Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
08 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) approved on 15th February, 2023, as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, envisages comprehensive development of identified villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh.
The programme includes both components of Central Sector Schemes (CS) as well as Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) in the identified focused areas of intervention for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, housing & village infrastructure, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity.
The objective of the programme is to finance the funding gap in the coverage of existing schemes and 100% saturation of Central Sector, Centrally Sponsored and State Government Schemes exclusively for the focus areas of interventions in the identified villages so that there are sufficient incentives for the people to stay on in the border areas villages.
The financial allocations approved for the VVP from financial years 2022-23 to 2025-26 is as follows:
(Rs.in crore)
FY
2022-23
FY
2023-2024
FY
2024-25
FY
2025-26
Total
50.00
1200.00
1750.00
1800.00
4800.00
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వైబ్రెంట్ విలేజ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్
08 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైబ్రంట్ విలేజెస్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (వివిపి) కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకంగా 15 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2003న ఆమోదించబడింది. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, సిక్కిం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మరియు లడఖ్‌ మొదలైన కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని 19 జిల్లాల్లో ఉత్తర సరిహద్దుకు ఆనుకుని ఉన్న 46 బ్లాక్‌లలో గుర్తించబడిన గ్రామాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిని ఊహించింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర రంగ పథకాలు (సిఎస్) అలాగే కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలు (సిఎస్‌ఎస్‌) రెండు భాగాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఇందులో టూరిజం & సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి & వ్యవస్థాపకత మరియు వ్యవసాయం/హార్టికల్చర్, ఔషధ మొక్కలు/మూలికల పెంపకం మొదలైన సహకార సంఘాలతో పాటు అనుసంధానం లేని గ్రామాలకు రహదారి కనెక్టివిటీ, గృహాలు & గ్రామ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, టెలివిజన్ & టెలికాం కనెక్టివిటీతో సహా ఇంధనం కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం యొక్క లక్ష్యం ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న పథకాల కవరేజీలో నిధుల అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడం మరియు కేంద్ర రంగం, కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల 100% సంతృప్తతను ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తించిన గ్రామాలలో జోక్యాలను కేంద్రీకరించే ప్రాంతాలకు అందించడం, తద్వారా వారికి తగిన ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ఉన్నాయి.
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల నుండి 2025-26 వరకు వివిపి కోసం ఆమోదించబడిన ఆర్థిక కేటాయింపులు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(రూ. కోట్లలో)
2022-23
ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం
2023-2024
ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం
2024-25
ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం
2025-26
ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం
మొత్తం
50.00
1200.00
1750.00
1800.00
4800.00
లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో హోం వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిసిత్ ప్రమాణిక్ రాయ్ ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.