Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Dental Commission Bill, 2023 Passed by the Parliament to Elevate Dental Education and Healthcare Standards
08 AUG 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing healthcare quality and aligning dental education with global standards, the Parliament has passed the National Dental Commission Bill, 2023. This landmark legislation underscores the government's unwavering commitment to ensuring the highest standards of dental care for its citizens.
The National Dental Commission Act 2023, will introduce a groundbreaking regulatory framework by establishing the National Dental Commission (NDC), which will replace the existing Dental Council of India (DCI) and repeal the Dentists Bill, 1948. The Act envisions a complete overhaul of the dental education and profession landscape to bring it on par with international benchmarks. Key features include:
1. Constitution of National Dental Commission and State Dental Councils:The Act establishes the National Dental Commission and mandates the formation of State Dental Councils or Joint Dental Councils. This structure aims to decentralize authority and enhance effective regulation.
2. Three Autonomous Boards:The Act will empower three distinct Autonomous Boards: the Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate Dental Education Board, the Dental Assessment and Rating Board (DARB), and the Ethics and Dental Registration Board (EDRB). These boards will carry out specific functions, contributing to a comprehensive regulatory framework.
3. Fixed Tenure and Professional Development:The Act will introduce a fixed tenure for the Chairperson, Members, and Secretary of the Commission, with no possibility of reappointment. The NDC will emphasize promotive and preventive dental care services and will focus on fostering the soft skills necessary for career advancement among dentists and dental auxiliaries.
4. Industry Collaboration and Technological Innovation:Recognizing the importance of collaboration and research, the Act will encourage partnerships with industry and institutions to promote advancements in dental research. It also emphasizes the integration of cutting-edge technology into dental education.
5. Online National Register and Dental Advisory Council:The Act will provide for maintaining an online and live National Register of licensed dentists and dental auxiliaries. Furthermore, it establishes a Dental Advisory Council with representation from all States/Union Territories to ensure comprehensive insights and guidance.
6. Merit-Based Selection Process:Under the Act, the NDC will be led by a 'selected' Regulator. This entails the appointment of the NDC Chairman and Members through a merit-based selection process conducted by a Search–cum-Committee chaired by the Cabinet Secretary.
7. Collaborative Approaches:The Act will facilitate joint sittings with relevant statutory bodies, including the National Medical Commission, Pharmacy Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, National Commission for Homeopathy, and National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions.
8. Fee Regulation and Constitutions:The Act will empower the Commission to frame guidelines for fee determination for fifty percent of seats in private dental colleges and deemed Universities. Additionally, within a year of the Act’s commencement, all State governments will establish State Dental Councils or Joint Dental Councils.
The National Dental Commission Act 2023, is poised to usher in vital regulatory reforms in the dental education sector. It champions transparency, accountability, and professionalism to safeguard the interests of the public. By promoting affordable oral healthcare availability and boosting the employability of Indian dental professionals globally, the Commission is set to enhance both domestic and international dental care standards.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दंत चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा मानकों को बेहतर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग विधेयक, 2023 संसद में पारित
08 AUG 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने और दंत चिकित्सा शिक्षा को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने की दिशा में उठाए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत संसद ने राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग विधेयक, 2023 को पारित कर दिया है। यह ऐतिहासिक कानून अपने नागरिकों के लिए दंत चिकित्सा सेवा के सबसे ऊंचे मानक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम 2023 देश में राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग (एनडीसी) की स्थापना करते हुए एक अभूतपूर्व नियामकीय ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराएगा जो मौजूदा भारतीय दंत चिकित्‍सा परिषद (डीसीआई) की जगह लेगा और दंत चिकित्सक विधेयक, 1948 को निरस्त कर देगा। इस कानून के तहत दंत चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं पेशे के पूरे परिवेश को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप तैयार करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग और राज्य दंत चिकित्सा परिषदों का गठन: यह अधिनियम राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग की स्थापना करता है और राज्य दंत चिकित्सा परिषदों अथवा संयुक्त दंत चिकित्सा परिषदों के गठन का आदेश देता है। इस ढांचे का उद्देश्य प्राधिकरण का विकेंद्रीकरण करना और प्रभावी विनियमन को बेहतर करना है।
2. तीन स्वायत्त बोर्ड: अधिनियम तीन अलग-अलग स्वायत्त बोर्डों:- स्‍नातक एवं स्‍नातकोत्‍तर दंत चिकित्‍सा बोर्ड, दंत चिकित्‍सा आकलन एवं रेटिंग बोर्ड (डीएआरबी) और आचार संहिता एवं दंत चिकित्‍सा पंजीकरण बोर्ड (ईडीआरबी) को सशक्त करेगा। ये बोर्ड व्यापक नियामकीय ढांचे में योगदान करते हुए विशिष्ट कार्यों को निपटाएंगे।
3. निर्धारित कार्यकाल एवं पेशेवर विकास: यह कानून आयोग के अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों और सचिव के लिए एक निश्चित कार्यकाल निर्धारित करेगा, जिसमें दोबारा नियुक्ति की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं होगी। एनडीसी प्रोत्साहन और निवारक दंत चिकित्सा सेवाओं पर जोर देगा और बेहतर करियर के लिए दंत चिकित्सकों एवं दंत चिकित्‍सा सहायकों के लिए आवश्यक कौशल को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
4. उद्योग के साथ सहयोग एवं तकनीकी नवाचार: सहयोग एवं शोध के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए यह कानून दंत चिकित्‍सा क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग और संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह दंत चिकित्सा शिक्षा में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने पर भी जोर देता है।
5. ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय पंजीकरण एवं दंत चिकित्सा सलाहकार परिषद: यह अधिनियम लाइसेंस प्राप्त दंत चिकित्सकों और दंत चिकित्सा सहायकों का एक ऑनलाइन एवं लाइव राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर बनाने का प्रावधान करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह सभी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ एक दंत चिकित्‍सा सलाहकार परिषद स्‍थापित करने का प्रावधान करता है ताकि व्यापक अंतर्दृष्टि एवं मार्गदर्शन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
6. योग्यता आधारित चयन प्रक्रिया: इस कानून के तहत एनडीसी का नेतृत्व एक 'चयनित' नियामक द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसमें कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली एक खोज सह-समिति द्वारा योग्यता के आधार पर चयन के लिए उपयुक्‍त प्रक्रिया अपनाएगी। इसमें एनडीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्यों की नियुक्ति शामिल है।
7. सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण: यह अधिनियम चिकित्सा आयोग, फार्मेसी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, इंडियन नर्सिंग काउंसिल, भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग, होम्योपैथी के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग और संबद्ध एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा व्‍यवसाय के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग जैसे संबंधित वैधानिक निकायों के साथ संयुक्त बैठक की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
8. शुल्क विनियमन और संविधान: यह कानून निजी दंत चिकित्‍सा कॉलेजों और डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों में पचास प्रतिशत सीटों के लिए शुल्क निर्धारित करने संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने का अधिकार भी आयोग को देगा। इसके अलावा, इस कानून के लागू होने के एक साल के अंदर सभी राज्य सरकारें राज्य दंत चिकित्सा परिषद अथवा संयुक्त दंत चिकित्‍सा परिषद की स्थापना करेंगी।
राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम 2023 दंत चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण नियामकीय सुधार करने के लिए तैयार है। यह जनता के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और व्यावसायिकता सुनिश्चित करने की वकालत करता है। यह आयोग खाने वाली सस्‍ती दवाओं के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा की उपलब्धता और भारतीय दंत चिकित्‍सा पेशेवरों की वैश्विक स्तर पर रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाते हुए घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दंत चिकित्सा सेवा मानकों को बेहतर करने के लिए तैयार है।