பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
எரிபொருட்கள் விற்பனை அதிகரிப்பு
07 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களின் நுகர்வு, 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சுமார் 223 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அளவில் இருந்தது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டைக் காட்டிலும், 10 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக நாடு நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக தொழில்மயமாக்கல், நகரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை அதிகரித்து, அதனால் வாகனங்களின் மொத்த விற்பனையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இவை போக்குவரத்து, எரிசக்தி மற்றும் எரிபொருளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுத்தது.
நவம்பர் 2021 மற்றும் மே 2022 ஆகிய காலகட்டங்களில் இரண்டு முறை பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான மத்திய கலால் வரியை முறையே லிட்டருக்கு ரூ.13 மற்றும் ரூ.16 என்ற அளவில் மத்திய அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது. கலால் வரி குறைப்பின் பலன்கள் முழுமையாக நுகர்வோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன, இதன் விளைவாக சில்லறை விலைகள் வீழ்ச்சியடைந்தன. இந்த நடவடிக்கை பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதையும், நுகர்வை அதிகரிப்பதையும், பணவீக்கத்தை குறைவாக வைத்திருப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பல மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான வாட் விகிதங்களைக் குறைத்துள்ளன.
எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுவின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், தேவை அதிகரிப்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து செயல்படுதல், உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள், பிற மாற்று எரிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவித்தல், மின்சார வாகன சார்ஜிங் வசதிகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது.
உள்நாட்டு கச்சா எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், இறக்குமதியை குறைக்கவும் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும், எத்தனால், பயோ-டீசல், பயோ-சி.என்.ஜி போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருள்களின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க தேசிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கொள்கை, 2018-ஐ அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
INCREASE IN SALES OF FUELS
07 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The consumption of petroleum products during FY 2022-23 (provisional) with a volume of about 223 MMT reported a growth of 10% compared to the volume of about 202 MMT during FY 2021-22 (Provisional). This growth was led by 13% growth in petrol and 12% in diesel. The country has experienced sustained economic growth over the past few years resulting in increased industrialization, urbanization and infrastructure development along with the rise in total sales of vehicles. These are the major factors which have led to overall higher demand for transportation, energy and fuel, driving up the consumption of fuels.
Central Government has reduced Central Excise duty by a total of Rs. 13/ litre and Rs. 16/ litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022. The excise reductions were fully passed on to consumers and retail prices fell as a result. The measure was aimed to give a further fillip to the economy and to boost consumption and keep inflation low, thus helping the poor and middle classes. Subsequently, many States/UTs have also reduced VAT rates on petrol and diesel.
Government has adopted a five-pronged strategy comprising increasing domestic production of oil and gas, promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures, giving thrust on demand substitution, promoting biofuels and other alternate fuels/ renewables, EV charging facilities and refinery process improvements for reducing the county’s oil dependence on imported crude oil.
Various steps have been taken by the Government to increase the production of domestic crude oil and bring down imports. These inter-alia include Discovered Small Field Policy, Reforms in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy for enhancing domestic exploration and production of Oil & Gas 2019, Natural Gas Marketing Reforms 2020, Policy to promote and incentivize enhanced recovery methods for Oil and Gas, Redevelopment of existing matured fields and development of new/marginal fields, Revival of Sick Wells, improving recovery factors through the implementation of Improved Oil Recovery (IOR) and Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) techniques, etc. Government has also provided functional freedom to national Oil Companies and promoted wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes through electronic single window mechanism.
In addition, Government launched National Biofuel Policy, 2018, to boost availability of biofuels in country and use of alternative clean fuels like ethanol, bio-diesel and bio-CNG through schemes for Ethanol Blending, Bio-diesel blending and Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation. Ethanol blending in Petrol during the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22 (December 2021-November 2022) is estimated to have had impact of over Rs. 22,600 Crore on the import bill of crude oil and petroleum products. The National Policy on Biofuels -2018 as amended targets 20% blending of ethanol in petrol by ESY 2025-26. Public Sector OMCs have already achieved over 10% ethanol blending in petrol during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22. Sale of E-20 (20% ethanol blended petrol) fuel has also been launched in February, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeli, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.