Ministry of Rural Development
E-attendance in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
08 AUG 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure more transparency in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in the States/UTs, capturing of attendance with geo-tagged, two time-stamped photographs of the workers in a day through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App for all the works (except individual beneficiary works) has been made mandatory from 1st January, 2023.
This increases citizen oversight of the Scheme besides enabling faster processing of payments. Worksite supervisors are responsible for capturing attendance along with geo-tagged photographs of the workers through the NMMS App.
The technical issues being faced in NMMS App are taken up with National Informatics Centre (NIC), Rural Development on a real-time basis. The new provisions/ suggestions requested by the States/UTs are being incorporated.
NMMS app has been modified to capture the second photograph just after 4 hours of uploading the attendance and first photograph. The morning attendance along with the first photograph and second photograph can be captured in offline mode and to be uploaded once the device comes into a network. In case of exceptional circumstances due to which attendance could not be uploaded, the District Programme Coordinator (DPC) has been authorized to upload the manual attendance.
Ministry has also arranged hand-holding workshops at regular intervals to support the States/UTs. Training has been provided by the Ministry whenever required by the States/UTs to keep updated with the usage of the NMMS app.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم میں ای - حاضری
08 AUG 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے نفاذ میں زیادہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے، جیو ٹیک کے ساتھ حاضری لگانے ،اور فرد کےفائدے والے کام کاج کو چھوڑ کر سبھی کاموں کے لئے نیشنل موبائل مانٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایم ایم ایس ) ایپ کے ذریعہ ایک دن میں مزدوروں کے دو وقت کے اسٹامپ فوٹو گراف کو ایک جنوری 2023 سے لازمی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے ادائیگیوں کے تیزی سے عمل آوری کو فعال بنانے کے علاوہ اسکیم پر شہریوں کی نگرانی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ورک سائٹ سپروائزرس این ایم ایم ایس ایپ کے ذریعے مزدوروں کی جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصویروں کے ساتھ حاضری حاصل کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
این ایم ایم ایس ایپ میں درپیش تکنیکی مسائل کو بروقت بنیاد پردیہی ترقی کے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر(این آئی سی )، ساتھ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے درخواستی کی گئیں نئی شقوں اور تجاویز کوشامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
این ایم ایم ایس ایپ کو موڈیفائی (ترمیم)کیا گیا ہے۔تاکہ حاضری اور پہلی تصوری کی اپلوڈنگ کے چار گھنٹے کے بعد دوسری تصویر حاصل کی جاسکے۔پہلی تصویراور دوسری تصویر کی حاضری آف لائن موڈ میں حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے اور اسے اس وقت اپلوڈ کیا جائے گا جب ایک مرتبہ ڈیوائس نیٹ ورک میں داخل ہوجائےگا۔غیر معمولی حالات کے معاملے میں جس کے لئے حاضری اپلوڈ نہیں کی جاسکتی،ضلع پروگرام کوآرڈی نیٹر (ڈی پی سی) کو مینول حاضری اپلوڈ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ریگولر انٹرول کے وقت ہینڈ ہالڈنگ ورک شاپ کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لیے باقاعدہ وقفوں سے ہینڈ ہالڈنگ ورکشاپس کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے۔ جب بھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کواین ایم ایم ایس ایپ کے استعمال کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے تو وزارت کی طرف سے تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔