Ministry of Defence
Commander (Eastern Seaboard) S Paramesh appointed as Additional Director General Coast Guard
08 AUG 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
Commander (Eastern Seaboard) S Paramesh has been appointed as Additional Director General Coast Guard at Indian Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. The Flag Officer was at the helm of Coast Guard Region (East), Coast Guard Region (West), and Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard) before assuming Additional Director General Coast Guard. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi, and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
The Flag Officer is specialised in Navigation & Direction and his sea commands include all major vessels of ICG which include Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel Samar and Offshore Patrol Vessel Vishwast.His key staff assignments include Dy Director General (Operations & Coastal Security), Principal Director (Operations) at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi, and Chief Staff Officer (Operations) at the Coast Guard Regional Headquarters (East), Chennai.
He is a recipient of the President’s Tatrakshak Medal for Distinguished Service, Tatrakshak Medal and was also awarded the Director General Coast Guard Commendation in 2012 and FOCINC (East) Commendation in 2009.

وزارت دفاع
کمانڈر (ایسٹرن سی بورڈ) ایس پرمیش کی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر تقرری کی گئی
08 AUG 2023 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
کمانڈر (ایسٹر ن سی بورڈ) ایس پرمیش کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرس، نئی دہلی میں کوسٹ گارڈ کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ فلیگ آفیسر ایس پرمیش ، کوسٹ گارڈ کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے ، کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مشرق)، کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مغرب) اور کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈر ( ایسٹرن سی بورڈ) کے سربراہ رہ چکے ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج ، نئی دہلی اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر ایس پرمیش کو نیوی گیشن اور ڈائریکشن میں خصوصی مہارت حاصل ہے اور ان کے سمندری کمان میں آئی سی جی کے سبھی بڑے بحری جہاز شامل رہ چکے ہیں، جن میں ساحل سے دور گشت لگانے والا جدید ترین بحری جہاز ثمر اور ساحل کے نزدیک گشت لگانے والا بحری جہاز وشوست شامل ہیں۔ ان کی کلیدی تقرریوں میں کوسٹ گارڈ ہیڈکوارٹرس ، نئی دہلی میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ( آپریشنز اینڈ ساحلی سکیورٹی) ، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز) اور کوسٹ گارڈ ریجنل ہیڈ کوارٹرس (مشرق) چنئی میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (آپریشنز) شامل ہیں۔
کمانڈر ایس پرمیش کو ان کی نمایاں اور شاندار خدمات کے لئے پریسیڈنٹس تترکشک میڈل، تترکشک میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں 2012 میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کوسٹ گارڈ کمنڈیشن اور 2009 میں ایف او سی آئی این سی (مشرق) کمنڈیشن سے سرفراز کیا جا چکا ہے۔