जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पूर पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (EWSs)
07 AUG 2023 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ही देशातील पूराचा अंदाज आणि पूरविषयक आगाऊ सूचना देणारी एक नोडल संस्था आहे. सध्या, सीडब्ल्यूसी 23 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 20 प्रमुख नदी खोऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या 338 अनुमान केंद्रांसाठी (138 प्रवाह अनुमान केंद्रे आणि 200 स्तर अनुमान केंद्रे) पूर अंदाज जारी करते. राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत करून नेटवर्क उभारण्यात आले आहे. लोकांच्या स्थलांतराबाबत नियोजन आणि इतर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांना अधिक वेळ मिळावा म्हणून सीडब्ल्यूसी ने त्याच्या अनुमान केंद्रांवर 5 दिवसांच्या आगाऊ सूचनेसाठी पर्जन्य-ओघ गणितीय प्रारूपावर आधारित खोरेनिहाय पूर अंदाज प्रारूप विकसित केले आहे. सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारे देखरेख केलेल्या पूर पूर्वानुमान केंद्रांचे राज्यवार वितरण परिशिष्टात दिले आहे.
ही माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर टूडू यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
परिशिष्ट
State-wise Flood Forecasting Stations
SI.
No.
Name of State/UT
Number of flood forecasting Stations
Level
Inflow
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
10
10
20
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
1
4
3
Assam
30
0
30
4
Bihar
40
3
43
5
Chhattisgarh
1
2
3
6
Gujarat
6
8
14
7
Haryana
1
1
2
8
Himachal Pradesh
1
0
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3
0
3
10
Jharkhand
2
15
17
11
Karnataka
1
14
15
12
Kerala
4
2
6
13
Madhya Pradesh
2
12
14
14
Maharashtra
8
14
22
15
Odisha
12
7
19
16
Rajasthan
4
11
15
17
Sikkim
3
5
8
18
Tamil Nadu
4
11
15
19
Telangana
5
9
14
20
Tripura
2
0
2
21
Uttar Pradesh
39
5
44
22
Uttarakhand
4
4
8
23
West Bengal
12
4
16
24
Daman & Diu
I
0
1
25
NCT of Delhi
2
0
2
Total
200
138
338

Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOOD EARLY WARNING SYSTEMS (EWSs)
07 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission (CWC) is the nodal Organisation entrusted with the task of flood forecasting & early flood warnings in the country. Presently, CWC issues flood forecasts for 338 forecasting stations (138 Inflow Forecast Stations & 200 Level Forecast Stations) which cover 20 major river basins in 23 States and 2 Union Territories (UT’s). The network has been established in consultation with the State Governments and UTs. In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, CWC has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 5 days' advance advisory at its forecasting stations. The state-wise distribution of Flood Forecasting stations maintained by CWC is given at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
PK/AS
ANNEXURE
State-wise Flood Forecasting Stations
SI.
No.
Name of State/UT
Number of flood forecasting Stations
Level
Inflow
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
10
10
20
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
1
4
3
Assam
30
0
30
4
Bihar
40
3
43
5
Chhattisgarh
1
2
3
6
Gujarat
6
8
14
7
Haryana
1
1
2
8
Himachal Pradesh
1
0
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3
0
3
10
Jharkhand
2
15
17
11
Karnataka
1
14
15
12
Kerala
4
2
6
13
Madhya Pradesh
2
12
14
14
Maharashtra
8
14
22
15
Odisha
12
7
19
16
Rajasthan
4
11
15
17
Sikkim
3
5
8
18
Tamil Nadu
4
11
15
19
Telangana
5
9
14
20
Tripura
2
0
2
21
Uttar Pradesh
39
5
44
22
Uttarakhand
4
4
8
23
West Bengal
12
4
16
24
Daman & Diu
I
0
1
25
NCT of Delhi
2
0
2
Total
200
138
338