पश्चिम) और तटरक्षक कमांडर (ईस्टर्न सीबोर्ड) के शीर्ष पर तैनात रहे । फ्लैग ऑफिसर नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं ।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर नेविगेशन और डायरेक्शन में विशेषज्ञ हैं और उनके समुद्री कमांड में आईसीजी के सभी प्रमुख जहाज शामिल हैं जिनमें एडवांस्ड ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल समर और ऑफशोर पेट्रोल वेसल विश्वस्त शामिल हैं । उनके प्रमुख स्टाफ असाइनमेंट में उप महानिदेशक (ऑपरेशन्स एवं कोस्टल सिक्योरिटी), तटरक्षक मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में प्रधान निदेशक (ऑपरेशन्स), और तटरक्षक क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (पूर्व), चेन्नई में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशन्स) शामिल हैं ।
वह विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक और तटरक्षक पदक के प्राप्तकर्ता हैं और उन्हें 2012 में महानिदेशक तटरक्षक प्रशस्ति और 2009 में एफओसी-इन-सी (ईस्ट) प्रशस्ति से भी सम्मानित किया गया है ।