Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Dental Commission Bill, 2023 Passed by the Parliament to Elevate Dental Education and Healthcare Standards
08 AUG 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing healthcare quality and aligning dental education with global standards, the Parliament has passed the National Dental Commission Bill, 2023. This landmark legislation underscores the government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the highest standards of dental care for its citizens.
The National Dental Commission Act 2023, will introduce a groundbreaking regulatory framework by establishing the National Dental Commission (NDC), which will replace the existing Dental Council of India (DCI) and repeal the Dentists Bill, 1948. The Act envisions a complete overhaul of the dental education and profession landscape to bring it on par with international benchmarks. Key features include:
1. Constitution of National Dental Commission and State Dental Councils:The Act establishes the National Dental Commission and mandates the formation of State Dental Councils or Joint Dental Councils. This structure aims to decentralize authority and enhance effective regulation.
2. Three Autonomous Boards:The Act will empower three distinct Autonomous Boards: the Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Dental Education Board, the Dental Assessment and Rating Board (DARB), and the Ethics and Dental Registration Board (EDRB). These boards will carry out specific functions, contributing to a comprehensive regulatory framework.
3. Fixed Tenure and Professional Development:The Act will introduce a fixed tenure for the Chairperson, Members, and Secretary of the Commission, with no possibility of reappointment. The NDC will emphasize promotive and preventive dental care services and will focus on fostering the soft skills necessary for career advancement among dentists and dental auxiliaries.
4. Industry Collaboration and Technological Innovation:Recognizing the importance of collaboration and research, the Act will encourage partnerships with industry and institutions to promote advancements in dental research. It also emphasizes the integration of cutting-edge technology into dental education.
5. Online National Register and Dental Advisory Council:The Act will provide for maintaining an online and live National Register of licensed dentists and dental auxiliaries. Furthermore, it establishes a Dental Advisory Council with representation from all States/Union Territories to ensure comprehensive insights and guidance.
6. Merit-Based Selection Process:Under the Act, the NDC will be led by a 'selected' Regulator. This entails the appointment of the NDC Chairman and Members through a merit-based selection process conducted by a Search–cum-Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary.
7. Collaborative Approaches:The Act will facilitate joint sittings with relevant statutory bodies, including the National Medical Commission, Pharmacy Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, National Commission for Homeopathy, and National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions.
8. Fee Regulation and Constitutions:The Act will empower the Commission to frame guidelines for fee determination for fifty percent of seats in private dental colleges and deemed Universities. Additionally, within a year of the Act’s commencement, all State governments will establish State Dental Councils or Joint Dental Councils.
The National Dental Commission Act 2023, is poised to usher in vital regulatory reforms in the dental education sector. It champions transparency, accountability, and professionalism to safeguard the interests of the public. By promoting affordable oral healthcare availability and boosting the employability of Indian dental professionals globally, the Commission is set to enhance both domestic and international dental care standards.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دانتوں کے علاج کی تعلیم اور صحت دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن بل 2023 پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظور کیا گیا
08 AUG 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
صحت خدما ت کا معیار بہتر بنانے اور دانتوں کے علاج سے متعلق تعلیم کو عالمی معیار کے عین مطابق بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طورپر پارلیمنٹ نے نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن بل 2023 کو منطوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ تاریخی قانون سازی اپنے شہریوں کے لئے دانتوں کے علاج اوردیکھ بھال کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرکار کے گہرے عز م کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن بل 2023، نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن (این بی سی ) تشکیل دے کر ایک غیرمعمولی ضابطہ ڈھانچہ پیش کرے گا، جو موجودہ ڈینٹل کونسل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی )کی جگہ لے گا اور ڈینٹسٹ بل 1948 کو رد کردے گا۔دانتوں کے علاج کی تعلیم اور پیشے کے پس منظر کو عالمی معیارات کے برابر لانے کے لئے ہی یہ نیا بل منظور کیا گیا ہے۔جس سے اس شعبے میں مکمل تبدیلی آئے گی۔اس کی اہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
1-نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن اور اسٹیٹ ڈینٹل کونسل کی تشکیل ۔ایکٹ نیشنل ڈینٹل کمیشن کی تشکیل کرے گا اور اسٹیٹ ڈینٹل کونسل یا مشترکہ ڈینٹل کونسل کی تشکیل کا بھی یہ حکم دیتا ہے۔اس ڈھانچے کا مقصد اتھارٹی کو غیر مرکوزیت کی طرف لانا اور موثر ضابطے میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
2- تین خود مختار بورڈ – ایکٹ تین الگ الگ خودمختار بورڈوں کو طاقت ور بنائے گا ۔ انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن بورڈ ، ڈینٹل اسسمنٹ اور ریٹنگ بورڈ ( ڈی اے آر بی اور ایتھکس اینڈ ڈینٹل رجسٹریشن بورڈ (ای ڈی آر بی ) بھی تشکیل دے گا۔ یہ تمام بورڈ وسیع ضابطہ ڈھانچے میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے بہترین کام کریں گے۔
3- طےشدہ مدت کار اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی –ایکٹ آیوگ کے سربراہ ، ممبران اور سکریٹری کے لئے ایک مقررہ مدت کار پیش کرے گا،جس میں ازسرنو تقرری کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہوگا۔این ڈی سی حوصلہ افزائی اور دانتوں کے علاج کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات پر زور دے گا اور دانتوں کے ڈاکٹر وں کو معاونین کے درمیان کیرئیر کی ترقی کے لئے ضروری سافٹ ہنر مندی کو بڑھاوا دینے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
4- صنعتی اشتراک اور تکنیکی اختراعات - تعاون اورتحقیق کی اہمیت کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے ایکٹ دانتوں کی بیماری میں دانتوں کی بیماریوں سے متعلق تحقیق کو بڑھاوا دینے کےساتھ صنعت اور اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ یہ دانتوں کے علاج سے متعلق تعلیم میں جدید ٹکنالوجی کی شمولیت پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔
5- آن لائن قومی رجسٹرڈ اور ڈینٹل ایڈوائزری کونسل ۔ ایکٹ لائسنس شدہ دانت کے ڈاکٹروں اور دانتوں کی بیماری کے علاج میں معاونت کرنے والوں کا ایک آن لائن اور لائیو قومی رجسٹر تیار کرنے کا التزام پیش کرتا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ جامع معلومات اور رہنمائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نمائندگی کے ساتھ ایک ڈینٹل ایڈوائزری کونسل بھی قائم کرے گا۔
6- میرٹ کی بنیاد پر انتخابی عمل - ایکٹ کے تحت این ڈی سی کی قیادت کا انتخاب ضابطے کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔اس میں کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت والی ایک تلاش کم - کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منعقد اہلیت پر مبنی انتخابی عمل کے توسط سے این ڈی سی صدراور ممبروں کی تقرری شامل ہے۔
7-اشتراکی نظریہ ایکٹ لازمی ضابطہ اکائیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ میٹنگوں کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا،جس میں نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ، فارمیسی کونسل آف انڈیا ، انڈین نرسنگ کونسل ، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ہومیو پیتھی کے لئے قومی کمیشن اور دیکھ بھال پیشہ وروں اور متعلقین کے لئے قومی کمیشن شامل ہیں۔
8- مفت ضابطہ اور آئین -ایکٹ کمیشن کو نجی ڈینٹل کالجوں اور ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں میں 50 فیصد سیٹوں کے لئے فیس طے کرنے کے لے اصول وضوابط تیار کرنے کا اختیاردے گا ۔اس کے علاوہ ایکٹ کے نافذ ہونے کے ایک سال کے اندر تمام ریاستیں اسٹیٹ ڈینٹل کونسل یا جوائنٹ ڈینٹل کونسل کی تشکیل کرے گی۔
نیشنل ڈینٹل کونسل کمیشن ایکٹ 2023 دانتوں کی بیماریوں کے علاج کے شعبے میں اہم ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات لانے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ یہ عوام کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے شفافیت ،جواب دہی اور کاروباریت کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔اس ایکٹ سے سستی زبانی صحت دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی کو بڑھاوادینے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی ڈینٹل پیشہ وروں اور بین الاقوامی ڈینٹل کئیر معیارات میں بہتری لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔