Ministry of Electronics & IT
Technical Mission from Ministry of Digital Transformation, Trinidad & Tobago visits MeitY, GoI at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi
Knowledge Sharing session held on India Stack Solutions and Deep dive technical sessions organised on Digital Identity, DigiLocker and Digital Payment
07 AUG 2023 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Technical Mission from the Ministry of Digital Transformation, Trinidad & Tobago visited Electronics Niketan, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India. The delegation was led by Mr Hassel Bacchus, Minister of Digital Transformation and it included Dr Roger Gopaul, High Commissioner, Ms. Jacqueline Wilson, Chief Digital Transformation Advisor, Shri Devindra Ramnarine, Senior Digital Transformation Advisor, Mr Christopher John, Senior Project Manager and Ms. Danielle Seunarine, Associate Professional.
The Indian side was represented by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, Shri Abhishek Singh, P&CEO, NeGD and Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY and senior officers of MeitY, MEA, NeGD, UIDAI, NPCI-NIPL. In the welcome address, Mr. Abhishek Singh emphasised on India Stack Solutions, especially, Digital Public Infrastructure and foundational building blocks in form of Aadhaar (Digital Identity), DigiLocker & API Setu (Data Exchange) and UPI (Digital Payment).
In his address, Mr Hassel Bacchus, Hon’ble Minister of Digital Transformation, Trinidad and Tobago stated that digital transformation is critical enabler for sustainable development goals and its impact covers people, process and technologies. He also expressed the intent to understand digital journey of India, India Stack and DPI Ecosystem and foundation for digital transformation in India. He also mentioned that Trinidad and Tobago would like to learn from India and share the same in Caribbean region.
In his address, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma explained the Digital India, its vision to digitally transform the country and its contribution in digital inclusion, financial inclusion, participatory governance and in bringing more transparency in the governance. He covered the rollout of several digital initiatives (such as Jan Dhan, Direct Benefit Transfer, GeM, Co-Win, E-Sanjeevani, DIKSHA, etc) for ease of living, and ease of doing business. He also emphasized on India Stack Global, where 15 India Stack solutions are made available to the interested countries. He also mentioned that MoU on digital cooperation may be taken up between the two countries.
In the closing remarks, Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY thanked the delegations and participations. He informed that the delegation visit is also planned to CDAC for high end technologies development and NIELIT for digital skilling in India.
Thereafter, the three deep dive sessions on Digital Identity, Data Exchange and Digital Payment were organised. In these sessions, presentations and demonstrations were made by the senior officers from UIDAI, NeGD, and NPCI-NIPL. The meeting ended on positive note where DigiLocker was noted as the low hanging fruit that can be implemented on comparatively less time.
More than ten Digital India initiatives were showcased and explained to the delegates through kiosks placed in Centre for E-Governance Conference Hall at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन मंत्रालय से जुड़े टेक्निकल मिशन ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन, नई दिल्ली स्थित इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का भ्रमण किया
इंडिया स्टैक सॉल्यूशंस पर नॉलेज शेयरिंग सत्र और डिजिटल पहचान, डिजीलॉकर और डिजिटल भुगतान पर गहन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए
07 AUG 2023 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन मंत्रालय के टेक्निकल मिशन ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निकेतन स्थित इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी मंत्रालय का भ्रमण किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन मंत्री श्री हसल बाचस ने किया और इसमें उच्चायुक्त डॉ. रोजर गोपॉल, मुख्य डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन सलाहकार सुश्री जैकलीन विल्सन, सीनियर डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन सलाहकार श्री देविंद्र रामनारायण, सीनियर प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजर श्री क्रिस्टोफर जॉन और एसोसिएट प्रोफेशनल सुश्री डेनिएल सेउनारिन शामिल थे।
भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (एमईआईटीवाई) सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा, एनईजीडी में पी एंड सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह और एमईआईटीवाई में संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल और माइटी, एमईए, एनईजीडी, यूआईडीएआई, एनपीसीआई-एनआईपीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया। अपने स्वागत संबोधन में श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने इंडिया स्टैक सॉल्युशंस विशेष रूप से आधार (डिजिटल पहचान), डिजीलॉकर और एपीआई सेतु (डेटा एक्सचेंज) और यूपीआई (डिजिटल भुगतान) के रूप में डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्रमुख बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक पर जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के माननीय डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन मंत्री श्री हसल बाचस ने कहा कि डिजिटल परिवर्तन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संबल है और इसका प्रभाव लोगों, प्रक्रिया और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नजर आता है। उन्होंने भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा, इंडिया स्टैक और डीपीआई इकोसिस्टम और भारत में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की नींव को समझने का इरादा भी व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो भारत से काफी कुछ सीखना चाहेगा और कैरेबियाई क्षेत्र में भी इसे साझा करेगा।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने डिजिटल इंडिया, देश को डिजिटल रूप में बदलने के इसके दृष्टिकोण और डिजिटल समावेशन, वित्तीय समावेशन, सहभागी शासन और शासन में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने में इसके योगदान के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने जीवनयापन को सुविधाजनक बनाने और व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए कई डिजिटल पहलों (जैसे जन धन, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, जीईएम, सह-विन, ई-संजीवनी, दीक्षा, आदि) के कार्यान्वयन पर बात की। उन्होंने इंडिया स्टैक ग्लोबल पर भी जोर दिया, जहां इच्छुक देशों को 15 इंडिया स्टैक समाधान उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आगे दोनों देशों के बीच डिजिटल सहयोग पर एमओयू हो सकता है।
समापन भाषण में, एमईआईटीवाई में संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल ने प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और उनकी भागीदारी के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भारत में उच्च स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए सीडीएसी और डिजिटल कौशल के लिए एनआईईएलआईटी के दौरे की भी योजना है।
इसके बाद, डिजिटल पहचान (डिजिटल आइडेंटिटी), डेटा एक्सचेंज और डिजिटल भुगतान पर तीन अहम सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन सत्रों में यूआईडीएआई, एनईजीडी और एनपीसीआई-एनआईपीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। बैठक सकारात्मक रुख के साथ समाप्त हुई जहां डिजीलॉकर को कम समय में लागू किया जा सकने वाला आसान विकल्प बताया गया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन, नई दिल्ली में सेंटर फॉर ई-गवर्नेंस कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में रखे गए कियोस्क के माध्यम से प्रतिनिधियों के सामने 10 से अधिक डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और उनके बारे में समझाया गया।