Ministry of Home Affairs
ZERO TOLERANCE POLICY AGAINST NARCOTICS
08 AUG 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Destruction of seized drugs is a continuous process. NCB, under directions of Ministry of Home Affairs, has initiated a special campaign for destruction of seized drug from 01.06.2022 in collaboration with other Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs). In the said campaign, more than 10,17,523 Kgs of drugs has been destroyed till date including 1,40,969 kgs of drugs destroyed on 17.07.2023.
The Govt. of India has adopted two pronged strategy to achieve the vision of “Nasha Mukt Bharat”:-
• Drugs supply reduction initiatives.
• Drugs demand reduction initiatives.
1. Some of the drugs supply reduction initiatives taken by the Government are as detailed below:-
2. Narco Coordination Centre (NCORD) - The Government has introduced the NCORD mechanism in 2016 to have effective coordination of actions among various Ministries, Departments, Central and States law enforcement agencies dealing with narcotics. The mechanism was restructured in 2019 into a 4 tier structure as detailed under:-
• Apex Level Committee (headed by Union Home Secretary)
• Executive Level Committee (headed by Special Secretary (IS), MHA).
• State Level Committee (headed by Chief Secretary of the concerned State).
• District Level Committee (Headed by District Magistrate)
The NCORD mechanism has been further strengthened by addition of new members at different levels to make it more effective and comprehensive.
1. A Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) was constituted vide MHA’s order dated 19 July, 2019 consisting of Central and State Agencies to monitor investigations in case of large seizure of drugs.
2. A special Task Force on Dark net and Crypto currency has been constituted to monitor suspicious transactions related to drugs on Darknet.
3. To prevent smuggling along border areas various border guarding forces like BSF, SSB and Assam Rifles have been empowered under Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substance (NDPS) Act, 1985 to make interdiction of drugs.
4. To mitigate the problem of drug trafficking through maritime route, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has been empowered under the Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act for making interdiction of narcotic drugs at sea.
5. Since illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs and its abuse is a trans-national problem, Govt. of India has entered into bilateral agreements with 27 countries, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 16 countries and 02 Agreements on Security Cooperation for preventing illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and precursor chemicals.
1. Some of the initiatives taken by the Government for Drugs demand reduction are as follow :-
1. National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) is an umbrella scheme of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJ&E) under which financial assistance is provided to State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Skill development, vocational training and livelihood support to ex-drug addicts, Programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs and Non-Governmental Organizations/ Voluntary Organizations for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centers for Addicts (IRCAs), Community based Peer Led Interventions (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents, Outreach and Drop In Centers (ODIC) and Addiction treatment facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals.
2. Launching of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA) in 372 most vulnerable districts with a massive community outreach programme, involving more than 8000 youth volunteers.
3. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is also running a National Toll Free Helpline 14446 to provide tele-counseling to drug users and refer them to the nearest de-addiction center.
4. NCB has also launched awareness campaigns through various social media platforms by way of Audio Video messages of eminent personalities from the field of Politics, Bureaucracy, Sports, Films, Music etc. and also through Telecom Service Providers, FM Radios, Television Channels, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کے خلاف صفر برداشت پالیسی
08 AUG 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ضبط شدہ منشیات کو تلف کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ این سی بی، وزارت داخلہ کی ہدایات کے تحت، 01.06.2022 سے منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں (ڈی ایل ای ایز) کے ساتھ مل کر ضبط شدہ منشیات کو تلف کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ مذکورہ مہم میں اب تک 10,17,523 کلوگرام سے زائد منشیات تلف کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں 17.07.2023 کو تلف کی گئی 1,40,969 کلوگرام منشیات بھی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے "نشا مکت بھارت" کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دو جہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے:-
• منشیات کی سپلائی میں کمی کے اقدامات۔
• منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے اقدامات ۔
1. حکومت کی طرف سے منشیات کی سپلائی میں کمی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات میں سے کچھ کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:-
2. نارکو تال میل مرکز (این سی او آر ڈی) - حکومت نے 2016 میں این سی او آر ڈی طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا ہے تاکہ مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں، مرکزی اور ریاستی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جو منشیات سے نمٹنے والی ہیں، کے درمیان کارروائیوں میں مؤثر تال میل قائم کیا جاسکے ۔ میکانزم کو 2019 میں 4 درجے کے ڈھانچے میں دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا جیسا کہ ذیل میں تفصیل ہے:-
• اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں)
• ایگزیکٹو سطح کی کمیٹی (اسپیشل سکریٹری (آئی ایس ایم ایچ اے کی سربراہی میں)۔
• ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی (متعلقہ ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں)۔
• ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی (ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی سربراہی میں)
این سی او آر ڈی کے طریقہ کار کو مزید موثر اور جامع بنانے کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر نئے اراکین کے واسطے سے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
1. ایم ایچ ایز کے 19 جولائی 2019 کے حکم کے بموجب ایک مشترکہ تال میل کمیٹی (جے سی سی) تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیاں شامل تھیں تاکہ منشیات کے بڑے پیمانے پر ضبطی کی صورت میں تحقیقات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
2. ڈارک نیٹ اور کرپٹو کرنسی پر ایک خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو ڈارک نیٹ پر منشیات سے متعلق مشکوک لین دین کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
3. سرحدی علاقوں میں اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف سرحدی محافظ دستوں جیسے بی ایس ایف، ایس ایس بی اور آسام رائفلز کو منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے نارکوٹکس ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹینس (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
4. سمندری راستے سے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کو نارکوٹکس ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ کے تحت سمندر میں منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
5. چونکہ منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ اور اس کا غلط استعمال ایک بین الاقوامی مسئلہ ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے 27 ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ معاہدے کیے ہیں، 16 ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ(ایم او یو) پر دستخط اور نشہ آور ادویات، سائیکو ٹراپک مادوں اور پیشگی کیمیکلز کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے سیکورٹی تعاون پر 02 معاہدے کیے ہیں۔
حکومت کی جانب سے منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے لیے کیے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے اینڈای) کی ایک امبریلا اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے) کی انتظامیہ کو روک تھام کی تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنے، صلاحیت سازی ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور سابق نشہ کے عادی افراد کی روٹی روزی کے سپورٹ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے پروگرام اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں/رضاکار تنظیموں کو نشہ کے عادی افراد کے لئے مربوط بحالی مراکز (آئی آر سی ایز) ، کمیونٹی پر مبنی پیر لیڈ انٹروینشن (سی پی ایل آئی) نوعمروں کے درمیان منشیات کے استعمال کی ابتدائی روک تھام ، آؤٹ ریچ اور ڈراپ ان سینٹرز (او ڈی آئی سی) اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں نشے کے علاج کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف ) کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. 8000 سے زیادہ نوجوان رضاکاروں پر مشتمل ایک بڑے برادری سے متعلق رابطہ کاری کے پروگرام کے ساتھ 372 سب سے زیادہ کمزور اضلاع میں نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز۔
3. سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت منشیات کے استعمال کرنے والوں کو ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ فراہم کرنے اور انہیں قریب ترین ڈی ایڈکشن سنٹر سے رجوع کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14446 بھی چلا رہی ہے۔
4. این سی بی نے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے سیاست، بیوروکریسی، کھیل، فلم، موسیقی وغیرہ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور شخصیات کے آڈیو ویڈیو پیغامات کے ذریعے اور ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں، ایف ایم ریڈیوز، ٹیلی ویژن چینلز وغیرہ کے ذریعے بھی بیداری مہم شروع کی ہے۔