Ministry of Home Affairs
NARCOTIC DRUGS SEIZED AND DESTROYED
08 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise and Month-wise details of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances seized and disposed by Indian Drug Law Enforcement Agencies during the last five years as reported to Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) are available at https://narcoticsindia.nic.in/ImportantSeizure/seizure-by-all-dleas.pdf and https://narcoticsindia.nic.in/DisposalofDrugs/drug-disposal-by-all-dleas.pdf respectively.
Such details are not maintained by NCB or National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB).
The quantity of the drugs having medicinal use seized under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 during the year 2020-2022 is at Annexure-I.
The Government of India has taken various steps to curb drugs supply (including those which have medicinal usages). Some of these steps are detailed below:-
1. The Government has introduced the NCORD mechanism in 2016 to have effective coordination of actions among various Ministries, Departments, Central and States Law Enforcement Agencies dealing with narcotics. The mechanism was restructured in 2019 into a 4 tier structure as detailed under:-
• Apex Level Committee (headed by Union Home Secretary)
• Executive Level Committee (headed by Special Secretary (IS), MHA).
• State Level Committee (headed by Chief Secretary of the concerned State).
• District Level Committee (Headed by District Magistrate)
NCORD mechanism has been further strengthened by addition of new members at different levels to make it more effective and comprehensive.
1. A Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) was constituted vide MHA’s Order dated 19 July, 2019 consisting of Central and State Agencies to monitor investigations in case of large seizure of drugs.
2. Dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) headed by ADG/IG level Police Officer has been established in each State/UT.
3. To prevent drug trafficking along border areas various border guarding forces like BSF, SSB and Assam Rifles have been empowered under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 to make interdiction of drugs.
4. To prevent Inter-State movement of narcotic drugs across the country by railway network, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) has also been empowered under NDPS Act, 1985 for search, seizure and arrest.
5. The Government has approved cadre restructuring of NCB with creation of 425 new posts at different levels, Creation of new Regional Offices at Amritsar, Guwahati, Chennai and Ahmedabad and new Zonal Offices at Gorakhpur, Siliguri, Agartala, Itanagar & Raipur to increase NCB’s Pan India presence has also been approved.
Annexure-I
Drugs having medicinal use seized under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act-1985 during the year 2020-2022
Drug/Year
2020
2021
2022
CODEINE (In Kg)
6,537
660
355
CODEINE (In Litre)
2,229
994
2,922
CBCS (In Litre)
2,542
569
1,059
EPHEDRINE/PSEUDOEPHEDRINE (In Kg)
841
325
1,001
KETAMINE (In Kg)
228
1
3
MORPHINE (In Kg)
17
96
129
MORPHINE (In Litre)
684
35
0
OPIUM (In Kg)
5,097
5,161
3,805
INJECTION (In No.)
1,18,222
1,73,325
91,982
CBCS (In Bottle)
10,23,450
15,31,666
13,20,132
TABLETS OF ALL TYPES IN KGS
255
1,667
802
TABLETS OF ALL TYPE IN NO.
4,22,25,867
3,79,89,918
1,72,96,622
Source : NCB
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کی ضبطگی اور انھیں تلف کرنا
08 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کو اطلاع دی گئی کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ہندوستانی منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ضبط اور تلف کی گئی منشیات اور نفسیاتی طور پر معطل کرنے والے مادوں کی ریاست وار اور ماہانہ تفصیلات
https://narcoticsindia.nic.in/ImportantSeizure/seizure-by-all-dleas.pdfاور https://narcoticsindia.nic.in/DisposalofDrugs/drug-disposal-by-all-dleas.pdf پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ایسی تفصیلات این سی بی یا نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو(این سی آر بی) کے ذریعہ برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
سال 2022-2020 کے دوران نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکوٹرپک مادہ ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت ضبط کی گئی ادویات کی مقدار ضمیمہ-I میں ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے منشیات کی سپلائی کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں (دواؤں کے استعمال والے مادّوں سمیت )۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:-
1. حکومت نے 2016 میں این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم متعارف کرایا ہے تاکہ مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں، مرکزی اور ریاستوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان کارروائیوں میں مؤثر تال میل پیدا کیا جا سکے، جو منشیات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہیں۔ 2019 میں اس طریقہ کار کی 4 سطحی ڈھانچے میں تشکیل نو کی گئی تھی۔ جیسا کہ ذیل میں تفصیل دی گئی ہے:-
• اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں)
• ایگزیکٹو سطح کی کمیٹی (اسپیشل سکریٹری (آئی ایس)، (ایم ایچ اےکی سربراہی میں)۔
• ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی (متعلقہ ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں)۔
• ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی (ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی سربراہی میں)
میکانزم کو مزید موثر اور جامع بنانے کے لیے این سی او آر ڈی کومختلف سطحوں پر نئے ممبران کے اضافے سے مزید مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔
1. ایم ایچ اے کے 19 جولائی 2019 کے آرڈر کے تحت ایک مشترکہ رابطہ کمیٹی (جے سی سی) تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیاں شامل تھیں تاکہ منشیات کے بڑے پیمانے پر ضبطگی کی صورت میں تحقیقات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
2. اے ڈی جی / آئی جی سطح کے پولیس افسر کی سربراہی میں ہر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ میں انسداد منشیات کی خصوصی ٹاسک فورس (این این ٹی ایف) قائم کی گئی ہے۔
3. سرحدی علاقوں نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف سرحدی محافظ دستوں، جیسے بی ایس ایف، ایس ایس بی اور آسام رائفلز کو، منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹینس (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
4. ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں منشیات کی بین ریاستی نقل و حرکت کو روکنے کے لیے، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت تلاشی، ضبطگی اور گرفتاری کے لیے بھی اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
5. حکومت نے مختلف سطحوں پر امرتسر، گوہاٹی، چنئی اور احمد آباد میں نئے علاقائی دفاتر اور گورکھپور، سلی گوڑی، اگرتلہ، ایٹا نگر اور رائے پور میں نئے زونل دفاتر کے قیام کے ساتھ، 425 نئے عہدوں کی تخلیق، این سی بی کے کیڈر کی تنظیم نو کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ این سی بی کے ہندوستان کے طول وعرض میں موجودگی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
ضمیمہ-I
سال 2022-2020 کے دوران نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹنس ایکٹ-1985 کے تحت ضبط کردہ دواؤں کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی منشیات ۔
منشیات / سال
2020
2021
2022
کوڈین ( کلو گرام میں)
6,537
660
355
کوڈین (لیٹر میں)
2,229
994
2,922
سی بی سی ایس (لیٹر میں)
2,542
569
1,059
ایفی ڈرائن / سیوڈو ایفی ڈرائن (کلو گرام میں)
841
325
1,001
کیٹامائن (کلو گرام میں)
228
1
3
مورفین (کلو گرام میں)
17
96
129
مورفین (لیٹر میں)
684
35
0
افیون (کلو گرام میں)
5,097
5,161
3,805
انجکشن (تعداد میں)
1,18,222
1,73,325
91,982
سی بی سی ایس (بوتل بند)
10,23,450
15,31,666
13,20,132
ہر طرح کی گولیاں کلو گرام میں
255
1,667
802
ہر طرح کی گولیاں تعداد میں
4,22,25,867
3,79,89,918
1,72,96,622
ماخذ: این سی بی
یہ معلومات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔